Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CMG held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 129.9M | $4.42B | +16.6% | 10.129% | 0.07% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 83.8M | $2.85B | -1.0% | 6.534% | 0.06% |
| 3 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 66.2M | $2.18B | +34.6% | 5.158% | 0.12% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 60.3M | $2.05B | -1.3% | 4.702% | 0.09% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 55.7M | $1.89B | +1.5% | 4.340% | 0.03% |
| 6 | Capital World Investors | 45.8M | $1.56B | -43.2% | 3.571% | 0.18% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 36.4M | $1.23B | +20.2% | 2.836% | 0.07% |
| 8 | FMR LLC | 34.3M | $1.17B | +13.0% | 2.673% | 0.05% |
| 9 | Capital International Investors | 30.1M | $1.02B | -29.6% | 2.349% | 0.21% |
| 10 | NORGES BANK | 25.8M | $878.8M | β | 2.015% | 0.09% |
| 11 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 21.5M | $729.4M | +7.0% | 1.672% | 0.06% |
| 12 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 21.2M | $722.3M | +28.9% | 1.656% | 0.32% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 19.8M | $672.2M | +9.7% | 1.541% | 0.04% |
| 14 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 18.6M | $632.5M | +123.4% | 1.450% | 0.46% |
| 15 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 17.4M | $592.4M | +24.7% | 1.358% | 0.03% |
| 16 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 17.3M | $589.6M | +35.5% | 1.352% | 0.05% |
| 17 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 16.2M | $518.8M | -12.9% | 1.263% | 0.17% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 13.2M | $449.7M | -22.8% | 1.031% | 0.04% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 12.8M | $434.3M | -5.5% | 0.996% | 0.05% |
| 20 | Invesco Ltd. | 12.8M | $433.6M | +25.1% | 0.994% | 0.03% |
| 21 | Starlite Capital INC | 244K | $425.3M | β | 0.019% | 4.38% |
| 22 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 11.8M | $401.5M | -24.8% | 0.921% | 0.19% |
| 23 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 11.3M | $383.5M | -5.8% | 0.879% | 0.02% |
| 24 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 11.2M | $381.8M | +63.0% | 0.876% | 0.17% |
| 25 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 10.8M | $368.8M | +30.6% | 0.846% | 0.07% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in CMG β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CMG during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,200 | 3.8% | 94.20% | +0.59 pp | $39.77B | +9.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,248 | 5.2% | 93.61% | 3.21 pp | $36.20B | 16% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,317 | 1.1% | 96.82% | +0.99 pp | $43.11B | 4.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,332 | 12% | 95.83% | +2.43 pp | $44.94B | 28% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,507 | +0.1% | 93.40% | +0.70 pp | $62.84B | +13% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,505 | 4.2% | 92.70% | 3.97 pp | $55.44B | 21% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,571 | +7.1% | 96.67% | +4.22 pp | $70.25B | +10% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,467 | β | 92.45% | β | $63.79B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CMG stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. stands at 94.2%, held across 1,200 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CMG, with approximately 129,925,735 shares worth $4.42B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CMG, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CMG is 56 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
100 institutions opened new positions in CMG during Q2 2026, while 158 fully exited. 694 added to existing positions and 363 trimmed.
CMG institutional ownership rose by 0.59 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -48 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.4% of all reported 13F value in CMG, and the top 25 account for 67.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.