Revenue reached $199.4M in 2026Q3 on 9.5% year-over-year growth with a 74.0% NOI margin, though the swing to a 15.1% NOI margin in 2026Q1 suggests reported profitability remains distorted by timing effects that warrant further investigation.
EastGroup Properties, Inc. (EGP) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Revenue | 770.49M | 721.34M | 638.53M | 566.4M | 487.02M | 409.48M | 363.02M | 330.81M | 299.02M | 274.15M | 253.05M | 235.01M | 219.83M | 202.17M | 185.84M | 174.63M | 173.13M | 172.35M | 168.57M | 150.73M | 133.61M | 126.5M | 114.68M | 108.44M | 105.81M | 105.3M | 98.1M | 86.24M | 76.73M | 53.62M | 39.77M |
| Revenue Growth % | 10.68% | 12.97% | 12.73% | 16.3% | 18.94% | 12.8% | 9.74% | 10.63% | 9.07% | 8.34% | 7.68% | 6.9% | 8.73% | 8.79% | 6.42% | 0.87% | 0.45% | 2.24% | 11.84% | 12.81% | 5.62% | 10.31% | 5.76% | 2.49% | 0.49% | 7.33% | 13.76% | 12.39% | 43.09% | 34.85% | 31.39% |
| Property Operating Expenses | 370.2M | 408.98M | 174.21M | 154.03M | 133.91M | 115.08M | 103.37M | 93.27M | 86.39M | 80.11M | 74.51M | 67.57M | 63.01M | 58.08M | 53.08M | 49.41M | 51.14M | 50.26M | 47.37M | 41.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | 400.29M | 312.36M | 464.31M | 412.37M | 353.11M | 294.4M | 259.65M | 237.54M | 212.62M | 194.04M | 178.54M | 167.44M | 156.82M | 144.09M | 132.76M | 125.22M | 121.98M | 122.09M | 121.2M | 109.61M | 133.61M | 126.5M | 114.68M | 108.44M | 105.81M | 105.3M | 98.1M | 86.24M | 76.73M | 53.62M | 39.77M |
| NOI Margin % | 51.95% | 43.3% | 72.72% | 72.81% | 72.5% | 71.9% | 71.53% | 71.8% | 71.11% | 70.78% | 70.56% | 71.25% | 71.34% | 71.27% | 71.44% | 71.71% | 70.46% | 70.84% | 71.9% | 72.72% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Operating Expenses | 86.21M | 24.8M | 21.4M | 17.34M | 16.91M | 16.4M | 15.06M | 16.82M | 13.74M | 14.97M | 91.17M | 88.38M | 83.04M | 77.51M | 71.38M | 68.14M | 68.68M | 63.02M | 59.77M | 56.2M | 86.88M | 82.28M | 72.63M | 69.09M | 64.81M | 57.6M | 51.41M | 44.7M | 39.72M | 28.67M | 23.67M |
| G&A Expenses | 26.41M | 24.8M | 21.4M | 17.34M | 16.91M | 16.4M | 15.06M | 16.82M | 13.74M | 14.97M | 13.23M | 15.09M | 12.73M | 11.72M | 10.49M | 10.69M | 10.33M | 9.07M | 8.55M | 8.29M | 7.4M | 6.87M | 6.71M | 4.97M | 4.18M | 4.57M | 5.61M | 4.58M | 3.82M | 2.92M | 2.36M |
| EBITDA | 541.25M | 504.29M | 632.32M | 566.11M | 489.84M | 405.09M | 360.95M | 325.45M | 290.59M | 262.94M | 165.31M | 142.87M | 135.39M | 132.18M | 122.63M | 114.28M | 111.65M | 113.02M | 112.52M | 101.29M | 88.95M | 83.53M | 75.5M | 71.75M | 71.82M | 75.11M | 70.51M | 61.72M | 53.58M | 35.36M | 23.86M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 70.25% | 69.91% | 99.03% | 99.95% | 100.58% | 98.93% | 99.43% | 98.38% | 97.18% | 95.91% | 65.33% | 60.79% | 61.59% | 65.38% | 65.98% | 65.44% | 64.49% | 65.58% | 66.75% | 67.2% | 66.57% | 66.03% | 65.84% | 66.16% | 67.87% | 71.33% | 71.87% | 71.57% | 69.83% | 65.95% | 60% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 227.18M | 216.73M | 189.41M | 171.08M | 153.64M | 127.1M | 116.36M | 104.72M | 91.7M | 83.87M | 77.94M | 63.8M | 61.61M | 65.6M | 61.7M | 57.45M | 58.35M | 53.95M | 51.09M | 47.88M | 42.22M | 39.31M | 33.45M | 32.4M | 30.82M | 27.41M | 23.82M | 20.18M | 16.57M | 10.41M | 7.76M |
| D&A / Revenue % | 29.48% | 30.05% | 29.66% | 30.2% | 31.55% | 31.04% | 32.05% | 31.66% | 30.67% | 30.59% | 30.8% | 27.15% | 28.03% | 32.45% | 33.2% | 32.9% | 33.7% | 31.3% | 30.31% | 31.77% | 31.6% | 31.07% | 29.17% | 29.88% | 29.13% | 26.03% | 24.28% | 23.4% | 21.6% | 19.41% | 19.51% |
| Operating Income | 314.07M | 287.56M | 442.91M | 395.04M | 336.2M | 277.99M | 244.59M | 220.72M | 198.89M | 179.07M | 87.37M | 79.06M | 73.78M | 66.58M | 60.93M | 56.83M | 53.3M | 59.07M | 61.43M | 53.41M | 46.73M | 44.23M | 42.05M | 39.35M | 41M | 47.69M | 46.69M | 41.54M | 37M | 24.95M | 16.1M |
| Operating Margin % | 40.76% | 39.87% | 69.36% | 69.74% | 69.03% | 67.89% | 67.38% | 66.72% | 66.51% | 65.32% | 34.53% | 33.64% | 33.56% | 32.93% | 32.79% | 32.54% | 30.79% | 34.27% | 36.44% | 35.43% | 34.98% | 34.96% | 36.67% | 36.29% | 38.75% | 45.3% | 47.59% | 48.17% | 48.23% | 46.54% | 40.49% |
| Interest Expense | 4M | 32.11M | 36.03M | 45.05M | 38.5M | 32.95M | 33.93M | 34.46M | 35.11M | 34.77M | 35.21M | 34.67M | 35.49M | 35.19M | 35.37M | 34.71M | 35.17M | 32.82M | 30.19M | 27.31M | 24.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Coverage | - | 8.68x | 7.04x | 4.97x | 4.74x | 4.58x | 3.78x | 3.37x | 3.05x | 2.74x | 2.48x | 2.28x | 2.08x | 1.89x | 1.72x | 1.62x | 1.53x | 0.81x | 2.08x | 1.95x | 1.92x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Non-Operating Income | -33.98M | 8.91M | 189.41M | 171.08M | 153.64M | 127.1M | 116.36M | 104.72M | 91.7M | 83.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 118.26M | -474K | 32.52M | -1.36M | 193K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.2M | 4.51M | -21.53M | -64.36M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pretax Income | 316.28M | 257.46M | 227.81M | 200.55M | 186.27M | 157.64M | 108.39M | 123.34M | 88.64M | 83.59M | 96.09M | 48.4M | 48.47M | 32.34M | 25.9M | 22.83M | 18.75M | 26.66M | 61.56M | 55.69M | 46.86M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41.19M | 52.01M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pretax Margin % | 41.05% | 35.69% | 35.68% | 35.41% | 38.25% | 38.5% | 29.86% | 37.28% | 29.64% | 30.49% | 37.97% | 20.59% | 22.05% | 16% | 13.94% | 13.08% | 10.83% | 15.47% | 36.52% | 36.94% | 35.07% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 38.92% | 49.39% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Income Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35.07M | 35.31M | 32.76M | 27.11M | 23.38M | 17.5M | 22.04M | 18.73M | 18.91M | 17.37M | 13.51M | 10.18M | 3.18M | 7.67M | 4.17M | 3.59M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 153.57% | 188.28% | 122.9% | 44.04% | 41.98% | 37.35% | - | - | - | 42.18% | 25.98% | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Income | 316.28M | 257.42M | 227.75M | 200.49M | 186.18M | 157.56M | 108.36M | 121.66M | 88.51M | 83.18M | 95.51M | 47.87M | 47.94M | 32.62M | 25.51M | 22.36M | 18.32M | 26.66M | 34.14M | 29.73M | 29.23M | 22.19M | 23.33M | 20.45M | 23.63M | 34.18M | 36.51M | 38.35M | 29.34M | 20.78M | 12.51M |
| Net Margin % | 41.05% | 35.69% | 35.67% | 35.4% | 38.23% | 38.48% | 29.85% | 36.78% | 29.6% | 30.34% | 37.74% | 20.37% | 21.81% | 16.13% | 13.73% | 12.8% | 10.58% | 15.47% | 20.25% | 19.73% | 21.88% | 17.54% | 20.34% | 18.85% | 22.33% | 32.46% | 37.22% | 44.48% | 38.23% | 38.75% | 31.46% |
| Net Income Growth % | 27.37% | 13.03% | 13.6% | 7.69% | 18.17% | 45.4% | -10.93% | 37.46% | 6.4% | -12.91% | 99.53% | -0.16% | 46.99% | 27.83% | 14.11% | 22.01% | -31.26% | -21.92% | 14.82% | 1.71% | 31.74% | -4.87% | 14.1% | -13.46% | -30.88% | -6.38% | -4.81% | 30.74% | 41.18% | 66.11% | 62.22% |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | 543.46M | 474.15M | 417.16M | 371.57M | 339.82M | 284.66M | 224.72M | 226.39M | 180.21M | 167.06M | 173.44M | 111.67M | 109.55M | 98.22M | 87.21M | 79.81M | 76.67M | 80.61M | 85.23M | 77.62M | 71.45M | 61.5M | 56.78M | 52.84M | 54.44M | 61.59M | 60.33M | 58.53M | 45.91M | 31.19M | 20.27M |
| FFO Margin % | 70.53% | 65.73% | 65.33% | 65.6% | 69.77% | 69.52% | 61.9% | 68.43% | 60.27% | 60.94% | 68.54% | 47.52% | 49.83% | 48.58% | 46.93% | 45.7% | 44.29% | 46.77% | 50.56% | 51.49% | 53.48% | 48.61% | 49.51% | 48.73% | 51.45% | 58.5% | 61.5% | 67.88% | 59.83% | 58.16% | 50.97% |
| FFO Growth % | 75.6% | 13.66% | 12.27% | 9.34% | 19.38% | 26.67% | -0.73% | 25.62% | 7.87% | -3.68% | 55.32% | 1.94% | 11.54% | 12.62% | 9.27% | 4.09% | -4.88% | -5.42% | 9.81% | 8.63% | 16.19% | 8.31% | 7.45% | -2.94% | -11.61% | 2.09% | 3.08% | 27.5% | 47.2% | 53.88% | 52.12% |
| FFO per Share | 10.09 | 8.88 | 8.53 | 8.20 | 7.96 | 7.05 | 5.72 | 6.03 | 5.08 | 4.91 | 5.32 | 3.47 | 3.48 | 3.24 | 3.04 | 2.96 | 2.86 | 3.14 | 3.46 | 3.26 | 3.15 | 2.81 | 2.69 | 2.90 | 3.35 | 3.85 | 3.82 | 3.61 | 2.80 | 2.34 | 1.56 |
| FFO Payout Ratio % | 61.21% | 63.8% | 60.6% | 60.72% | 57.07% | 46.29% | 53.29% | 48.06% | 39.56% | 51.91% | 46.64% | 67.92% | 64.31% | 65.97% | 70.29% | 70.22% | 73.42% | 67.38% | 63.56% | 65.29% | 66.96% | 73.02% | 74.94% | 80.9% | 73.25% | 62.15% | 57.53% | 48.25% | 52.44% | 58.17% | 55.11% |
| EPS (Diluted) | 5.87 | 4.87 | 4.66 | 4.42 | 4.36 | 3.90 | 2.76 | 2.32 | 2.49 | 2.44 | 2.93 | 1.49 | 1.52 | 1.08 | 1.13 | 0.83 | 0.68 | 1.04 | 1.30 | 1.14 | 1.17 | 0.89 | 0.98 | 0.70 | 0.84 | 1.51 | 1.68 | 1.99 | 1.66 | 1.56 | 0.96 |
| EPS Growth % | 23.95% | 4.51% | 5.43% | 1.38% | 11.79% | 41.3% | 18.97% | -6.83% | 2.05% | -16.72% | 96.64% | -1.97% | 40.74% | -4.42% | 36.14% | 22.06% | -34.62% | -20% | 14.04% | -2.56% | 31.46% | -9.18% | 40% | -16.67% | -44.37% | -10.12% | -15.58% | 19.88% | 6.41% | 62.5% | -20.66% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 4.88 | 4.67 | 4.43 | 4.37 | 3.91 | 2.77 | 2.32 | 2.50 | 2.45 | 2.93 | 1.49 | 1.53 | 1.08 | 1.13 | 0.83 | 0.68 | 1.04 | 1.31 | 1.15 | 1.19 | 0.91 | 1.00 | 0.72 | 0.86 | 1.54 | 1.70 | 2.01 | 1.67 | 1.58 | 0.96 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 53.84M | 53.38M | 48.91M | 45.33M | 42.71M | 40.38M | 39.3M | 37.53M | 35.51M | 34.05M | 32.63M | 32.2M | 31.45M | 30.27M | 28.68M | 26.97M | 26.82M | 25.69M | 24.65M | 23.78M | 22.69M | 21.89M | 21.09M | 18.19M | 16.24M | 16.01M | 15.78M | 16.2M | 16.43M | 13.34M | 13.02M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EGP stock.
For fiscal year 2025, EastGroup Properties, Inc. (EGP) reported total revenue of $721.3M. This represents a 1714.0% increase compared to $39.8M in 1996.
EastGroup Properties, Inc. (EGP) is profitable, generating $257.4M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 35.7%.
EastGroup Properties, Inc. (EGP) reported an operating income of $287.6M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 39.9%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
EastGroup Properties, Inc. (EGP) generated $312.4M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 43.3%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
AFFO volatility and NOI margin instability
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Growth Sustained by Development Pipeline
Revenue reached $199.4M in 2026Q3, reflecting 9.5% year-over-year growth on a consistent trajectory of 9-14% quarterly increases, with the 12.97% trailing growth rate suggesting that EGP's develop-to-own strategy and Sunbelt rent spreads continue to compound the top line as reported in recent SEC filings.
The steady 9-14% revenue growth range across all ten quarters indicates that EGP's internal development pipeline is contributing meaningfully alongside organic rent escalations on existing shallow-bay assets. However, the slight deceleration from 14.3% in 2025Q4 to 9.5% in 2026Q3 may suggest that the development delivery cadence is moderating, which investors should monitor as it could signal a natural ceiling to the growth algorithm absent new starts. For an infill-focused REIT, sustaining near-double-digit growth requires continuous deployment of capital into new projects, and any slowdown in permitting or construction in Texas or Florida submarkets would flow directly to the revenue line.
NOI Margin Volatility Demands Scrutiny
NOI margins exhibited extreme instability, swinging from 74.0% in 2026Q3 to a depressed 15.1% in 2026Q1 before recovering, indicating that one-time property-level expenses or tenant reimbursement timing may be distorting reported profitability as evidenced by the quarterly financial data.
The dramatic Q1 2026 NOI margin compression to 15.1% from a ~73% baseline is an outlier that warrants further investigation; it likely reflects elevated property tax assessments, insurance premium resets, or non-recurring operating charges rather than a structural deterioration in property economics. The subsequent recovery to 73.8-74.0% in Q2 and Q3 2026 suggests the underlying portfolio remains healthy, but the intermittent drops to the 42-44% range in 2025Q2-Q4 imply that EGP's cost pass-through structure may not fully insulate margins from Sunbelt-specific expense inflation. Investors should monitor whether the mid-70% NOI margin can be sustained or whether periodic expense shocks become a recurring feature of the P&L.
FFO Growth Outpaces Dilution Concerns
FFO per share climbed from $1.74 in 2024Q4 to $2.54 in 2026Q3, representing a 46% increase over two years, while FFO growth of 12.8% in the latest quarter suggests that per-share value creation has kept pace with any dilution from equity-based capital raises.
The strong FFO/Sh trajectory confirms that EGP's development yields are accretive on a per-share basis, which is the critical test for any REIT executing a growth-via-development strategy. The fact that FFO grew 12.8-45.2% YoY in recent quarters, outpacing revenue growth of 9-10%, suggests operating leverage is emerging as stabilized assets scale. However, the wild swings in FFO growth rates — from 6.4% in 2025Q1 to 45.2% in 2026Q1 — indicate that development completions and lease-up timing create lumpiness that makes trend extrapolation unreliable, and investors should anchor on the FFO/Sh level rather than the growth rate alone.
AFFO Volatility Undermines Earnings Quality
AFFO collapsed to just $4.7M in 2026Q3 from $134.5M in 2026Q1, an order-of-magnitude swing that suggests recurring capital expenditures, particularly tenant improvements and leasing commissions for the smaller-unit portfolio, are consuming a substantial and unpredictable share of FFO.
The extreme AFFO dispersion — $4.7M in Q3 2026 versus $32.4M in Q2 and $134.5M in Q1 — is the single most concerning item in EGP's income statement, as it implies that maintenance capital intensity is both elevated and lumpy. For a shallow-bay multi-tenant REIT, higher tenant turnover and smaller lease sizes naturally drive more frequent TIs and LCs, and the Q3 2026 collapse may reflect a concentrated leasing cycle. If AFFO on a run-rate basis is structurally closer to the low end of this range rather than the high end, the dividend safety profile and internal funding capacity for development could be materially weaker than the FFO headline suggests, and this gap warrants close monitoring against management's capital expenditure disclosures.
Organic Growth Embedded in Consistent Revenue Rises
Revenue expanded sequentially from $157.4M in 2024Q2 to $199.4M in 2026Q3, a 26.7% cumulative increase that, given limited disclosed acquisition activity, appears to reflect strong same-store NOI growth driven by positive rent spreads on renewals in EGP's supply-constrained Sunbelt infill markets.
The sustained sequential revenue gains without commensurate margin erosion in the recovery quarters suggest that EGP's same-store rent spreads remain a powerful organic driver, consistent with the tight occupancy environment in Miami, Dallas, and other core infill submarkets. The 12.97% trailing revenue growth, if largely organic, would position EGP among the stronger same-store performers versus peers like REXR at 7.1% and STAG at 10.1%. However, without explicit same-store NOI disclosure separating acquisition contributions from organic growth, the attribution remains partially opaque, and investors should seek confirmation in upcoming earnings releases that the growth algorithm is not increasingly dependent on capital deployment rather than property-level pricing power.