Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in BABA held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 32.3M | $3.10B | +3.6% | 1.385% | 0.26% |
| 2 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 23.8M | $2.29B | -12.4% | 1.021% | 0.18% |
| 3 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 18.9M | $1.82B | +46.7% | 0.811% | 0.10% |
| 4 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 18.6M | $1.79B | -0.6% | 0.797% | 1.06% |
| 5 | UBS Group AG | 15.3M | $1.47B | +8.1% | 0.654% | 0.19% |
| 6 | HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | 12.9M | $1.24B | +4.6% | 0.554% | 0.52% |
| 7 | BARCLAYS PLC | 10.6M | $1.01B | +23.2% | 0.453% | 0.19% |
| 8 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 10.0M | $958.0M | +11.5% | 0.428% | 0.08% |
| 9 | DODGE & COX | 10.0M | $955.8M | +0.4% | 0.427% | 0.50% |
| 10 | CTC LLC | 697K | $822.2M | +353.2% | 0.030% | 0.26% |
| 11 | SIH Partners, LLLP | 8.0M | $770.8M | +63.2% | 0.344% | 4.85% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 7.4M | $712.1M | +20.8% | 0.318% | 0.04% |
| 13 | Capula Management Ltd | 6.9M | $665.3M | +3586.0% | 0.297% | 2.38% |
| 14 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 6.1M | $582.5M | +9.7% | 0.260% | 0.11% |
| 15 | CITIGROUP INC | 5.7M | $548.2M | +19.5% | 0.245% | 0.18% |
| 16 | PeakShares LLC | 6K | $535.8M | +257.8% | 0.000% | 0.40% |
| 17 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 1.3M | $510.3M | +27.2% | 0.056% | 0.18% |
| 18 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 5.1M | $489.2M | -0.5% | 0.218% | 0.15% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 4.8M | $462.6M | -7.7% | 0.206% | 0.03% |
| 20 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 4.4M | $422.0M | -78.4% | 0.189% | 0.02% |
| 21 | NORGES BANK | 4.3M | $414.5M | — | 0.185% | 0.04% |
| 22 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.2M | $405.3M | -25.4% | 0.181% | 0.15% |
| 23 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 3.7M | $357.7M | +44.8% | 0.160% | 0.05% |
| 24 | FMR LLC | 3.7M | $354.2M | -53.0% | 0.158% | 0.02% |
| 25 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 3.6M | $347.6M | -14.0% | 0.155% | 0.17% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in BABA — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in BABA during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new BABA position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their BABA position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,234 | 8.7% | 16.03% | 7.88 pp | $36.60B | 48% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,351 | 4.4% | 23.91% | +7.09 pp | $70.00B | +11% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,413 | +1.1% | 16.82% | 0.79 pp | $62.87B | 33% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,398 | +13% | 17.61% | 0.06 pp | $94.01B | +109% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,240 | 7.8% | 17.67% | 0.77 pp | $44.89B | 21% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,345 | +18% | 18.44% | +2.12 pp | $56.77B | +71% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,137 | 4.1% | 16.32% | 0.37 pp | $33.16B | 15% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,185 | — | 16.69% | — | $38.99B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BABA stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Alibaba Group Holding Limited stands at 16.0%, held across 1,234 reporting institutions.
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of BABA, with approximately 32,318,446 shares worth $3.10B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of BABA, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, Fisher Asset Management, LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for BABA is 39 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
104 institutions opened new positions in BABA during Q2 2026, while 228 fully exited. 170 added to existing positions and 915 trimmed.
BABA institutional ownership fell by 7.88 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -117 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 42.2% of all reported 13F value in BABA, and the top 25 account for 62.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.