Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in FANG held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.8M | $3.30B | +1.6% | 6.680% | 0.05% |
| 2 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 16.4M | $2.89B | +31.4% | 5.837% | 0.50% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 12.8M | $2.25B | +0.3% | 4.541% | 0.05% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 12.6M | $2.21B | +4.2% | 4.466% | 0.03% |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 11.2M | $1.97B | +88.8% | 3.974% | 0.16% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.7M | $1.71B | -0.1% | 3.450% | 0.08% |
| 7 | Capital World Investors | 8.9M | $1.57B | +135.6% | 3.180% | 0.19% |
| 8 | Boston Partners | 5.9M | $1.03B | +1.4% | 2.080% | 0.92% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5.4M | $943.4M | +1.2% | 1.915% | 0.05% |
| 10 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 4.9M | $852.8M | +23.1% | 1.725% | 0.14% |
| 11 | FMR LLC | 4.6M | $807.6M | -5.8% | 1.633% | 0.04% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.9M | $684.7M | +3.8% | 1.385% | 0.04% |
| 13 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 3.8M | $683.9M | -39.5% | 1.347% | 0.04% |
| 14 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 3.2M | $556.1M | +22.9% | 1.125% | 0.05% |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 3.1M | $546.5M | -15.2% | 1.105% | 0.07% |
| 16 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 2.7M | $482.0M | +62.4% | 0.975% | 0.23% |
| 17 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.3M | $413.1M | +2.6% | 0.835% | 0.07% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.3M | $407.8M | -1.4% | 0.825% | 0.04% |
| 19 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 2.2M | $378.2M | +28.7% | 0.765% | 0.17% |
| 20 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 1.8M | $322.3M | +8.3% | 0.652% | 0.09% |
| 21 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.7M | $306.2M | -1.5% | 0.619% | 0.04% |
| 22 | FIL Ltd | 1.6M | $286.8M | -2.2% | 0.580% | 0.21% |
| 23 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 1.6M | $281.2M | +433.6% | 0.569% | 0.23% |
| 24 | Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | 1.5M | $268.9M | -23.8% | 0.544% | 2.15% |
| 25 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.5M | $266.6M | +61.5% | 0.539% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in FANG — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in FANG during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new FANG position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their FANG position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,194 | +0.2% | 73.10% | +4.36 pp | $35.28B | 4.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,192 | +9.2% | 68.74% | +6.50 pp | $36.98B | +43% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,092 | +5.5% | 62.24% | +0.43 pp | $25.84B | +4.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,035 | 3.0% | 61.81% | +1.90 pp | $24.67B | +8.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,067 | 1.4% | 59.91% | +0.23 pp | $22.79B | 9.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,082 | 2.5% | 59.68% | +2.13 pp | $25.07B | +2.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,110 | 2.3% | 57.55% | 0.71 pp | $24.45B | 9.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,136 | — | 58.26% | — | $27.07B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FANG stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Diamondback Energy, Inc. stands at 73.1%, held across 1,194 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of FANG, with approximately 18,792,594 shares worth $3.30B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of FANG, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for FANG is 64 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
118 institutions opened new positions in FANG during Q2 2026, while 127 fully exited. 211 added to existing positions and 825 trimmed.
FANG institutional ownership rose by 4.36 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +2 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.1% of all reported 13F value in FANG, and the top 25 account for 72.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.