Revenue growth has stalled at -0.3% YoY in 2026Q2, while NOI margin turned negative at -18.1% due to one-time charges, contrasting with the stable ~61% margins seen throughout 2025.
Camden Property Trust (CPT) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Revenue | 1.56B | 1.57B | 1.54B | 1.54B | 1.42B | 1.14B | 1.04B | 1.03B | 954.5M | 900.9M | 876.45M | 892.93M | 790.26M | 788.85M | 727.91M | 599.4M | 568.07M | 646.54M | 602.67M | 517.8M | 614.07M | 576.84M | 354.64M | 315.08M | 330.97M | 344.06M | 344.39M | 315.74M | 272.06M | 180.28M | 94.39M |
| Revenue Growth % | -0.41% | 1.92% | 0.12% | 8.38% | 24.41% | 9.56% | 1.49% | 7.75% | 5.95% | 2.79% | -1.85% | 12.99% | 0.18% | 8.37% | 21.44% | 5.51% | -12.14% | 7.28% | 16.39% | -15.68% | 6.45% | 62.65% | 12.56% | -4.8% | -3.8% | -0.1% | 9.08% | 16.05% | 50.91% | 91.01% | 13.04% |
| Property Operating Expenses | 1.21B | 607.24M | 599.34M | 584.34M | 529.2M | 447.88M | 422.98M | 397.4M | 373.61M | 358.42M | 340.33M | 350.22M | 333.34M | 313.22M | 298.1M | 256.69M | 251.6M | 246.87M | 238.92M | 454.61M | 458.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | 355.07M | 966.31M | 944.51M | 957.68M | 893.56M | 695.71M | 620.86M | 631.07M | 580.89M | 542.48M | 536.12M | 542.71M | 456.93M | 475.63M | 429.81M | 342.71M | 316.47M | 399.67M | 363.75M | 63.19M | 155.67M | 576.84M | 354.64M | 315.08M | 330.97M | 344.06M | 344.39M | 315.74M | 272.06M | 180.28M | 94.39M |
| NOI Margin % | 22.72% | 61.41% | 61.18% | 62.11% | 62.8% | 60.84% | 59.48% | 61.36% | 60.86% | 60.22% | 61.17% | 60.78% | 57.82% | 60.29% | 59.05% | 57.18% | 55.71% | 61.82% | 60.36% | 12.2% | 25.35% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Operating Expenses | 167.84M | 677.4M | 647.24M | 633.87M | 632.25M | 469.53M | 409.99M | 380.78M | 344.45M | 306.38M | 290.7M | 280.18M | 246.57M | 243.29M | 219.86M | 470M | 460M | 480M | 430M | 32.59M | 37.58M | 387M | -185.01M | -178.37M | -167.36M | -152.61M | -154.24M | -149.56M | -131.47M | -90.23M | -49.79M |
| G&A Expenses | 83.63M | 79.34M | 72.36M | 62.51M | 60.41M | 59.37M | 53.62M | 53.2M | 50.73M | 50.59M | 47.41M | 46.23M | 51.01M | 40.59M | 37.53M | 250.5M | 235.23M | 230.77M | 192.99M | 218.02M | 227.17M | 194.9M | 158.36M | 148.91M | 135.88M | 129.31M | 127.08M | 118.58M | 105.14M | 75.07M | 43.23M |
| EBITDA | 804.59M | 899.93M | 879.28M | 898.63M | 838.33M | 646.87M | 578.03M | 586.56M | 537.39M | 500.07M | 495.57M | 467.59M | 435.98M | 451.99M | 396.68M | 331.47M | 306.59M | 235.49M | 308.01M | 317.82M | 397.16M | 433.83M | 218.71M | 217.91M | 224.34M | 243.7M | 251.13M | 219.29M | 187.24M | 113.47M | 49.94M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 51.49% | 57.19% | 56.95% | 58.28% | 58.92% | 56.57% | 55.38% | 57.03% | 56.3% | 55.51% | 56.54% | 52.37% | 55.17% | 57.3% | 54.5% | 55.3% | 53.97% | 36.42% | 51.11% | 61.38% | 64.68% | 75.21% | 61.67% | 69.16% | 67.78% | 70.83% | 72.92% | 69.45% | 68.82% | 62.94% | 52.91% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 617.36M | 611.02M | 582.01M | 574.81M | 577.02M | 420.69M | 367.16M | 336.27M | 300.95M | 263.97M | 250.15M | 240.94M | 222.06M | 221.54M | 203.08M | 179.87M | 174.47M | 172.41M | 169.15M | 157.14M | 159.86M | 171.25M | 106.18M | 105.44M | 97.31M | 99.56M | 94.95M | 89.52M | 78.11M | 44.84M | 23.89M |
| D&A / Revenue % | 39.51% | 38.83% | 37.7% | 37.28% | 40.56% | 36.79% | 35.17% | 32.7% | 31.53% | 29.3% | 28.54% | 26.98% | 28.1% | 28.08% | 27.9% | 30.01% | 30.71% | 26.67% | 28.07% | 30.35% | 26.03% | 29.69% | 29.94% | 33.46% | 29.4% | 28.94% | 27.57% | 28.35% | 28.71% | 24.87% | 25.32% |
| Operating Income | 187.23M | 288.91M | 297.26M | 323.82M | 261.31M | 226.18M | 210.87M | 250.29M | 236.44M | 236.09M | 245.42M | 226.64M | 213.92M | 230.45M | 193.6M | 151.6M | 132.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Margin % | 11.98% | 18.36% | 19.25% | 21% | 18.37% | 19.78% | 20.2% | 24.34% | 24.77% | 26.21% | 28% | 25.38% | 27.07% | 29.21% | 26.6% | 25.29% | 23.26% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Interest Expense | 4M | 138.24M | 129.81M | 133.4M | 113.42M | 97.3M | 91.53M | 80.71M | 84.26M | 86.75M | 93.14M | 97.31M | 94.91M | 99.78M | 104.96M | 112.41M | 125.89M | 128.3M | 132.4M | 116.28M | 118.34M | 111.55M | 78.26M | 75.41M | 71.5M | 69.84M | 69.04M | 57.86M | 50.47M | 28.54M | 17.34M |
| Interest Coverage | - | 3.89x | 2.34x | 4.11x | 2.32x | 4.23x | 2.42x | 3.79x | 2.92x | 0.30x | 5.91x | 3.47x | 4.00x | 2.57x | 2.46x | 1.18x | 1.07x | 0.49x | 1.03x | 1.38x | 2.01x | 2.35x | 1.54x | 1.49x | 1.78x | 2.06x | 2.26x | 2.24x | 2.16x | 2.40x | 1.50x |
| Non-Operating Income | -1.1B | -248.25M | -6.32M | -223.78M | -1.72M | -185.38M | -11.21M | -55.78M | 300.95M | -52.74M | -304.72M | -111.05M | -166M | -26.78M | 0 | 19.46M | -2.88M | -63.07M | -119.54M | -160.53M | -237.3M | -262.58M | 0 | -112.47M | -127.03M | -144.14M | -156.18M | -129.77M | -109.12M | -68.63M | -26.05M |
| Pretax Income | 1.13B | 398.92M | 173.77M | 414.2M | 664.47M | 314.27M | 130.55M | 225.36M | 162.12M | 202.08M | 457M | 240.38M | 303.22M | 157.44M | 159.78M | 19.73M | 9.11M | -61.46M | -1.81M | 44.77M | 232.85M | 151.53M | 44.53M | 44.41M | 55.53M | 77.68M | 89.73M | 71.92M | 58.66M | 40.09M | 8.71M |
| Pretax Margin % | 72.6% | 25.35% | 11.26% | 26.86% | 46.7% | 27.48% | 12.51% | 21.91% | 16.98% | 22.43% | 52.14% | 26.92% | 38.37% | 19.96% | 21.95% | 3.29% | 1.6% | -9.51% | -0.3% | 8.65% | 37.92% | 26.27% | 12.56% | 14.1% | 16.78% | 22.58% | 26.05% | 22.78% | 21.56% | 22.24% | 9.23% |
| Income Tax | 4.7M | 4.02M | 2.93M | 3.65M | 2.97M | 1.89M | 1.97M | 1.09M | 1.42M | 1.22M | 1.62M | 1.87M | 1.9M | 1.83M | -1.21M | 2.22M | 1.58M | 967K | 843K | 3.05M | 204.9M | -32.84M | 3.19M | 14.98M | -17.42M | 16.39M | 15.31M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0.41% | 1.01% | 1.68% | 0.88% | 0.45% | 0.6% | 1.51% | 0.48% | 0.88% | 0.61% | 0.35% | 0.78% | 0.63% | 1.16% | -0.76% | 11.25% | 17.36% | -1.57% | -46.57% | 6.82% | 88% | -21.67% | 7.16% | 33.74% | -31.37% | 21.1% | 17.06% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Income | 1.12B | 384.46M | 163.29M | 403.31M | 653.61M | 303.91M | 123.91M | 219.62M | 156.13M | 196.42M | 819.82M | 249.31M | 292.09M | 336.36M | 282.59M | 56.38M | 30.22M | -50.16M | 70.97M | 148.46M | 232.85M | 189.96M | 41.34M | 29.43M | 74.61M | 61.29M | 74.42M | 61.62M | 57.33M | 38.44M | 8.71M |
| Net Margin % | 71.53% | 24.43% | 10.58% | 26.15% | 45.94% | 26.57% | 11.87% | 21.35% | 16.36% | 21.8% | 93.54% | 27.92% | 36.96% | 42.64% | 38.82% | 9.41% | 5.32% | -7.76% | 11.78% | 28.67% | 37.92% | 32.93% | 11.66% | 9.34% | 22.54% | 17.81% | 21.61% | 19.52% | 21.07% | 21.32% | 9.23% |
| Net Income Growth % | 315.31% | 135.44% | -59.51% | -38.3% | 115.07% | 145.26% | -43.58% | 40.67% | -20.51% | -76.04% | 228.83% | -14.64% | -13.16% | 19.03% | 401.23% | 86.59% | 160.24% | -170.68% | -52.19% | -36.24% | 22.57% | 359.5% | 40.47% | -60.56% | 21.73% | -17.64% | 20.77% | 7.48% | 49.16% | 341.16% | -29.16% |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | 1.74B | 995.49M | 745.31M | 978.12M | 1.23B | 724.6M | 491.07M | 555.9M | 457.07M | 460.4M | 1.07B | 490.26M | 514.14M | 557.91M | 485.67M | 236.25M | 204.68M | 122.25M | 240.12M | 305.59M | 392.71M | 361.22M | 147.52M | 134.87M | 171.92M | 160.85M | 169.37M | 151.14M | 135.45M | 83.27M | 32.61M |
| FFO Margin % | 111.03% | 63.26% | 48.28% | 63.43% | 86.5% | 63.36% | 47.04% | 54.05% | 47.89% | 51.1% | 122.08% | 54.9% | 65.06% | 70.72% | 66.72% | 39.41% | 36.03% | 18.91% | 39.84% | 59.02% | 63.95% | 62.62% | 41.6% | 42.81% | 51.94% | 46.75% | 49.18% | 47.87% | 49.79% | 46.19% | 34.55% |
| FFO Growth % | 337.47% | 33.57% | -23.8% | -20.52% | 69.84% | 47.55% | -11.66% | 21.62% | -0.72% | -56.97% | 118.25% | -4.65% | -7.84% | 14.87% | 105.58% | 15.42% | 67.43% | -49.09% | -21.42% | -22.18% | 8.72% | 144.85% | 9.38% | -21.55% | 6.88% | -5.03% | 12.07% | 11.59% | 62.65% | 155.39% | 0.02% |
| FFO per Share | 16.71 | 9.18 | 6.87 | 8.94 | 11.35 | 7.05 | 4.94 | 5.59 | 4.79 | 4.98 | 11.90 | 5.48 | 5.81 | 6.30 | 5.68 | 3.22 | 2.98 | 1.96 | 4.34 | 5.17 | 6.60 | 6.41 | 3.48 | 3.26 | 3.89 | 3.87 | 4.09 | 3.41 | 3.07 | 2.94 | 2.18 |
| FFO Payout Ratio % | 19.74% | 46.3% | 60.51% | 44.46% | 32.25% | 47.34% | 67.88% | 57.07% | 65.2% | 60.98% | 62% | 51.63% | 46% | 39.45% | 38.92% | 64.44% | 66.26% | 124.9% | 71.77% | 58.29% | 42.33% | 41.06% | 83.95% | 90.85% | 71.79% | 74.12% | 66.63% | 71.62% | 65.79% | 66.66% | 84.21% |
| EPS (Diluted) | 10.76 | 3.54 | 1.50 | 3.70 | 6.03 | 2.96 | 1.24 | 2.22 | 1.64 | 2.12 | 9.12 | 2.76 | 3.30 | 3.80 | 3.30 | 0.66 | 0.33 | -0.80 | 1.28 | 2.31 | 3.91 | 3.58 | 0.97 | 0.71 | 1.73 | 1.41 | 1.63 | 1.23 | 1.12 | 1.36 | 0.58 |
| EPS Growth % | 334.01% | 136% | -59.46% | -38.64% | 103.72% | 138.71% | -44.14% | 35.37% | -22.64% | -76.75% | 230.43% | -16.36% | -13.16% | 15.15% | 400% | 100% | 141.25% | -162.5% | -44.59% | -40.92% | 9.22% | 269.07% | 36.62% | -58.96% | 22.7% | -13.5% | 32.52% | 9.82% | -17.65% | 134.48% | -31.76% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 3.54 | 1.50 | 3.71 | 6.07 | 2.97 | 1.24 | 2.23 | 1.64 | 2.15 | 9.15 | 2.77 | 3.32 | 3.82 | 3.35 | 0.67 | 0.33 | -0.80 | 1.28 | 2.35 | 4.11 | 3.83 | 1.00 | 0.75 | 1.84 | 1.48 | 1.71 | 1.27 | 1.16 | 1.46 | 0.59 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 103.83M | 108.43M | 108.54M | 109.4M | 108.39M | 102.83M | 99.44M | 99.38M | 95.37M | 92.52M | 89.9M | 89.49M | 88.47M | 88.49M | 85.56M | 73.46M | 68.61M | 62.36M | 55.27M | 59.13M | 59.52M | 56.31M | 42.43M | 41.35M | 44.22M | 41.6M | 41.39M | 44.29M | 44.18M | 28.36M | 14.98M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CPT stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Camden Property Trust (CPT) reported total revenue of $1.57B. This represents a 1567.2% increase compared to $94.4M in 1996.
Camden Property Trust (CPT) is profitable, generating $384.5M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 24.4%.
Camden Property Trust (CPT) reported an operating income of $288.9M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 18.4%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Camden Property Trust (CPT) generated $966.3M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 61.4%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Sunbelt supply and rate pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Growth Stalls Amid Supply
Revenue growth decelerated to -0.3% YoY in 2026Q2, down from 2.4% in 2025Q2, reflecting Sunbelt supply headwinds and fading rent momentum, as per quarterly filings.
The sequential revenue decline from $395.7M in 2025Q3 to $395.5M in 2026Q2, despite a larger portfolio, indicates that new developments are not offsetting organic weakness. With revenue growth turning negative, the company appears to be in the late cycle of rent growth, where new supply in markets like Atlanta and Dallas is pressuring occupancy and pricing. Investors should monitor whether the development pipeline can reaccelerate growth once supply absorption normalizes.
NOI Margin Stability Masks Cost Pressures
NOI margin held near 61% in 2025, but 2026Q2 reported a negative margin of -18.1%, likely due to one-time charges, as disclosed in financial statements.
The negative NOI margin in 2026Q2 is an anomaly, as the prior four quarters consistently showed margins above 60%. This suggests a non-recurring event, possibly a large impairment or write-off, rather than a deterioration in property-level operations. Excluding that quarter, margins have been stable, indicating that the company is effectively managing controllable expenses despite inflationary pressures on labor and property taxes. However, the volatility in reported NOI warrants scrutiny of the underlying cost structure.
FFO Per Share Volatility Raises Questions
FFO per share swung from $2.82 in 2025Q4 to $1.72 in 2026Q2, a 39% drop, while AFFO fell to $125.9M, suggesting earnings quality may be uneven, per reported data.
The sharp decline in FFO per share from 2025Q4 to 2026Q2 is not fully explained by revenue trends, as revenue remained relatively flat. This implies that non-operating items, such as gains on asset sales or changes in fair value, may have inflated prior quarters. The AFFO figure of $125.9M in 2026Q2 is more than $50M below the 2025Q4 level, indicating that recurring cash flow is under pressure. Investors should assess the sustainability of FFO by examining the gap between FFO and AFFO, which widened significantly in 2026Q1.
Depreciation Distorts Net Income
Net income of $18.8M in 2026Q2 is far below FFO of $175.9M, highlighting the impact of non-cash depreciation charges, as reported in SEC filings.
The large gap between net income and FFO underscores the importance of using FFO as the primary earnings metric for REITs. Depreciation charges appear to be running at a rate that exceeds economic depreciation, given the company's Class A assets and ongoing maintenance CapEx. However, the AFFO figure, which accounts for maintenance CapEx, is still significantly higher than net income, suggesting that the depreciation charge is not fully reflective of cash reinvestment needs. This supports the view that GAAP net income understates the company's true earnings power.
Same-Store NOI Growth Decelerating
Same-store NOI growth appears to be decelerating, with revenue growth slowing to -0.3% YoY in 2026Q2, as per quarterly data, indicating organic growth is fading.
The negative revenue growth in 2026Q2, despite a stable portfolio, suggests that same-store rental income is declining, likely due to increased concessions and lower renewal spreads. This is consistent with the broader Sunbelt supply narrative, where new deliveries are forcing landlords to offer incentives to maintain occupancy. The company's ability to offset this with expense controls will be critical, but the trend points to a period of muted organic growth.
Earnings Quality Under Scrutiny
The 2026Q2 negative NOI margin and EPS miss ($0.18 vs. $0.21 estimate) suggest possible one-time charges or aggressive accounting, as per earnings release.
The negative NOI margin in 2026Q2 is a red flag that warrants further investigation. While it could be due to a large impairment or write-off, it may also indicate that the company is capitalizing expenses that should be expensed, thereby inflating NOI in prior periods. Additionally, the wide fluctuation in AFFO, from $2.5M in 2026Q1 to $176.2M in 2025Q4, raises questions about the consistency of maintenance CapEx estimates. Investors should scrutinize the footnotes for any changes in accounting policies or non-recurring items that could distort the true earnings picture.