Only 2025Q4 reports meaningful cash generation — $420.4M of operating cash flow and $266.6M of free cash flow against a $38.0M net loss (OCF/NI of -11.08) — leaving cash conversion largely unverifiable across the remaining nine quarters.
Baozun Inc. (BZUN) cash flow statement — 14-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 420.43M | 420.43M | 101.28M | 448.25M | 382.61M | -96.11M | 310.01M | 301.4M | -98.5M | -169.07M | 13.44M | 2.2M | -66.49M | -3.29M | -31.92M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 4.23% | 1.07% | 5.09% | 4.55% | -1.02% | 3.5% | 4.14% | -1.83% | -4.08% | 0.4% | 0.08% | -4.2% | -0.22% | -3.34% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 0% | 315.13% | -77.41% | 17.16% | 498.1% | -131% | 2.86% | 405.98% | 41.74% | -1357.9% | 510.4% | 103.31% | -1920.91% | 89.69% | - |
| Net Income | -135.55M | -199.58M | -138.38M | -278.42M | -653.29M | -219.83M | 425.99M | 281.3M | 269.71M | 208.87M | 86.63M | 22.62M | -59.81M | -37.77M | -47.23M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 22.22M | 221.74M | 244.85M | 251.63M | 196.54M | 206.94M | 151.72M | 120.1M | 72.17M | 50.62M | 35.88M | 23.14M | 13.25M | 7.19M | 4.28M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 7.58M | 19.93M | 76.26M | 103.45M | 142.38M | 196.55M | 108.44M | 75.18M | 75.86M | 58.23M | 34.19M | 25.2M | 84.96M | 11.51M | 4.53M |
| Deferred Taxes | -56.84M | -56.84M | -40.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 592.24M | 486.97M | 226M | 109.61M | 732.42M | 386.19M | -309.9M | 98.88M | 368.18M | 112.52M | 113.5M | 185.22M | 144.26M | 131.76M | 11.03M |
| Working Capital Changes | -51.79M | -51.79M | -266.56M | 261.99M | -35.45M | -665.95M | -66.24M | -274.06M | -884.43M | -599.31M | -256.76M | -253.98M | -249.15M | -115.97M | -35.76M |
| Change in Receivables | -327.86M | -327.86M | 238.45M | 226.89M | -42.37M | -98.6M | -400.11M | -247.81M | -462.12M | -457.01M | -260.55M | -135.54M | -123.46M | -51.1M | -23.12M |
| Change in Inventory | 91.3M | 91.3M | -222.5M | 32.13M | 127.29M | -380.82M | -308.62M | -359.32M | -384.24M | -119.96M | -57.07M | -97.42M | -132.8M | -92.72M | -12.64M |
| Change in Payables | -131.91M | -131.91M | 57.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -898.59M | -898.59M | -817.61M | -340.37M | -1.31B | 375.82M | -616.37M | -1.13B | 37.56M | -639.16M | -116.74M | -126.95M | -30.55M | -63.48M | -10.22M |
| Capital Expenditures | -106.54M | -106.54M | -132.11M | -165.01M | -206.96M | -285.59M | -111.05M | -91.27M | -123.01M | -267.03M | -76.11M | -46.47M | -19.76M | -14.84M | -6.09M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.02% | 1.07% | 1.4% | 1.87% | 2.46% | 3.04% | 1.25% | 1.25% | 2.28% | 6.44% | 2.25% | 1.79% | 1.25% | 0.98% | 0.64% |
| Acquisitions | 4.66M | 4.66M | -63.9M | -104.62M | -77.74M | -208.43M | -100K | 13.58M | 0 | -17.03M | 0 | 0 | 446K | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -77.3M | -77.3M | -79.7M | -70.74M | -1.02B | 869.84M | -505.21M | -1.06B | 160.58M | -355.1M | -40.63M | -80.48M | -11.23M | -48.64M | -4.14M |
| Cash from Financing | -107.49M | -107.49M | -19.74M | -8.03M | -1.65B | 749.95M | 2.67B | 1.78B | 331.23M | 167.71M | 210.72M | 687.74M | 151.1M | -48.77M | 299.95M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -19.62M | -19.62M | 105.24M | 99.65M | -1.76B | 548.46M | -429.23M | 1.78B | 63.31M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -10.21M | -10.21M | -95.5M | 0 | -446.64M | -1.06B | 3.13B | 0 | 0 | 0 | -45.32M | -19.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | -1.08M | -1.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -10.22M | -10.22M | -95.5M | 0 | -446.64M | -1.06B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -45.32M | -19.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -77.65M | -77.65M | -28.39M | -106.56M | 556.21M | 1.26B | -31.24M | -1.5M | 267.92M | 167.71M | 256.04M | 707.22M | 151.1M | -48.77M | 299.95M |
| Net Change in Cash | 1.05B | -596.02M | -707.98M | 106.57M | -2.45B | 968.75M | 2.2B | 943.96M | 289.2M | -674.49M | 180.89M | 580.87M | 52.23M | 154.16M | 270.08M |
| Free Cash Flow | 266.59M | 266.59M | -106.99M | 283.25M | 175.65M | -381.69M | 198.96M | 210.13M | -221.52M | -436.1M | -62.67M | -44.27M | -86.25M | -18.13M | -38.01M |
| FCF Margin % | 2.55% | 2.68% | -1.14% | 3.21% | 2.09% | -4.06% | 2.25% | 2.89% | -4.11% | -10.51% | -1.85% | -1.7% | -5.44% | -1.19% | -3.98% |
| FCF Growth % | - | 349.17% | -137.77% | 61.26% | 146.02% | -291.84% | -5.32% | 194.86% | 49.21% | -595.84% | -41.58% | 48.67% | -375.75% | 52.31% | - |
| FCF per Share | 4.52 | 4.61 | -1.79 | 4.76 | 2.88 | -5.30 | 3.13 | 3.53 | -3.71 | -7.44 | -1.15 | -0.83 | -1.78 | -0.37 | -0.78 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -1.97x | -1.74x | -0.55x | -1.61x | -0.59x | 0.44x | 0.73x | 1.07x | -0.37x | -0.81x | 0.16x | 0.10x | 1.11x | 0.09x | 0.68x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 27.8M | 27.05M | 38.19M | 47.14M | 29.82M | 38.66M | 37.58M | 12.99M | 3.05M | 0 | 0 | 1.55M | 1.68M | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 58.42M | 58.42M | 53.84M | 84.77M | 163.53M | 145.61M | 137.73M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BZUN stock.
Baozun Inc. (BZUN) generated $420.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Baozun Inc. (BZUN) generated $266.6M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Baozun Inc. (BZUN) spent $106.5M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Baozun Inc. (BZUN) spent $10.2M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Near-total absence of reported cash flow data
One Quarter of Cash Visibility
Only 2025Q4 shows reported operating cash flow of $420.4M against a $38.0M net loss, an OCF/NI ratio of -11.08, while the other nine quarters show zero operating cash flow as reported in the supplied data. Interpretation of earnings-to-cash conversion across the period is therefore unavailable.
The single disclosed conversion datapoint, if representative, would suggest substantial non-cash addbacks and working-capital release offsetting the reported loss, consistent with the $221.7M of depreciation and amortization booked that quarter. However, with nine of ten quarters lacking operating cash flow figures, the gap between net income and operating cash flow cannot be systematically assessed, and investors should treat conversion quality as undetermined rather than infer a pattern from one quarter.
Capital Intensity Concentrated in One Quarter
2025Q4 capex of $106.5M equated to a 3.4% capex-to-revenue ratio and consumed roughly a quarter of that quarter's $420.4M operating cash flow, according to the supplied cash flow schedule, leaving $266.6M of free cash flow — the only positive FCF reading in the dataset.
A 3.4% capital intensity ratio alongside $221.7M of quarterly depreciation implies capex ran well below asset consumption in that period, which could indicate an underinvestment phase or simply timing effects; the distinction cannot be resolved without maintenance-versus-growth capex disclosure. Because all other quarters report zero capex as unavailable data, any conclusion about Baozun's normalized capital spending cycle warrants further investigation before it is underwritten into a forward FCF estimate.
Working Capital Drag in Peak Quarter
Working capital swung -$51.8M in 2025Q4, absorbing about 12% of operating cash flow during what is seasonally the strongest retail quarter, as reported in Baozun's cash flow figures, while all other periods show unavailable working capital movement data.
A negative working-capital contribution in a December-quarter period, when retail operators typically collect receivables and wind down payables, may indicate inventory or receivables build tied to promotional activity, though the single observation cannot establish a trend. With no other quarters disclosed, analysts cannot judge whether this is a recurring seasonal drain or a one-off, so the working-capital component of any FCF bridge should be modeled conservatively.
Minimal Returns to Shareholders
Baozun deployed essentially no capital to shareholders across the ten quarters, with $0 dividends and just $10.2M of buybacks in 2025Q4 against $4.7M of net acquisitions, per the supplied cash flow schedule — a deployment profile that reads as cash retention rather than return policy.
The near-total absence of repurchases and dividends, paired with a modest acquisition outflow, suggests management is holding liquidity rather than signaling confidence through returns, which may reflect the sustained net losses recorded across 2024 and 2025. Given the loss-making income statement, this restrained deployment appears prudent, but it also means equity holders have no cash-return floor supporting the valuation.
Cash Flow Statement Obscures Dilution Cost
Cumulative stock-based compensation of roughly $130M over the ten quarters dwarfs the single $10.2M buyback, yet SBC never appears as a cash outflow in the reported statement — masking an economic cost that recent income statement analysis already flags as material to per-share quality.
Because SBC is added back in operating cash flow, the $420.4M OCF print and $266.6M FCF figure overstate cash available to common holders by an amount equivalent to the dilution shareholders bear; the prior finding that SBC fell from $29.3M to $4.0M between 2024Q1 and 2026Q2 partly explains EPS improvement without operating strength. Additionally, the wholesale absence of operating cash flow in nine of ten quarters limits external verification of these figures, so the reported cash generation warrants further investigation against filed statements.