Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 9.0x · EV/EBITDA 5.8x · ROE 8.9%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.1B | $646M | $520M | $473M | $500M | $446M | $358M | $496M | $349M | $397M | $384M |
| Enterprise Value | $845M | $431M | $222M | $394M | $797M | $-161028000 | $-84250430 | $620M | $619M | $690M | $663M |
| P/E Ratio → | 9.03 | 10.43 | 10.40 | 8.86 | 7.30 | 8.39 | 10.81 | 12.43 | 10.34 | 16.71 | 18.83 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.31 | 2.54 | 2.34 | 2.17 | 2.28 | 2.36 | 2.24 | 3.58 | 2.87 | 3.62 | 3.98 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.01 | 0.74 | 0.85 | 0.83 | 0.94 | 1.01 | 0.86 | 1.62 | 1.33 | 1.63 | 1.81 |
| P/FCF | 12.55 | 11.01 | 9.41 | 13.12 | 9.65 | 8.50 | 15.50 | 11.56 | 8.35 | 15.54 | 23.10 |
| P/OCF | 16.31 | 9.93 | 7.27 | 10.06 | 7.80 | 7.57 | 12.46 | 9.55 | 7.78 | 12.91 | 14.36 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.69 | 1.00 | 1.80 | 3.63 | -0.85 | -0.53 | 4.49 | 5.08 | 6.29 | 6.87 |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.84 | 4.62 | 2.94 | 4.95 | 9.39 | -2.09 | -1.82 | 11.36 | 13.75 | 16.62 | 20.59 |
| EV / EBIT | 10.25 | 5.23 | 3.30 | 5.48 | 10.18 | -2.28 | -2.10 | 12.76 | 15.40 | 19.03 | 23.92 |
| EV / FCF | — | 7.35 | 4.02 | 10.92 | 15.39 | -3.07 | -3.64 | 14.48 | 14.82 | 27.00 | 39.84 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 96.5% | 96.5% | 95.8% | 97.3% | 96.1% | 97.0% | 90.4% | 96.4% | 95.8% | 94.6% | 96.3% |
| Operating Margin | 32.4% | 32.4% | 30.3% | 32.9% | 35.6% | 37.4% | 25.1% | 35.2% | 33.0% | 33.1% | 28.7% |
| Net Profit Margin | 26.0% | 26.0% | 24.6% | 26.6% | 28.8% | 30.5% | 20.5% | 29.0% | 27.7% | 21.8% | 21.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.9% | 8.9% | 9.2% | 10.5% | 13.0% | 13.4% | 9.1% | 14.1% | 13.3% | 10.5% | 9.9% |
| ROA | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.8% |
| ROIC | 6.4% | 6.4% | 6.9% | 6.5% | 7.8% | 9.9% | 5.3% | 6.1% | 5.2% | 5.0% | 4.3% |
| ROCE | 8.1% | 8.1% | 8.6% | 11.1% | 14.2% | 13.2% | 8.9% | 13.4% | 9.2% | 7.6% | 7.4% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.76 | 0.28 | 0.22 | 1.04 | 1.20 | 1.34 | 1.45 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.35 | 3.35 | 1.92 | 1.79 | 4.75 | 1.63 | 1.95 | 5.82 | 7.01 | 7.90 | 9.56 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.25 | -0.49 | -0.14 | 0.56 | -1.37 | -1.06 | 0.41 | 1.03 | 1.20 | 1.31 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -2.30 | -2.30 | -3.93 | -1.00 | 3.50 | -7.88 | -9.59 | 2.29 | 6.00 | 7.05 | 8.65 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -3.66 | -5.39 | -2.21 | 5.73 | -11.57 | -19.15 | 2.91 | 6.47 | 11.45 | 16.73 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.49 | 0.69 | 3.25 | 3.57 | 1.24 | 1.23 | 1.49 | 2.09 | 2.13 |
Net cash position: cash ($528M) exceeds total debt ($313M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.25 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.25 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 2.1% | 2.8% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 2.9% | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| Payout Ratio | 27.5% | 27.5% | 27.3% | 25.3% | 19.9% | 20.0% | 33.5% | 25.8% | 30.4% | 42.3% | 46.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 11.1% | 9.6% | 9.6% | 11.3% | 13.7% | 11.9% | 9.3% | 8.0% | 9.7% | 6.0% | 5.3% |
| FCF Yield | 8.0% | 9.1% | 10.6% | 7.6% | 10.4% | 11.8% | 6.4% | 8.6% | 12.0% | 6.4% | 4.3% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 1.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 2.1% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 4.5% | 2.8% | 2.9% | 3.4% | 2.4% | 3.6% | 3.0% | 2.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $25M | $21M | $21M | $21M | $17M | $17M | $15M | $15M | $15M | $14M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CCNE stock.
CNB Financial Corporation's current P/E ratio is 9.0x. The historical average is 14.4x. This places it at the 10th percentile of its historical range.
CNB Financial Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 5.8x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 12.0x.
CNB Financial Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 8.9%. The historical average is 11.7%.
Based on historical data, CNB Financial Corporation is trading at a P/E of 9.0x. This is at the 10th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
CNB Financial Corporation's current dividend yield is 2.06% with a payout ratio of 27.5%.
CNB Financial Corporation has 96.5% gross margin and 32.4% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
CNB Financial Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.4x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Provision volatility and CRE concentration
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discount to Book Reflects Earnings Doubt
Based on the supplied data, CCNE trades at a P/B of 1.01 and a trailing P/E of 9.03, suggesting the market prices the bank near book value despite a recent ROE of about 3.1%, which appears well below a plausible cost of equity.
A price-to-book multiple near 1.0 implies the market expects returns roughly equal to the cost of equity over time, which is difficult to reconcile with a 2026 ROE of about 3.1% and a 2025Q3 trough near 1.0%. The low trailing P/E of 9.03 may be flattered by provision timing, so the market could be discounting the durability of recent EPS gains. Investors should monitor whether ROE moves toward the 11% to 12% range of peers NBTB, PFIS and FUNC, since closing that gap is what would likely justify a re-rating above book.
ROE Recovery Driven by Reserve Timing
As reported in financial statements, CCNE's ROE recovered from 1.0% in 2025Q3 to 3.1% in 2026Q3, but the decomposition suggests much of the lift came from provision movements and falling fee income rather than a structural margin gain.
With net interest margin flat at roughly 0.8% to 0.9% and equity to assets near 0.10 to 0.11, the ROE of about 3% reflects a thin spread combined with moderate leverage rather than a high-return franchise. The fee share of revenue fell from 17.2% to 12.9% and turned negative in 2025Q4, indicating non-interest income is contributing less to the DuPont build than in 2024. Given this composition, the earnings recovery appears partly cyclical and warrants further investigation into how much of the 2026 profit is repeatable.
Efficiency Gains Outrunning a Narrow Margin
Based on CCNE's reported figures, the efficiency ratio improved from 71.5% in 2025Q1 to 58.2% in 2026Q3 while NIM stayed near 0.9%, suggesting operating leverage is doing more of the work than spread expansion.
A net interest margin under 1% is low for a regional bank and leaves limited cushion if deposit costs in urban markets rise faster than loan yields reprice. The efficiency improvement points to revenue growing faster than non-interest expense, though the 2026Q1 reading of 68.4% shows the trend is not linear. Investors should monitor whether the 58% level holds as de novo brand costs mature, since further cost reduction may be needed to offset any margin compression.
Leverage Ratio Adequate But Opaque
Based on the supplied ratios, CCNE's equity-to-assets sits near 0.10 to 0.11, a level that appears adequate on a simple leverage basis, though CET1 and total capital ratios are not available in the provided data.
An equity-to-assets ratio around 10% provides a reasonable buffer on a simple leverage basis, but this metric does not capture risk-weighted capital requirements that drive regulatory capacity. The absence of CET1 data means capacity for capital return or further de novo expansion cannot be confirmed from these figures. Analysts should obtain regulatory capital disclosures before drawing firm conclusions about buyback or dividend headroom.
Lagging Peers on Returns, Not Valuation
According to the peer set, CCNE's ROE of roughly 3.1% trails NBTB at 11.3%, PFIS at 11.5% and FUNC at 12.1%, while its P/B of 1.01 sits below the peer range of 1.21 to 1.47.
The gap in ROE is large enough to suggest structural rather than cyclical underperformance, since peers with ROE above 11% trade at P/B multiples near 1.4 that CCNE does not receive. CCNE's discount to peer book multiples appears to reflect the market treating its returns as durably sub-par rather than temporarily depressed. Closing this gap would likely require sustained earnings improvement rather than reserve timing benefits.
P/E Misreads Provision-Driven Earnings
The most misapplied metric here is trailing P/E of 9.03, which appears to understate the multiple because quarterly EPS swings with CECL provision releases, as seen in the 2025Q4 release of $15.5M versus the 2025Q3 charge of $18.5M.
Trailing P/E obscures the fact that reported earnings in 2026Q1 and 2026Q2 were lifted by low or released provisions, so the denominator may overstate normalized earnings power. A better anchor is price to tangible book combined with a normalized ROTCE estimate that averages provisions over a full credit cycle. Investors should monitor whether provision expense normalizes toward its multi-quarter average, since that would reveal the true earnings base behind the 9x headline multiple.