VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
ELF
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
ELFe.l.f. Beauty, Inc.
$116.14$6.8B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksELFCash Flow

e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. (ELF) Cash Flow Statement

12Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Operating cash flow of $111.7M in Q1 FY2027 exceeded net income of $66.6M (OCF/NI 1.68), with FCF margin at 23.0%, while $50M in buybacks and the $580.6M acquisition highlight aggressive capital deployment.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

ELF Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

ELF Cash Flow Statement

e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. (ELF) cash flow statement — 12-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMMar'26Mar'25Mar'24Mar'23Mar'22Mar'21Mar'20Dec'18Dec'18Dec'17Dec'16Dec'14
Cash from Operations288.17M212.51M133.84M71.15M101.88M19.51M29.48M44.31M55.58M55.58M12.38M2.12M-7.51M
Operating CF Margin %-12.99%10.19%6.95%17.6%4.98%9.27%15.67%20.78%20.78%4.59%0.92%-5.18%
Operating CF Growth %751.73%58.78%88.1%-30.16%422.13%-33.8%-33.48%-20.27%349.04%349.04%483.87%128.24%-
Net Income86.64M26.32M112.09M127.66M61.53M21.77M6.23M17.88M15.53M15.53M33.48M5.31M-8.19M
Depreciation & Amortization102.02M79.36M44.12M30.17M17.6M27.08M25.18M22.84M17.86M17.86M14.52M13.15M7.99M
Stock-Based Compensation91.88M86.92M71.79M40.63M29.12M19.65M19.68M15.49M16.82M16.82M13.47M7.15M5.67M
Deferred Taxes-28.99M-3.52M446K-3.28M-6.4M-3.7M-8.58M2.44M-939K-939K-13.43M-7.58M-2.31M
Other Non-Cash Items102.27M25.78M10.43M-271K5.27M1.4M3.87M-4.36M1.27M1.27M2.54M-6.44M1.04M
Working Capital Changes-65.65M-2.34M-105.03M-123.75M-5.23M-46.69M-16.91M-9.98M5.05M5.05M-38.2M-9.48M-11.7M
Change in Receivables-91.89M-17.5M-2.74M-49.6M-22.43M-5.6M-10.53M2.5M7.65M7.65M-8M-15.39M-5.49M
Change in Inventory-13.68M7.33M4.87M-93.93M3.17M-27.66M-10.94M-435K16.34M16.34M6.72M-37.99M-6.21M
Change in Payables39.7M0-23.4M81.22M42.99M1.5M17.47M5.96M-10.25M-10.25M-25.48M43.14M-27.89M
Cash from Investing-14.46M-605.25M-19.1M-284.66M-1.72M-4.82M-6.47M-35.34M-8.87M-8.87M-10.42M-9.14M-239.51M
Capital Expenditures-12.49M-22.45M-18.52M-8.66M-1.72M-4.82M-6.47M-9.42M-8.87M-8.87M-7.54M-9.22M-1.62M
CapEx % of Revenue0.64%1.37%1.41%0.85%0.3%1.23%2.04%3.33%3.32%3.32%2.8%4.02%1.11%
Acquisitions-1.08M-581.68M0-274.97M000-25.92M0000-238M
Investments-------------
Other Investing-893K000000000084K109K
Cash from Financing-122.02M533.92M-74.45M200.94M-22.73M-29.11M-11.4M-16.68M-5.56M-5.56M-7.2M8.31M252.57M
Debt Issued (Net)-30M585M-6.2M196.63M-30M-28.94M-11.76M-9.49M--8.25M-8.25M13.51M-
Equity Issued (Net)-90.25M-44.19M-66.11M5.56M8.05M1.68M1.5M-6.42M-3.18M1.98M56.25M-
Dividends Paid00000000000-68M0
Share Repurchases-99.97M-49.99M-67.06M0000-7.9M0000105.14M
Other Financing-1.77M-6.89M-2.14M-1.24M-788K-1.84M-1.15M-771K1.51M-490K-923K6.55M155M
Net Change in Cash151.4M140.99M40.51M-12.6M77.42M-14.41M11.6M-7.71M41.15M41.15M-5.24M1.29M12.49M
Free Cash Flow275.69M190.06M115.32M62.49M100.16M14.7M23M34.89M46.71M46.71M4.83M-7.1M-9.12M
FCF Margin %14.22%11.61%8.78%6.1%17.3%3.75%7.23%12.34%17.47%17.47%1.79%-3.09%-6.29%
FCF Growth %94.17%64.81%84.53%-37.6%581.59%-36.11%-34.08%-25.3%866.28%866.28%168.06%22.14%-
FCF per Share4.593.201.981.081.810.270.440.690.950.950.10-0.14-0.33
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)3.18x8.07x1.19x0.56x1.66x0.90x4.73x2.48x3.58x3.58x0.37x0.40x0.38x
Interest Paid0015.66M11.27M3.58M1.82M3.15M6.48M-1.83M8.16M12.17M-
Taxes Paid0025.33M12.4M13.37M7.57M2.3M5.6M-4.08M5.67M8.47M-

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeAccelerating
ProfitabilityStrong
Balance SheetHealthy
Cash FlowRobust
Top Statement Risk

US channel saturation and China supply chain

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2027Q1)

Cash Conversion Outpaces Net Income

In Q1 FY2027, operating cash flow reached $111.7M versus net income of $66.6M, an OCF/NI ratio of 1.68, according to reported financials, indicating high earnings quality.

The consistent pattern of operating cash flow exceeding net income across most quarters suggests that reported earnings are backed by actual cash generation, with non-cash charges like D&A and SBC adding back. The negative net income in Q4 2026 was offset by a $65.8M working capital release, demonstrating the company's ability to convert balance sheet changes into cash. This conversion strength supports the reliability of the earnings stream, though investors should monitor the sustainability of working capital contributions.

FCF Margin Expansion Signals Momentum

Free cash flow margin surged to 23.0% in Q1 FY2027 from 0.2% in Q1 FY2025, as per reported figures, reflecting a dramatic improvement in cash generation relative to sales.

The trajectory shows a clear upward trend in FCF margins, with the latest quarter achieving $110.2M in FCF on a revenue base that grew 36% year-over-year. This improvement is driven by both revenue growth and disciplined capex, which remains minimal at 0.3% of revenue. The gap between FCF and net income has widened in favor of FCF, suggesting that the company is not only growing but also converting that growth into cash at an accelerating rate.

Asset-Light Model Keeps Capex Minimal

Capital expenditures averaged just 1.2% of revenue over the last ten quarters, with Q1 FY2027 capex of $1.4M, according to financial statements, underscoring an asset-light, outsourced manufacturing model.

The extremely low capital intensity is a structural advantage, as the company relies on third-party manufacturers, primarily in China, avoiding heavy investment in fixed assets. This allows nearly all operating cash flow to flow through to free cash flow, with D&A of $26.1M in Q1 FY2027 far exceeding capex, indicating that depreciation is not being fully reinvested. The minimal capex suggests that growth is not constrained by capital requirements, but it also implies a dependency on external manufacturing capacity that could face disruptions.

Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Volatility

Working capital changes swung from a $114.2M use in Q3 FY2025 to a $73.0M source in Q4 FY2025, as reported, highlighting significant quarterly volatility in cash flow.

The working capital line is the primary source of quarterly cash flow variability, with large swings in inventory, receivables, and payables. In Q1 FY2027, a $22.2M working capital outflow partially offset operating cash flow, but the overall trend shows that the company can generate substantial cash from working capital releases during peak seasons. This volatility suggests that investors should focus on annualized cash flow rather than quarterly figures, as the fast-beauty model requires rapid inventory turnover and flexible supplier terms.

Buybacks and Acquisitions Shape Deployment

Share repurchases totaled $50.0M in Q1 FY2027 and $50.0M in Q3 FY2026, while acquisitions consumed $580.6M in Q2 FY2026, based on reported cash flow data, indicating aggressive capital return and M&A.

The company has been actively returning capital to shareholders through buybacks, with no dividends paid, and has made a significant acquisition investment, likely for the Well People brand. The $580.6M acquisition in Q2 FY2026 was a major cash outflow, but the company's low debt and strong operating cash flow have allowed it to maintain liquidity. The buyback activity suggests management confidence in the stock, but the combination of buybacks and M&A could strain cash reserves if growth slows.

Cumulative Cash Exceeds Reported Earnings

Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $465.5M surpassed cumulative net income of $219.6M, as per financial statements, indicating a persistent positive gap.

The cumulative divergence between operating cash flow and net income is substantial, with OCF exceeding net income by $245.9M over the period. This gap is largely attributable to non-cash charges like D&A and SBC, as well as favorable working capital movements. The positive divergence suggests that earnings are of high quality and that the company is generating more cash than its income statement suggests, which could support future investments or shareholder returns.

What Could Invalidate the Base Case

Despite robust cash generation, the $580.6M acquisition in Q2 FY2026 and heavy reliance on working capital releases may obscure underlying cash flow sustainability, as per reported data.

The cash flow statement obscures the potential strain from aggressive M&A and buybacks, which could deplete cash reserves if growth decelerates. Additionally, the minimal capex may understate the need for future investment in supply chain resilience, especially given the China concentration risk. Investors should monitor whether the positive OCF/NI gap persists without working capital tailwinds, as the fast-beauty model's inventory obsolescence risk could lead to write-downs that pressure future cash flows.

ELF — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ELF stock.

How much cash does e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. (ELF) generate from operations?

e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. (ELF) generated $212.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.'s free cash flow?

e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. (ELF) generated $190.1M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.

What is e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.'s capital expenditure (CapEx)?

e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. (ELF) spent $22.4M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.

How does e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. distribute cash to shareholders?

In 2026, e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. (ELF) spent $50.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.