Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ARWR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.8M | $1.21B | -18.3% | 10.529% | 0.02% |
| 2 | Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 11.4M | $925.6M | +6.1% | 8.062% | 8.31% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | 8.0M | $655.3M | +10.6% | 5.708% | 0.03% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.4M | $517.7M | -11.1% | 4.509% | 0.02% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.1M | $498.1M | +1.3% | 4.338% | 0.01% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 5.7M | $464.2M | -12.3% | 4.043% | 0.01% |
| 7 | NORGES BANK | 3.9M | $317.6M | β | 2.766% | 0.03% |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.9M | $316.6M | +18.4% | 2.757% | 0.03% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.5M | $298.8M | -17.5% | 2.506% | 0.02% |
| 10 | FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.3M | $269.1M | -1.2% | 2.344% | 0.90% |
| 11 | BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | 2.0M | $162.4M | 0.0% | 1.415% | 0.81% |
| 12 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.9M | $153.9M | +2.8% | 1.341% | 0.01% |
| 13 | Siren, L.L.C. | 1.7M | $139.8M | +6.2% | 1.218% | 2.83% |
| 14 | Vestal Point Capital, LP | 1.6M | $128.4M | -30.8% | 1.118% | 3.00% |
| 15 | DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 1.4M | $113.2M | -11.7% | 0.986% | 1.18% |
| 16 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 1.4M | $110.3M | +807.1% | 0.961% | 0.06% |
| 17 | DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $110.1M | +13.5% | 0.959% | 0.64% |
| 18 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 1.2M | $99.6M | β | 0.867% | 0.04% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.2M | $97.2M | -28.0% | 0.847% | 0.01% |
| 20 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.2M | $96.3M | +94.2% | 0.839% | 0.02% |
| 21 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.2M | $93.7M | -33.9% | 0.816% | 0.01% |
| 22 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.1M | $92.9M | +7.1% | 0.809% | 0.01% |
| 23 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 1.1M | $91.4M | +6.1% | 0.796% | 0.66% |
| 24 | Holocene Advisors, LP | 1.1M | $90.2M | β | 0.785% | 0.20% |
| 25 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.1M | $88.4M | +12.9% | 0.770% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in ARWR β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ARWR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 507 | +15% | 86.61% | 1.18 pp | $9.74B | +28% |
| Q1 2026 | 439 | +8.7% | 87.79% | +0.76 pp | $7.59B | 3.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 404 | +35% | 87.03% | +4.20 pp | $7.84B | +105% |
| Q3 2025 | 300 | +9.1% | 82.83% | +5.91 pp | $3.83B | +133% |
| Q2 2025 | 275 | +7.8% | 76.92% | +2.56 pp | $1.64B | +30% |
| Q1 2025 | 255 | 5.2% | 74.36% | 5.18 pp | $1.26B | 44% |
| Q4 2024 | 269 | +1.1% | 79.54% | +3.23 pp | $2.25B | +29% |
| Q3 2024 | 266 | β | 76.31% | β | $1.74B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ARWR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. stands at 86.6%, held across 507 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ARWR, with approximately 14,830,553 shares worth $1.21B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ARWR, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ARWR is 48 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
118 institutions opened new positions in ARWR during Q2 2026, while 56 fully exited. 305 added to existing positions and 69 trimmed.
ARWR institutional ownership fell by 1.18 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +68 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 56.2% of all reported 13F value in ARWR, and the top 25 account for 73.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.