Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in BTI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital International Investors | 49.1M | $3.04B | +0.7% | 2.272% | 0.63% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 44.2M | $2.73B | +20.4% | 2.042% | 0.12% |
| 3 | Capital Research Global Investors | 30.3M | $1.87B | -2.0% | 1.402% | 0.26% |
| 4 | GQG Partners LLC | 24.6M | $1.52B | -11.3% | 1.136% | 2.82% |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | 20.2M | $1.25B | +5.3% | 0.932% | 0.02% |
| 6 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 10.5M | $650.6M | +8.2% | 0.487% | 0.04% |
| 7 | Capital World Investors | 9.7M | $601.7M | +0.5% | 0.450% | 0.07% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 7.7M | $476.0M | +48.2% | 0.356% | 0.03% |
| 9 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 7.4M | $456.1M | -4.2% | 0.341% | 1.57% |
| 10 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 5.4M | $338.2M | -7.3% | 0.249% | 0.02% |
| 11 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 4.9M | $301.0M | +4.8% | 0.225% | 0.05% |
| 12 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 4.4M | $270.7M | +6.1% | 0.203% | 0.03% |
| 13 | JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | 4.3M | $270.7M | +11.0% | 0.199% | 0.11% |
| 14 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 4.2M | $257.4M | +8.6% | 0.193% | 0.03% |
| 15 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 3.9M | $242.7M | +1.8% | 0.182% | 0.01% |
| 16 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 3.9M | $240.6M | +2.8% | 0.180% | 0.07% |
| 17 | Mondrian Investment Partners LTD | 3.7M | $227.5M | -0.7% | 0.170% | 3.51% |
| 18 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 3.3M | $202.0M | -1.1% | 0.151% | 0.16% |
| 19 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.0M | $188.1M | +6.8% | 0.141% | 0.02% |
| 20 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 3.0M | $186.5M | -18.3% | 0.140% | 0.27% |
| 21 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 2.6M | $157.9M | +12.9% | 0.118% | 0.01% |
| 22 | LPL Financial LLC | 2.5M | $157.0M | +6.1% | 0.118% | 0.04% |
| 23 | Newport Trust Company, LLC | 2.5M | $153.5M | -1.9% | 0.115% | 0.37% |
| 24 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 2.4M | $149.1M | +34.6% | 0.112% | 0.28% |
| 25 | WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.3M | $146.1M | -1.4% | 0.108% | 0.26% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in BTI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in BTI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new BTI position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their BTI position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 918 | +5.2% | 15.41% | +0.39 pp | $20.21B | +8.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 873 | +7.1% | 15.02% | +1.21 pp | $18.62B | 3.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 815 | +7.5% | 13.81% | +0.30 pp | $19.32B | +27% |
| Q3 2025 | 758 | +7.4% | 13.51% | +1.52 pp | $15.26B | +26% |
| Q2 2025 | 706 | +13% | 11.99% | +2.27 pp | $12.10B | +44% |
| Q1 2025 | 625 | +5.8% | 9.72% | +1.12 pp | $8.43B | +26% |
| Q4 2024 | 591 | +0.7% | 8.60% | +0.24 pp | $6.68B | +4.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 587 | — | 8.36% | — | $6.42B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BTI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of British American Tobacco p.l.c. stands at 15.4%, held across 918 reporting institutions.
Capital International Investors is the largest reported institutional holder of BTI, with approximately 49,134,401 shares worth $3.04B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of BTI, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for BTI is 69 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
94 institutions opened new positions in BTI during Q2 2026, while 54 fully exited. 650 added to existing positions and 148 trimmed.
BTI institutional ownership rose by 0.39 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +45 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 64.0% of all reported 13F value in BTI, and the top 25 account for 79.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.