Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in BBWI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR LLC | 21.0M | $486.7M | +0.7% | 10.440% | 0.02% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 19.4M | $449.1M | +0.5% | 9.632% | 0.01% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 17.0M | $393.6M | +13.3% | 8.442% | 0.02% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.1M | $209.7M | -1.0% | 4.498% | 0.00% |
| 5 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 7.8M | $181.5M | -19.2% | 3.894% | 0.09% |
| 6 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.6M | $173.2M | -30.8% | 3.791% | 0.06% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 7.1M | $165.2M | +2.9% | 3.542% | 0.00% |
| 8 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 5.8M | $134.2M | +116.0% | 2.877% | 0.01% |
| 9 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 5.6M | $104.7M | -2.5% | 2.781% | 0.03% |
| 10 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 4.1M | $94.7M | -8.5% | 2.031% | 0.04% |
| 11 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 4.0M | $92.5M | +46.4% | 1.984% | 0.13% |
| 12 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.7M | $86.5M | -5.6% | 1.856% | 0.00% |
| 13 | GMT CAPITAL CORP | 3.5M | $80.9M | -16.2% | 1.735% | 4.22% |
| 14 | VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 3.1M | $72.1M | +9.3% | 1.546% | 0.64% |
| 15 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 3.1M | $71.5M | +32.1% | 1.533% | 0.19% |
| 16 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 2.8M | $65.1M | +1.3% | 1.396% | 0.03% |
| 17 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.8M | $64.8M | +19.4% | 1.389% | 0.01% |
| 18 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.7M | $63.4M | +7.7% | 1.361% | 0.00% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.7M | $62.6M | +20.2% | 1.343% | 0.01% |
| 20 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.7M | $62.2M | +31.3% | 1.335% | 0.00% |
| 21 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.7M | $62.2M | +57.7% | 1.334% | 0.01% |
| 22 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.6M | $59.3M | +4.5% | 1.271% | 0.01% |
| 23 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 2.5M | $57.6M | -34.8% | 1.235% | 0.06% |
| 24 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 2.3M | $53.5M | +139.3% | 1.147% | 0.06% |
| 25 | NORGES BANK | 2.3M | $52.7M | — | 1.131% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in BBWI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in BBWI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new BBWI position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their BBWI position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 475 | +1.7% | 105.09% | +1.34 pp | $4.71B | +24% |
| Q1 2026 | 467 | +5.2% | 103.75% | +4.23 pp | $3.80B | 5.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 444 | 5.1% | 99.52% | 12.44 pp | $4.01B | 31% |
| Q3 2025 | 468 | +0.2% | 111.96% | +12.50 pp | $5.77B | 2.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 467 | +1.5% | 99.46% | +1.69 pp | $5.93B | +7.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 460 | 2.5% | 97.77% | +0.46 pp | $5.50B | 23% |
| Q4 2024 | 472 | +4.2% | 97.31% | 0.70 pp | $7.13B | +18% |
| Q3 2024 | 453 | — | 98.01% | — | $6.05B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BBWI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Bath & Body Works, Inc. stands at 105.1%, held across 475 reporting institutions.
FMR LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of BBWI, with approximately 21,043,777 shares worth $0.49B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of BBWI, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for BBWI is 71 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
69 institutions opened new positions in BBWI during Q2 2026, while 68 fully exited. 298 added to existing positions and 92 trimmed.
BBWI institutional ownership rose by 1.34 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +8 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 50.8% of all reported 13F value in BBWI, and the top 25 account for 72.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.