Total debt rose to $921.7M (D/E 0.79) following the $580.6M acquisition, while goodwill of $853.5M now represents 34% of total assets, posing potential impairment risk despite a healthy current ratio of 2.55.
e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. (ELF) balance sheet — 12-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Mar'26 | Mar'25 | Mar'24 | Mar'23 | Mar'22 | Mar'21 | Mar'20 | Dec'18 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'14 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 977.63M | 789.37M | 540.56M | 477.08M | 303.32M | 193.03M | 170.14M | 132.36M | 141.74M | 141.74M | 123.64M | 124.9M | 63.44M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 350.8M | 289.69M | 148.69M | 108.18M | 120.78M | 43.35M | 57.77M | 46.17M | 51.2M | 51.2M | 10.06M | 15.29M | 4.67M |
| Cash Only | 350.8M | 289.69M | 148.69M | 108.18M | 120.78M | 43.35M | 57.77M | 46.17M | 51.2M | 51.2M | 10.06M | 15.29M | 4.67M |
| Short-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 246.23M | 174.64M | 126.01M | 123.8M | 67.93M | 45.57M | 40.19M | 29.72M | 36.72M | 36.72M | 44.63M | 37.83M | 26.95M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 36.98 | 38.95 | 35.02 | 44.13 | 42.83 | 42.41 | 46.11 | 38.35 | 50.12 | 50.12 | 60.36 | 60.14 | 67.86 |
| Inventory | 260.61M | 220.25M | 187.17M | 191.49M | 81.32M | 84.5M | 56.81M | 46.21M | 46.34M | 46.34M | 62.68M | 69.4M | 29.11M |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 174.47 | 167.78 | 180.81 | 233.11 | 157.51 | 219.63 | 185.29 | 165.8 | 161.56 | 161.56 | 217.55 | 260.24 | 134.99 |
| Other Current Assets | 119.98M | 104.79M | 78.69M | 53.61M | 33.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.47M | 7.47M | 6.27M | 2.39M | 2.71M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 1.59B | 1.6B | 707.62M | 652.17M | 292.28M | 301.6M | 317.25M | 320.74M | 294.11M | 294.11M | 293.6M | 289.82M | 290.74M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 37.74M | 41.5M | 28.79M | 13.97M | 7.87M | 10.58M | 13.77M | 17.17M | 21.8M | 21.8M | 18.04M | 17.15M | 2.13M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 47.36x | 39.44x | 45.63x | 73.27x | 73.51x | 37.08x | 23.10x | 16.47x | 12.27x | 12.27x | 14.96x | 13.39x | 68.21x |
| Goodwill | 853.48M | 853.48M | 340.58M | 340.6M | 171.62M | 171.62M | 171.62M | 171.32M | 157.26M | 157.26M | 157.26M | 157.26M | 157.26M |
| Intangible Assets | 530.84M | 553.11M | 207.7M | 225.09M | 78.04M | 86.16M | 94.29M | 102.41M | 98.77M | 98.77M | 105.88M | 113M | 129.43M |
| Long-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.88M | 2.88M | 2.88M | 2.88M | 2.88M | 2.88M | 2.88M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 167.56M | 156.71M | 130.55M | 72.5M | 31.87M | 30.37M | 34.7M | 26.97M | 13.4M | 13.4M | 9.54M | 2.41M | 1.68M |
| Total Assets | 2.57B | 2.39B | 1.25B | 1.13B | 595.6M | 494.63M | 487.39M | 453.1M | 435.86M | 435.86M | 417.24M | 414.73M | 354.18M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.80x | 0.68x | 1.05x | 0.91x | 0.97x | 0.79x | 0.65x | 0.62x | 0.61x | 0.61x | 0.65x | 0.55x | 0.41x |
| Asset Growth % | 273.38% | 91.81% | 10.53% | 89.6% | 20.41% | 1.49% | 7.57% | 3.96% | 4.46% | 4.46% | 0.61% | 17.1% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 380.25M | 336.16M | 177.06M | 299.12M | 107.98M | 65.02M | 73.33M | 51.12M | 43.02M | 43.02M | 51.36M | 80.27M | 35.55M |
| Accounts Payable | 124.05M | 97.47M | 72.18M | 81.08M | 31.43M | 19.23M | 15.7M | 12.39M | 20.48M | 20.48M | 26.78M | 37.94M | 20.27M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 72.01 | 74.25 | 69.73 | 98.7 | 60.87 | 49.98 | 51.2 | 44.46 | 71.41 | 71.41 | 92.93 | 142.29 | 93.96 |
| Short-Term Debt | 30M | 30M | 0 | 107.32M | 10.09M | 10.18M | 20.57M | 15.65M | 9.86M | 9.86M | 8.65M | 8.65M | 12.28M |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 30M | 70.61M | 25.03M | 87.48M | 50.52M | 24.08M | 26.25M | 13.54M | 10.62M | 10.62M | 11.32M | 22.86M | 3.01M |
| Current Ratio | 2.57x | 2.35x | 3.05x | 1.59x | 2.81x | 2.97x | 2.32x | 2.59x | 3.30x | 3.30x | 2.41x | 1.56x | 1.78x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.89x | 1.69x | 2.00x | 0.95x | 2.06x | 1.67x | 1.55x | 1.69x | 2.22x | 2.22x | 1.19x | 0.69x | 0.97x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 139.43 | 132.49 | 146.1 | 178.54 | 139.48 | 212.07 | 180.19 | 159.7 | 140.27 | 140.27 | 184.98 | 178.09 | 108.88 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 961.49M | 927.46M | 310.26M | 187.56M | 76.61M | 117.19M | 144.42M | 159.81M | 163.51M | 163.51M | 172.02M | 193.6M | 187.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | 794.65M | 809.35M | 256.68M | 161.82M | 60.88M | 91.08M | 110.25M | 126.09M | 140.52M | 140.52M | 147.7M | 156.18M | 136.15M |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 315.2M | 69.93M | 48.72M | 21.46M | 11.2M | 15.74M | 20.08M | 11.24M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 35.37M | 6.2M | 3.81M | 3.67M | 3.74M | 9.59M | 13.48M | 21.89M | 20.22M | 20.22M | 21.34M | 34.21M | 46.04M |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 72.48M | 41.99M | 1.05M | 616K | 784K | 769K | 598K | 591K | 2.77M | 2.77M | 2.98M | 3.21M | 814K |
| Total Liabilities | 1.34B | 1.26B | 487.32M | 486.68M | 184.58M | 182.2M | 217.75M | 210.93M | 206.53M | 206.53M | 223.38M | 273.87M | 222.66M |
| Total Debt | 912.78M | 916.9M | 313.02M | 290.6M | 82.17M | 117M | 150.91M | 152.98M | 150.38M | 150.38M | 156.35M | 164.83M | 148.42M |
| Net Debt | 561.98M | 627.22M | 164.33M | 182.42M | -38.61M | 73.65M | 93.14M | 106.81M | 99.18M | 99.18M | 146.29M | 149.53M | 143.76M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.74x | 0.81x | 0.41x | 0.45x | 0.20x | 0.37x | 0.56x | 0.63x | 0.66x | 0.66x | 0.81x | 1.17x | 1.13x |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.78x | 4.35x | 1.55x | 1.62x | 0.96x | 2.06x | 4.36x | 2.90x | 3.42x | 3.42x | 3.27x | 4.55x | 8.31x |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.71x | 2.98x | 0.81x | 1.01x | -0.45x | 1.30x | 2.69x | 2.02x | 2.25x | 2.25x | 3.06x | 4.13x | 8.05x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.79x | 1.99x | 9.44x | 12.87x | 16.97x | 11.27x | 1.69x | 4.83x | 3.20x | 3.20x | 3.47x | 1.63x | - |
| Total Equity | 1.23B | 1.13B | 760.86M | 642.57M | 411.02M | 312.43M | 269.65M | 242.17M | 229.33M | 229.33M | 193.86M | 140.86M | 131.52M |
| Equity Growth % | 152.81% | 48.59% | 18.41% | 56.34% | 31.56% | 15.87% | 11.35% | 5.6% | 18.3% | 18.3% | 37.63% | 7.1% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 20.39 | 19.05 | 13.04 | 11.12 | 7.43 | 5.82 | 5.19 | 4.77 | 4.65 | 4.65 | 3.93 | 2.80 | 4.77 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 1.23B | 1.13B | 760.86M | 642.57M | 411.02M | 312.43M | 269.65M | 242.17M | 229.33M | 229.33M | 193.86M | 140.86M | 131.52M |
| Common Stock | 590K | 590K | 556K | 555K | 535K | 515K | 504K | 489K | 478K | 478K | 463K | 438K | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | -59.3M | -155.93M | -182.25M | -294.34M | -422M | -483.53M | -505.3M | -511.53M | -511.5M | -511.5M | -526.97M | -560.45M | -19.57M |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| Accumulated OCI | 985K | 882K | 521K | -50K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -414.73M | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ELF stock.
As of 2026, e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. (ELF) had total assets of $2.39B including $789.4M in current assets.
e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. (ELF) carries total debt of $916.9M, offset by $289.7M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. (ELF) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $1.13B ($19.05 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. (ELF) reported a current ratio of 2.35x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
US channel saturation and China supply chain
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Balance Sheet Expansion Accelerates
Total assets surged to $2.5B in Q1 FY2027 from $1.1B in Q4 FY2024, driven by a $580.6M acquisition, while equity grew to $1.2B, as per reported financials.
The balance sheet has more than doubled in size over the past ten quarters, primarily due to the Q2 FY2026 acquisition that added $511M in goodwill and intangibles. This expansion has been accompanied by a strengthening equity base, which grew from $642.6M to $1.2B, indicating that the company is funding growth through retained earnings and debt, but with a manageable leverage profile. The trajectory suggests a deliberate shift toward a more asset-heavy model, though the core operations remain asset-light with minimal PPE.
Leverage Rises with Acquisition, Still Manageable
Total debt jumped to $921.7M in Q1 FY2027 from $290.6M in Q4 FY2024, lifting D/E to 0.79, yet still below peers like Coty's 1.07, as per balance sheet data.
The debt increase is clearly tied to the acquisition, as the company took on significant term loans to finance the deal. Despite the higher leverage, the D/E ratio remains conservative relative to industry peers, and the company's strong cash generation (OCF of $111.7M in Q1 FY2027) suggests it can service this debt comfortably. However, investors should monitor the refinancing risk, as the debt likely carries variable rates, and any sustained rise in interest rates could pressure net margins, which are already thin at 3.34%.
Goodwill Dominates Asset Mix Post-Acquisition
Goodwill and intangibles now represent 34% of total assets, rising to $853.5M in Q1 FY2027 from $340.6M in Q4 FY2024, as reported in the balance sheet.
The acquisition has transformed the asset base, with goodwill and intangibles becoming the largest asset category, surpassing even cash and receivables. This raises the risk of future impairment if the acquired brands fail to achieve projected growth, especially given the company's reliance on the 'fast-beauty' model. PPE remains minimal at $39.7M, underscoring the outsourced manufacturing model, but the growing intangible base suggests that the company's value is increasingly tied to brand equity and intellectual property, which are harder to value and more volatile.
Retained Earnings Turn Positive, Equity Strengthens
Retained earnings swung from -$294.3M in Q4 FY2024 to -$89.3M in Q1 FY2027, a $205M improvement, while equity grew to $1.2B, as per balance sheet data.
The improvement in retained earnings reflects strong cumulative profitability, with net income of $66.6M in Q1 FY2027 alone. However, the retained earnings balance remains negative, indicating that the company has not yet fully offset historical losses, likely due to the acquisition's impact on equity. The company has also been active in buybacks, repurchasing $50M in Q1 FY2027, which, combined with SBC of $19.7M, suggests a balanced approach to capital return, though dilution from SBC warrants monitoring.
Liquidity Buffer Strengthens with Cash Build
Cash and equivalents rose to $344.2M in Q1 FY2027 from $108.2M in Q4 FY2024, while the current ratio improved to 2.55, as reported in the balance sheet.
The company's liquidity position has improved significantly, with cash more than tripling over the period, providing a solid buffer against operational shocks. The current ratio of 2.55 indicates ample short-term coverage, though it has dipped from the peak of 3.26 in Q1 FY2026, reflecting the deployment of cash into the acquisition. Given the company's asset-light model and minimal capex, this cash position appears more than adequate to fund working capital needs and any unforeseen disruptions, such as supply chain issues.
Goodwill Impairment Risk Lurks
Goodwill of $853.5M, representing 34% of total assets, poses a significant impairment risk if acquired brands underperform, as per balance sheet data.
The acquisition has loaded the balance sheet with goodwill and intangibles, which are subject to annual impairment testing. If the acquired brands fail to achieve the growth targets implied by the purchase price, the company could face substantial write-downs, which would erode equity and potentially impact debt covenants. Additionally, the thin net margin of 3.34% leaves little room for error, and any slowdown in the 'fast-beauty' trend could trigger a reassessment of the carrying value of these assets. Investors should monitor the performance of the acquired brands closely, as a goodwill impairment would not only hit earnings but also signal that the acquisition thesis is flawed.