Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CGC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GFS Advisors, LLC | 27 | $6.7M | — | 0.000% | 0.35% |
| 2 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 4.3M | $4.1M | +58.5% | 1.021% | 0.00% |
| 3 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 2.1M | $2.0M | +4.2% | 0.495% | 0.00% |
| 4 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.9M | $1.8M | -1.2% | 0.461% | 0.00% |
| 5 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.8M | $1.8M | +2.2% | 0.438% | 0.00% |
| 6 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.8M | $1.7M | -44.8% | 0.423% | 0.00% |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 1.4M | $1.3M | +48.6% | 0.331% | 0.00% |
| 8 | SIG North Trading, ULC | 1.4M | $1.3M | +13.3% | 0.330% | 0.02% |
| 9 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.3M | $1.2M | +3.2% | 0.309% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Walleye Trading LLC | 1.1M | $1.0M | +100.4% | 0.257% | 0.00% |
| 11 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 1.1M | $1.0M | +10.9% | 0.256% | 0.00% |
| 12 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | 858K | $816K | +6.0% | 0.203% | 0.00% |
| 13 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 765K | $727K | +41.2% | 0.181% | 0.00% |
| 14 | TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 687K | $668K | +34.5% | 0.163% | 0.00% |
| 15 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 477K | $659K | +37.2% | 0.113% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Sullivan Wood Capital Management LLC | 691K | $656K | -19.2% | 0.164% | 0.90% |
| 17 | SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | 683K | $649K | +10.7% | 0.162% | 0.01% |
| 18 | Sculptor Capital LP | 670K | $637K | 0.0% | 0.159% | 0.01% |
| 19 | Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | 501K | $486K | -37.1% | 0.119% | 0.00% |
| 20 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 493K | $471K | -43.2% | 0.117% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Verition Fund Management LLC | 421K | $400K | +6.7% | 0.100% | 0.00% |
| 22 | AdvisorShares Investments LLC | 290K | $275K | 0.0% | 0.069% | 0.03% |
| 23 | Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 278K | $264K | +15.1% | 0.066% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Baader Bank Aktiengesellschaft | 270K | $262K | -22.4% | 0.064% | 0.02% |
| 25 | LPL Financial LLC | 167K | $159K | +30.1% | 0.040% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CGC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CGC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 217 | 4.8% | 6.86% | 0.41 pp | $33M | +28% |
| Q1 2026 | 228 | +1.3% | 7.27% | 34.23 pp | $26M | 84% |
| Q4 2025 | 225 | +7.7% | 41.50% | +26.09 pp | $163M | +125% |
| Q3 2025 | 209 | +2.5% | 15.41% | 16.32 pp | $73M | 56% |
| Q2 2025 | 204 | +1.0% | 31.73% | +22.13 pp | $163M | +343% |
| Q1 2025 | 202 | 6.9% | 9.60% | +6.12 pp | $37M | 12% |
| Q4 2024 | 217 | +1.4% | 3.48% | 0.07 pp | $42M | 49% |
| Q3 2024 | 214 | — | 3.55% | — | $82M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Institutional ownership and quarterly buying activity across the largest Cannabis peers.
| Ticker | Company | Market Cap | Inst. Ownership | Holders | Net Buyers − Sellers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDVA | Endovia Health Sciences, Inc. | $3M | 3.9% | 17 | +1 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CGC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Canopy Growth Corporation stands at 6.9%, held across 217 reporting institutions.
GFS Advisors, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of CGC, with approximately 27 shares worth $0.01B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CGC, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CGC is 50 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
24 institutions opened new positions in CGC during Q2 2026, while 32 fully exited. 80 added to existing positions and 36 trimmed.
CGC institutional ownership fell by 0.41 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -11 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 68.8% of all reported 13F value in CGC, and the top 25 account for 93.3%.
Across the largest Cannabis peers, institutional ownership levels are: EDVA (3.9%). See the peer comparison table on this page for net buyer activity by company.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.