Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CCNE held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 2.4M | $81.7M | -3.5% | 8.185% | 0.01% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.3M | $78.0M | +10.8% | 7.812% | 0.00% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.6M | $52.7M | +3.8% | 5.275% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.3M | $42.4M | -2.2% | 4.248% | 0.00% |
| 5 | Davis Asset Management, L.P. | 950K | $32.0M | 0.0% | 3.207% | 0.81% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 942K | $31.8M | +16.7% | 3.181% | 0.00% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 910K | $30.7M | +47.3% | 3.071% | 0.00% |
| 8 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 820K | $27.6M | +34.5% | 2.768% | 0.01% |
| 9 | Stieven Capital Advisors, L.P. | 435K | $14.7M | -5.2% | 1.467% | 2.80% |
| 10 | MALTESE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 422K | $14.2M | -6.1% | 1.425% | 2.59% |
| 11 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 421K | $14.2M | +12.1% | 1.422% | 0.00% |
| 12 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 338K | $11.4M | +0.5% | 1.140% | 0.03% |
| 13 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 282K | $9.5M | +25.9% | 0.951% | 0.08% |
| 14 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 280K | $9.4M | +13.6% | 0.946% | 0.00% |
| 15 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 273K | $9.2M | -6.6% | 0.921% | 0.00% |
| 16 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 260K | $8.8M | -6.1% | 0.877% | 0.00% |
| 17 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 257K | $8.6M | +12.5% | 0.866% | 0.00% |
| 18 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 249K | $8.4M | +5.3% | 0.842% | 0.00% |
| 19 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 248K | $8.4M | +3.5% | 0.839% | 0.15% |
| 20 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 227K | $7.7M | -0.8% | 0.768% | 0.00% |
| 21 | BANC FUNDS CO LLC | 222K | $7.5M | 0.0% | 0.751% | 1.24% |
| 22 | MORGAN STANLEY | 208K | $7.0M | -5.7% | 0.702% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Nuveen, LLC | 199K | $6.7M | +86.1% | 0.671% | 0.00% |
| 24 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 193K | $6.5M | +2.2% | 0.653% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Petiole USA ltd | 189K | $6.4M | 0.0% | 0.639% | 4.58% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CCNE — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CCNE during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 165 | +5.8% | 66.18% | +2.84 pp | $648M | +20% |
| Q1 2026 | 156 | +7.6% | 63.34% | +1.08 pp | $538M | +13% |
| Q4 2025 | 145 | 2.0% | 62.26% | +2.72 pp | $478M | +8.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 148 | +10% | 59.54% | +15.20 pp | $439M | +48% |
| Q2 2025 | 134 | 2.2% | 44.34% | +1.40 pp | $296M | +6.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 137 | +7.0% | 42.94% | +1.59 pp | $277M | 6.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 128 | +13% | 41.35% | 137.92 pp | $298M | 77% |
| Q3 2024 | 113 | — | 179.27% | — | $1.28B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CCNE stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of CNB Financial Corporation stands at 66.2%, held across 165 reporting institutions.
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP is the largest reported institutional holder of CCNE, with approximately 2,424,759 shares worth $0.08B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CCNE.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CCNE is 51 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
29 institutions opened new positions in CCNE during Q2 2026, while 16 fully exited. 118 added to existing positions and 13 trimmed.
CCNE institutional ownership rose by 2.84 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +9 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 62.7% of all reported 13F value in CCNE, and the top 25 account for 82.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.