Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 21.4x · EV/EBITDA 8.3x · ROE 23.0%. (2011–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.1B | $1.9B | $2.2B | $2.7B | $2.2B | $3.6B | $2.9B | $2.5B | $2.1B | $995M | $1.3B |
| Enterprise Value | $2.9B | $2.7B | $2.9B | $3.4B | $2.5B | $3.9B | $3.2B | $2.9B | $2.6B | $1.6B | $1.9B |
| P/E Ratio → | 21.43 | 13.22 | 19.96 | 33.83 | 9.39 | 22.62 | 27.50 | 24.14 | 24.74 | 17.96 | 17.57 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.97 | 2.01 | 2.66 | 3.88 | 3.63 | 6.18 | 5.63 | 5.13 | 4.71 | 2.44 | 3.39 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.03 | 2.62 | 4.33 | 4.24 | 4.73 | 7.74 | 8.39 | 9.21 | 9.91 | 6.72 | 12.22 |
| P/FCF | 10.08 | 13.83 | 13.09 | 21.34 | 16.34 | 24.82 | 19.09 | 20.83 | 16.25 | 8.86 | 10.51 |
| P/OCF | 9.11 | 8.26 | 8.64 | 12.76 | 10.21 | 15.94 | 14.43 | 13.90 | 12.37 | 6.82 | 7.87 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 2.90 | 3.48 | 4.87 | 4.05 | 6.55 | 6.25 | 6.04 | 5.74 | 3.83 | 4.92 |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.28 | 8.75 | 10.02 | 14.73 | 10.62 | 14.22 | 15.00 | 13.86 | 13.84 | 10.38 | 11.50 |
| EV / EBIT | 15.51 | 12.12 | 15.13 | 28.77 | 8.56 | 18.89 | 21.44 | 20.25 | 20.15 | 17.32 | 17.75 |
| EV / FCF | — | 19.91 | 17.13 | 26.82 | 18.24 | 26.32 | 21.22 | 24.53 | 19.82 | 13.89 | 15.24 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 49.7% | 49.7% | 51.9% | 51.5% | 52.7% | 57.6% | 55.6% | 56.2% | 56.6% | 50.7% | 54.9% |
| Operating Margin | 20.0% | 20.0% | 19.6% | 19.6% | 25.5% | 33.3% | 27.7% | 29.6% | 27.6% | 21.1% | 27.5% |
| Net Profit Margin | 15.2% | 15.2% | 13.3% | 11.5% | 38.6% | 27.3% | 20.5% | 21.2% | 19.0% | 13.5% | 19.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 23.0% | 23.0% | 19.5% | 14.4% | 50.6% | 39.7% | 34.0% | 42.5% | 47.5% | 43.0% | 68.1% |
| ROA | 6.9% | 6.9% | 5.7% | 5.0% | 21.0% | 14.5% | 10.0% | 10.7% | 9.4% | 6.2% | 8.5% |
| ROIC | 10.2% | 10.2% | 9.8% | 9.9% | 16.5% | 21.8% | 15.4% | 15.5% | 13.4% | 9.1% | 11.1% |
| ROCE | 10.5% | 10.5% | 9.9% | 10.1% | 16.4% | 20.6% | 15.8% | 17.4% | 16.2% | 11.4% | 14.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.58 | 1.58 | 1.86 | 1.55 | 0.94 | 1.03 | 1.53 | 2.05 | 2.50 | 4.16 | 5.99 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.66 | 3.66 | 3.29 | 4.29 | 1.89 | 1.79 | 2.46 | 2.61 | 2.86 | 4.10 | 3.88 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.15 | 1.33 | 1.09 | 0.55 | 0.47 | 0.94 | 1.64 | 2.17 | 3.82 | 5.51 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.67 | 2.67 | 2.36 | 3.01 | 1.11 | 0.81 | 1.51 | 2.09 | 2.49 | 3.76 | 3.57 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 6.08 | 4.04 | 5.47 | 1.91 | 1.50 | 2.13 | 3.70 | 3.56 | 5.03 | 4.73 |
| Interest Coverage | 3.26 | 3.26 | 2.60 | 3.64 | 11.81 | 8.97 | 5.94 | 5.05 | 4.30 | 3.02 | 4.39 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.07 | 2.07 | 1.89 | 1.88 | 1.87 | 2.85 | 2.35 | 1.91 | 1.58 | 1.15 | 1.23 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.07 | 2.07 | 1.89 | 1.88 | 1.87 | 2.61 | 2.35 | 1.64 | 1.37 | 1.00 | 1.09 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.07 | 1.07 | 0.98 | 0.99 | 0.89 | 1.74 | 1.32 | 0.77 | 0.51 | 0.34 | 0.40 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.34 | 0.55 | 0.52 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.49 | 0.45 | 0.44 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | 6.59 | — | 5.44 | 6.79 | 9.35 | 10.14 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 70.73 | 64.68 | 73.82 | 69.15 | 72.63 | 72.04 | 79.99 | 80.68 | 74.70 | 74.18 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 2.2% | 2.2% |
| Payout Ratio | 9.0% | 9.0% | 11.4% | 16.3% | 5.8% | 8.9% | 13.8% | 13.9% | 8.4% | 39.5% | 39.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 4.7% | 7.6% | 5.0% | 3.0% | 10.7% | 4.4% | 3.6% | 4.1% | 4.0% | 5.6% | 5.7% |
| FCF Yield | 9.9% | 7.2% | 7.6% | 4.7% | 6.1% | 4.0% | 5.2% | 4.8% | 6.2% | 11.3% | 9.5% |
| Buyback Yield | 3.4% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 1.3% | 4.3% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 1.3% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 3.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.9% | 4.4% | 4.2% | 1.8% | 4.9% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 1.8% | 0.8% | 3.0% | 5.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $64M | $65M | $66M | $69M | $73M | $73M | $73M | $74M | $73M | $74M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 15 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EVTC stock.
EVERTEC, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 21.4x. The historical average is 21.2x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
EVERTEC, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 8.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 12.8x.
EVERTEC, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 23.0%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 34.8%.
Based on historical data, EVERTEC, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 21.4x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
EVERTEC, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.59% with a payout ratio of 9.0%.
EVERTEC, Inc. has 49.7% gross margin and 20.0% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
EVERTEC, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.7x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Acquisition-driven leverage and earnings volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discounted Multiples Versus Forward Earnings Expectations
Based on EVERTEC's reported figures, the trailing P/E of 15.25 compresses to a forward P/E of 8.34, a gap that suggests the market expects earnings to rise materially or is discounting the reliability of current reported profits.
The forward-to-trailing P/E compression implies consensus anticipates substantially higher earnings, yet the quarterly net margin swing from 2.0% to 17.6% over the past ten quarters makes that expectation difficult to anchor. The PEG of 1.69 sits above the conventional threshold of 1.0, which may indicate the stock is not cheap on growth-adjusted terms despite the low headline multiple. Investors should monitor whether the forward discount narrows as reported margins stabilize.
Operating Margins Hold While Net Margins Whipsaw
As reported in financial statements, EVTC's operating margin stayed within a 16.5% to 24.4% band across ten quarters, while net margin ranged from 2.0% to 18.5%, a divergence that points to below-the-line items driving reported earnings.
Stable operating margins alongside volatile net margins suggest the core service economics are relatively consistent, while swings likely stem from non-operating items, tax effects, or acquisition-related charges. The 2026Q2 net margin of 2.0% against an operating margin of 19.4% warrants further investigation into what sits between those lines. Operating margin is the more reliable gauge of earning power here, though it should be read alongside the goodwill-heavy asset base.
Returns Compressed as Capital Base Expands
According to recent reported figures, ROIC declined from 3.3% in 2025Q2 to 2.1% in 2026Q3 as the invested capital base grew through acquisitions, suggesting incremental deal capital has not yet generated proportional operating returns.
The compression in ROIC alongside rising goodwill indicates that acquired businesses may be earning below the company's historical return on capital, or that integration is still underway. ROE moved from 7.5% to 4.1% over the same period, partly reflecting equity growth from retained earnings rather than improved profitability. Management's acquisition returns should be tracked against this trajectory before assuming value creation.
Debt Service Comfort Holding Despite Rising Debt
Based on EVERTEC's reported figures, debt-to-EBITDA has stayed near 13 to 16 times while interest coverage ranged from 2.4 to 3.7 times, a profile that implies debt service remains serviceable but leaves limited headroom.
Total debt rising from $974.0M to $1.3B alongside a debt-to-EBITDA ratio above 13 times is a meaningful concentration, even if interest coverage has held in the mid-single-digit range historically. Coverage at 2.63 times in 2026Q3 is near the lower end of the observed range, which may indicate tightening debt service comfort. Refinancing and covenant terms are not disclosed in the supplied data, so this assessment is limited to the reported ratios.
Cash Generation Timing May Overstate Durability
As reported in financial statements, free cash flow margin swung from 3.4% in 2026Q1 to 39.4% in 2024Q2, suggesting headline cash strength may reflect working capital timing rather than a durable run rate.
The most commonly misapplied metric here is the P/FCF multiple of 15.26, which treats a lumpy and acquisition-affected cash series as a steady earnings stream. Quarterly free cash flow of $79.4M in 2026Q2 against $8.5M in 2026Q1 shows the variance is structural to working capital and deal timing. A trailing-twelve-month or normalized free cash flow basis, excluding acquisition outflows, would give a more defensible read on cash earning power.