Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CTBI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.8M | $129.0M | +9.6% | 9.817% | 0.00% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.2M | $85.9M | +0.6% | 6.538% | 0.02% |
| 3 | COMMUNITY TRUST & INVESTMENT CO | 1.0M | $72.7M | -51.9% | 5.530% | 3.75% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 684K | $49.5M | -1.0% | 3.766% | 0.00% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 574K | $41.8M | +15.4% | 3.158% | 0.00% |
| 6 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 575K | $41.6M | +10.6% | 3.163% | 0.02% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 457K | $33.1M | +5.3% | 2.514% | 0.00% |
| 8 | LONE PEAK GLOBAL INVESTORS LLC | 301K | $21.7M | +6.1% | 1.654% | 2.99% |
| 9 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 295K | $21.4M | +3.1% | 1.625% | 0.00% |
| 10 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 252K | $18.3M | -11.5% | 1.389% | 0.00% |
| 11 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 207K | $15.0M | — | 1.138% | 0.01% |
| 12 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 171K | $12.4M | +17.5% | 0.943% | 0.00% |
| 13 | HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC | 164K | $11.9M | -3.0% | 0.904% | 0.53% |
| 14 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 159K | $11.5M | +36.8% | 0.877% | 0.00% |
| 15 | FMR LLC | 159K | $11.5M | +8.4% | 0.877% | 0.00% |
| 16 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 135K | $9.8M | -8.6% | 0.744% | 0.01% |
| 17 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 129K | $9.4M | +1.9% | 0.712% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 110K | $8.0M | +2.8% | 0.607% | 0.00% |
| 19 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 109K | $7.9M | +0.4% | 0.603% | 0.02% |
| 20 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 107K | $7.8M | -2.3% | 0.592% | 0.00% |
| 21 | UBS Group AG | 107K | $7.7M | -29.1% | 0.588% | 0.00% |
| 22 | MORGAN STANLEY | 106K | $7.7M | +14.2% | 0.586% | 0.00% |
| 23 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 102K | $7.4M | +1.9% | 0.559% | 0.00% |
| 24 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 100K | $7.3M | -24.4% | 0.553% | 0.01% |
| 25 | ProShare Advisors LLC | 98K | $7.1M | -8.5% | 0.541% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CTBI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CTBI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CTBI position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CTBI position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 190 | +3.3% | 61.97% | 4.57 pp | $784M | +11% |
| Q1 2026 | 184 | +1.7% | 66.54% | +2.05 pp | $709M | +11% |
| Q4 2025 | 181 | +4.6% | 64.49% | +1.09 pp | $637M | +2.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 173 | +4.2% | 63.40% | +0.24 pp | $623M | +6.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 166 | 4.0% | 63.16% | 0.03 pp | $586M | +6.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 173 | 2.8% | 63.19% | +0.47 pp | $552M | 3.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 178 | +9.9% | 62.72% | +0.39 pp | $572M | +7.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 162 | — | 62.33% | — | $530M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CTBI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. stands at 62.0%, held across 190 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CTBI, with approximately 1,783,223 shares worth $0.13B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CTBI, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CTBI is 48 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
23 institutions opened new positions in CTBI during Q2 2026, while 15 fully exited. 149 added to existing positions and 14 trimmed.
CTBI institutional ownership fell by 4.57 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +6 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 65.7% of all reported 13F value in CTBI, and the top 25 account for 83.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.