Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 12.1x · EV/EBITDA 8.6x · ROE 11.6%. (2005–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $701M | $611M | $407M | $324M | $307M | $224M | $124M | $110M | $97M | $79M | $50M |
| Enterprise Value | $721M | $631M | $435M | $406M | $325M | $231M | $151M | $135M | $146M | $106M | $56M |
| P/E Ratio → | 12.06 | 9.67 | 75.18 | 12.48 | 19.12 | 20.82 | 26.02 | 16.35 | 18.59 | 19.93 | 16.67 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.87 | 3.39 | 3.19 | 3.32 | 3.33 | 3.28 | 2.56 | 3.35 | 3.10 | 3.68 | 2.75 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.24 | 1.06 | 0.80 | 1.12 | 1.18 | 0.91 | 0.73 | 0.91 | 0.96 | 1.59 | 1.12 |
| P/FCF | 33.68 | 10.74 | 8.19 | 9.87 | 25.00 | 12.49 | 11.68 | 15.36 | 14.34 | 26.08 | — |
| P/OCF | 12.23 | 10.67 | 8.10 | 9.78 | 22.98 | 11.38 | 10.01 | 13.14 | 13.08 | 21.22 | 12.67 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.50 | 3.40 | 4.16 | 3.53 | 3.38 | 3.13 | 4.12 | 4.65 | 4.95 | 3.09 |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.64 | 6.74 | 36.54 | 10.46 | 13.56 | 14.49 | 18.42 | 12.33 | 102.21 | 5.80 | 9.96 |
| EV / EBIT | 8.19 | 7.17 | 52.62 | 11.01 | 14.80 | 16.25 | 22.37 | 13.96 | 19.35 | 15.28 | 11.09 |
| EV / FCF | — | 11.08 | 8.74 | 12.37 | 26.51 | 12.88 | 14.29 | 18.86 | 21.51 | 35.11 | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 104.9% | 104.9% | 83.0% | 99.1% | 93.5% | 98.2% | 90.6% | 97.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Operating Margin | 48.8% | 48.8% | 6.5% | 37.8% | 23.8% | 20.8% | 14.0% | 29.5% | 2.0% | 83.3% | 28.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | 35.0% | 35.0% | 4.3% | 26.6% | 17.5% | 15.7% | 9.8% | 20.6% | 16.8% | 18.4% | 16.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.6% | 11.6% | 1.4% | 9.4% | 6.4% | 5.2% | 3.3% | 6.1% | 7.0% | 8.4% | 7.3% |
| ROA | 1.6% | 1.6% | 0.2% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.8% |
| ROIC | 10.6% | 10.6% | 1.2% | 7.4% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 2.8% | 5.0% | 0.5% | 23.5% | 8.7% |
| ROCE | 5.0% | 5.0% | 1.6% | 9.6% | 6.8% | 4.2% | 2.5% | 2.8% | 0.2% | 6.8% | 2.6% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.17 | 0.40 | 0.30 | 0.12 | 0.23 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.40 | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.77 | 0.77 | 7.40 | 2.97 | 3.29 | 1.85 | 4.82 | 3.19 | 24.55 | 1.09 | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.28 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.16 | 0.21 | 0.48 | 0.55 | 0.14 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.21 | 0.21 | 2.32 | 2.11 | 0.77 | 0.44 | 3.37 | 2.29 | 34.04 | 1.49 | 1.10 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 0.35 | 0.55 | 2.50 | 1.51 | 0.39 | 2.62 | 3.51 | 7.16 | 9.03 | — |
| Interest Coverage | 1.55 | 1.55 | 0.15 | 1.25 | 3.80 | 4.22 | 1.15 | 1.42 | 72.38 | 3006.34 | 622.27 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.29 | 0.21 | 0.38 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.29 | 0.21 | 0.38 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | -0.06 | -0.04 | -0.03 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.5% | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | 5.2% | 5.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 8.3% | 10.3% | 1.3% | 8.0% | 5.2% | 4.8% | 3.8% | 6.1% | 5.4% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
| FCF Yield | 3.0% | 9.3% | 12.2% | 10.1% | 4.0% | 8.0% | 8.6% | 6.5% | 7.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.9% | 1.0% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.5% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 1.3% | 1.5% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $33M | $25M | $19M | $18M | $15M | $10M | $9M | $7M | $5M | $4M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 21 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BCAL stock.
California BanCorp's current P/E ratio is 12.1x. The historical average is 21.0x. This places it at the 13th percentile of its historical range.
California BanCorp's current EV/EBITDA is 8.6x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 14.7x.
California BanCorp's return on equity (ROE) is 11.6%. The historical average is 2.0%.
Based on historical data, California BanCorp is trading at a P/E of 12.1x. This is at the 13th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
California BanCorp's current dividend yield is 0.46% with a payout ratio of 5.2%.
California BanCorp has 104.9% gross margin and 48.8% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
California BanCorp's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.8x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin margins and credit cost reversal
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discount to Book Despite Premium Growth
Based on BCAL's reported figures, the stock trades at 1.24 times book value and 12.06 times trailing earnings, a level that appears to price in modest returns on tangible equity rather than premium franchise economics. Investors should weigh this against a 2026Q3 ROE of only 2.4%.
A price-to-book of 1.24 against tangible book value per share of $14.03 implies the market is capitalizing the bank's tangible equity at a modest premium, which is consistent with a commodity-like return profile. With ROE running near 2.4% in the latest quarter, the multiple is only justified if returns recover toward the 3.2% levels seen in 2025Q1, which the current data does not yet confirm. The peer set shows wide dispersion, with CBNK trading at 1.74 times book on a 13.1% ROE, suggesting BCAL's valuation gap relative to higher-returning peers is largely a function of its profitability shortfall rather than balance sheet quality.
Thin ROE Driven by Compressed Spreads
As reported in financial statements, BCAL's ROE fell from 3.3% in 2024Q4 to 2.4% in 2026Q3, with the net interest margin near 1.1% limiting the earnings contribution from its leverage. The decline suggests spread pressure rather than capital inefficiency.
DuPont decomposition shows that with equity near 14% of assets, leverage is conservative, so the ROE gap is driven by ROA of roughly 0.3% rather than by balance sheet structure. A net interest margin of 1.1% combined with a fee contribution of 4.1% provides limited spread cushion against an efficiency ratio of 53.0%. Improving ROE would require either margin expansion or a sustained lift in fee income, neither of which the reported trend clearly supports.
Efficiency Gains Offset by Flat Margin
According to recent SEC filings, BCAL's efficiency ratio improved to 53.0% in 2026Q3 from 57.7% in 2026Q1, while net interest margin held flat near 1.1%, indicating cost discipline is doing the work that pricing is not.
The efficiency ratio improvement suggests operating leverage on a stable asset base, but the NIM plateau at roughly 1.1% indicates that revenue growth is not coming from asset repricing. Compared with the 51.7% efficiency ratio recorded in 2025Q3, the current level remains elevated, implying that cost growth has not fully normalized. Investors should monitor whether the 2024Q3 distortion reflects a one-time item or whether underlying cost structure remains heavier than the peer median.
Well-Capitalized Balance Sheet Constrains Growth
Based on reported figures, BCAL's equity-to-assets ratio of roughly 0.14 and tangible book value of $14.03 per share indicate a capital base that is well-supported, though capacity for accelerated capital return appears limited by thin earnings.
An equity-to-assets ratio near 14% provides a meaningful cushion relative to typical regulatory expectations, though regulatory capital ratios such as CET1 are not provided in the supplied data and cannot be verified here. With ROE at 2.4%, internal capital generation is modest, meaning the equity cushion is largely a legacy of recent acquisition-driven issuance rather than organic compounding. Growth or buybacks at scale would likely require either earnings recovery or further equity issuance, which warrants monitoring.
Provision Reversal Signals Renewed Credit Caution
As reported in financial statements, BCAL's loan loss provision moved from a $15.0K benefit in 2025Q3 to a $3.2M charge in 2026Q3, a reversal that may signal renewed credit cost assumptions in its commercial real estate book.
The swing into a meaningful provision expense suggests management may be adjusting its credit cost outlook, consistent with the prior-quarter nonperforming asset improvement not being re-confirmed in this release. Given the bank's commercial real estate concentration, a sustained provision cycle could absorb a large share of the thin pre-provision earnings base. Without updated coverage and charge-off data, the durability of the prior credit improvement cannot be verified and warrants further investigation.
P/E Misleads on Provision-Driven Earnings
Based on reported figures, BCAL's trailing P/E of 12.06 appears undemanding, but this ratio is distorted by provision volatility and may understate the true earnings base; price-to-tangible-book and pre-provision earnings offer a cleaner read.
The most commonly misapplied metric for this bank is trailing P/E, because provision swings such as the $23.0M charge in 2024Q3 and the $3.2M charge in 2026Q3 move reported earnings far more than underlying franchise economics. A lower reported P/E can therefore reflect either cheap pricing or temporarily depressed earnings. Analysts should instead anchor valuation on price-to-tangible-book, adjusted for normalized provisions, and treat the P/E as a secondary signal until credit costs stabilize.