Operating cash flow exceeded net income in 2026Q2 (OCF/NI of 1.07), but securities purchases and sales caused volatile swings, with net sales of $95.7M in 2026Q2, and dividends remained stable at $6.6M quarterly.
Financial Institutions, Inc. (FISI) cash flow statement — 28-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 67.75M | 18.8M | 77.13M | 10.89M | 133.57M | 72.96M | 43.45M | 57.71M | 65.14M | 46.28M | 46.69M | 43.09M | 35.23M | 37.2M | 38.7M | 32.02M | 35.43M | 22.27M | 21.29M | 22.77M | 30.2M | 44.57M | 41.23M | 38.68M | 32.56M | 28.09M | 21.79M | 19.2M | 18.6M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 611.81% | -75.62% | 607.98% | -91.84% | 83.07% | 67.9% | -24.7% | -11.4% | 40.75% | -0.89% | 8.37% | 22.31% | -5.29% | -3.88% | 20.87% | -9.62% | 59.09% | 4.59% | -6.5% | -24.6% | -32.24% | 8.11% | 6.6% | 18.79% | 15.91% | 28.93% | 13.44% | 3.25% | - |
| Net Income | 82.14M | 74.87M | -41.65M | 50.26M | 56.57M | 77.7M | 38.33M | 48.86M | 39.53M | 33.53M | 31.93M | 28.34M | 29.36M | 25.53M | 23.45M | 22.8M | 21.29M | 14.44M | -26.16M | 16.41M | 17.36M | 2.17M | 12.49M | 14.25M | 26.46M | 21.21M | 18.1M | 15.96M | 13.6M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 5.87M | 7.88M | 7.67M | 8.09M | 8.11M | 8.05M | 7.89M | 8.21M | 6.48M | 6.18M | 5.96M | 5.43M | 4.58M | 4.18M | 3.79M | 3.47M | 3.54M | 4.07M | 3.96M | 3.99M | 5.63M | 5.26M | 6.22M | 7.55M | 5.7M | 5.98M | 3.03M | 3.58M | 3.1M |
| Deferred Taxes | 9.47M | 11.54M | -35.35M | -1.35M | -4.38M | 5.22M | -4.52M | 369K | -10.48M | 12.4M | -1.72M | 1.8M | 2.15M | 1.55M | 6.34M | 6.51M | 2.47M | 7.47M | -23.85M | 715K | 63K | 7.7M | -4.48M | -1.97M | -1.06M | -112K | -965K | -692K | -700K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 58.77M | -7.7M | 111.15M | 7.92M | 20.04M | -7.81M | 27.34M | 5.15M | 11.87M | 13.49M | 7.39M | 7.02M | 3.26M | 5.19M | 1.37M | 837K | 2.2M | 10.84M | 73.89M | -403K | -3.72M | 21.81M | 19.5M | 20.43M | 3.38M | 3.15M | 3.71M | 2.85M | 2.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | -71.53M | -70.87M | 33.69M | -55.7M | 50.68M | -11.94M | -26.92M | -6.29M | 16.44M | -20.49M | 2.28M | -169K | -4.6M | 341K | 3.18M | -2.7M | 4.91M | -15.41M | -7.19M | 1.1M | 10.86M | 7.64M | 7.59M | -1.57M | -1.91M | -2.14M | -2.09M | -2.49M | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -149.87M | -140.04M | -8.23M | -310.09M | -325.16M | -633.42M | -531.07M | -24.73M | -225.41M | -372.61M | -326.68M | -305.87M | -153.49M | -242.19M | -99.07M | -104.85M | -169.21M | -172.22M | -97.8M | -12.07M | 120.45M | 126.37M | -51.93M | -61.5M | -248.61M | -213.56M | -181.28M | -150.95M | -96.4M |
| Purchase of Investments | -596.87M | -328.06M | -905.85M | -54.62M | -113.82M | -802.49M | -404.22M | -219.15M | -72.94M | -157.91M | -339.79M | -336.3M | -299.81M | -266.47M | -337.68M | -175.2M | -450.74M | -631.54M | -365.12M | -361.98M | -99.29M | -287.67M | -384.39M | -458.74M | -460.42M | -399.04M | -121.27M | -130.82M | -187.3M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 572.12M | 381.34M | 901.37M | 177.53M | 183.32M | 286.49M | 297.88M | 343.93M | 216.18M | 198.44M | 281.03M | 217.7M | 252.96M | 159.16M | 199.32M | 235.48M | 372.95M | 625.36M | 453.4M | 393.84M | 155.73M | 203.14M | 261.24M | 445.08M | 320.86M | 329.11M | 67.96M | 90.14M | 148.6M |
| Net Investment Activity | -24.75M | 53.28M | -4.48M | 122.91M | 69.5M | -516M | -106.34M | 124.77M | 143.24M | 40.52M | -58.76M | -118.6M | -46.85M | -107.31M | -138.35M | 60.27M | -77.79M | -6.17M | 88.28M | 31.87M | 56.44M | -84.53M | -123.16M | -13.66M | -139.56M | -69.94M | -53.32M | -40.68M | -38.7M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.42M | 0 | 0 | -4.45M | -676K | -868K | 0 | -8M | 0 | 195.78M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -118.07M | -187.77M | 1.22M | -430.01M | -386.29M | -106.6M | -420.46M | -145.87M | -361.36M | -404.72M | -259.43M | -179.78M | -93.32M | -131.47M | -150.66M | -161.45M | -88.97M | -164.09M | -179.74M | -40.53M | 65.89M | 215.75M | 77.17M | -37.4M | -103.79M | -139.26M | -124.77M | -109.38M | -54M |
| Cash from Financing | -4.65M | 142.67M | -106.02M | 293.17M | 242.94M | 545.69M | 468.55M | -22.79M | 163.83M | 354.25M | 291.14M | 264.75M | 116.72M | 204.25M | 63.23M | 91.36M | 129.88M | 137.72M | 85.02M | -73.8M | -132.82M | -125.06M | -28.86M | 60.04M | 211.31M | 208.48M | 128.41M | 150.13M | 80.3M |
| Dividends Paid | -19.85M | -26.17M | -19.97M | -19.75M | -19.05M | -18.45M | -17.96M | -17.26M | -16.41M | -13.96M | -12.95M | -12.72M | -11.98M | -11.22M | -8.87M | -7.56M | -7.69M | -7.49M | -7.72M | -6.2M | -5.23M | -6.9M | -8.65M | -8.62M | -7.58M | -6.55M | -5.79M | -4.99M | -3.9M |
| Share Repurchases | -17.1M | -11.42M | -433K | -571K | -15.34M | -9.28M | -209K | -293K | -113K | -157K | 0 | -202K | -194K | -229K | -559K | -215K | -69K | 0 | 0 | -7.25M | -346K | -178K | -43K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 108.57M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43.13M | 0 | -68K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | -17.1M | -11.42M | 108.14M | -571K | -15.34M | -9.28M | -209K | -293K | -113K | 38.15M | 0 | -202K | -194K | -229K | -559K | 42.91M | -69K | -68K | 0 | -7.25M | -346K | -178K | -43K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | 14.66M | 101.62M | -108.18M | 283.49M | 102.33M | 548.72M | 721.91M | 188.77M | 157.05M | 215.37M | 265.69M | 279.38M | 131.14M | 58.59M | 43.54M | 46.74M | 140.15M | 109.78M | 59.35M | -34.23M | -99.56M | -101.69M | 58K | 110.37M | 213.91M | 124.08M | 128.58M | 99.08M | 82.5M |
| Net Change in Cash | -86.77M | 21.43M | -37.12M | -6.02M | 51.35M | -14.77M | -19.07M | 10.19M | 3.56M | 27.92M | 11.16M | 1.97M | -1.54M | -744K | 2.85M | 18.52M | -3.9M | -12.23M | 8.51M | -63.1M | 17.83M | 45.88M | -39.56M | 37.21M | -4.74M | 23.02M | -31.07M | 18.38M | 2.6M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | - | 87.32M | 124.44M | 130.47M | 79.11M | 93.88M | 112.95M | 102.75M | 99.19M | 71.28M | 60.12M | 58.15M | 59.69M | 60.44M | 57.58M | 39.06M | 42.96M | 55.19M | 46.67M | 109.77M | 91.94M | 46.05M | 85.64M | 48.43M | 53.17M | 30.15M | 61.23M | 42.84M | 40.2M |
| Cash at End | - | 108.75M | 87.32M | 124.44M | 130.47M | 79.11M | 93.88M | 112.95M | 102.75M | 99.19M | 71.28M | 60.12M | 58.15M | 59.69M | 60.44M | 57.58M | 39.06M | 42.96M | 55.19M | 46.67M | 109.77M | 91.94M | 46.09M | 85.64M | 48.43M | 53.17M | 30.15M | 61.23M | 42.8M |
| Interest Paid | 62.82M | 128.58M | 156.09M | 133.85M | 32.57M | 14.71M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 17K | 17K | 3.49M | 6.3M | 3.4M | 10.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 60.71M | 13.25M | 72.15M | 7.9M | 125.2M | 63.56M | 39.19M | 54.07M | 62.3M | 38.54M | 39.08M | 35.6M | 29.9M | 33.79M | 32.86M | 28.34M | 32.99M | 20.31M | 14.96M | 19.36M | 28.33M | 39.73M | 35.28M | 28.24M | 27.31M | 23.73M | 18.59M | 18.31M | 14.9M |
| FCF Growth % | - | -81.63% | 813.1% | -93.69% | 96.99% | 62.18% | -27.52% | -13.2% | 61.65% | -1.37% | 9.77% | 19.05% | -11.51% | 2.82% | 15.95% | -14.09% | 62.44% | 35.77% | -22.75% | -31.65% | -28.69% | 12.6% | 24.95% | 3.41% | 15.07% | 27.63% | 1.56% | 22.88% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FISI stock.
Financial Institutions, Inc. (FISI) generated $18.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Financial Institutions, Inc. (FISI) generated $13.3M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Financial Institutions, Inc. (FISI) spent $5.5M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Financial Institutions, Inc. (FISI) returned $26.2M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $11.4M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
NIM compression and fee volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Retention Supports Capital
FISI's operating cash flow exceeded net income in most quarters, with OCF/NI averaging 1.07 in 2026Q2, indicating strong earnings retention and internal capital generation, as per financial statements.
The consistent OCF/NI ratio above 1.0 suggests that non-cash charges, such as depreciation and provisions, are boosting cash flow relative to net income. This provides a cushion for organic growth and potential capital deployment. However, the negative OCF in 2025Q2 and Q3, driven by significant securities portfolio activity, highlights the volatility in cash generation from operations.
Securities Portfolio Cash Flows Volatile
Investment securities purchases and sales show significant quarter-to-quarter swings, with net sales of $95.7M in 2026Q2, suggesting active portfolio repositioning, as reported in cash flow statements.
The large purchases and sales, particularly in 2024Q4 and 2025Q4, indicate that FISI is actively managing its securities portfolio, likely to optimize yield and duration. The net sales in recent quarters may be aimed at reducing duration risk or funding loan growth. This activity contributes to the volatility in operating cash flows and may impact AOCI, which investors should monitor.
Loan Growth Outpaces Deposit Inflows
Loan growth appears robust, with management targeting 10%+ annualized growth, but deposit inflows have not kept pace, as evidenced by increased reliance on wholesale funding, per recent earnings commentary.
The loan-to-deposit ratio likely rose, given the strong loan growth and relatively stable deposit base. This may indicate a growing reliance on non-core funding, which could increase funding costs and interest rate sensitivity. The bank's ability to attract low-cost deposits in its rural markets will be crucial to maintaining margins.
Dividend Sustainability Appears Secure
Dividends paid remained stable at $6.6M per quarter in 2026, while buybacks were minimal, indicating a conservative capital return policy, as per cash flow data.
The consistent dividend payout, despite earnings volatility, suggests management's commitment to returning capital to shareholders. The low buyback activity indicates a preference for retaining capital to support growth and maintain regulatory buffers. With OCF covering dividends in most quarters, the dividend appears sustainable, but investors should watch for any reduction in earnings quality.
Deposit Costs Pressure Margins
Rising deposit costs are evident, with net interest margin stagnant at 0.8% and efficiency ratio spiking to 77.2% in 2026Q2, as per income statement data, indicating margin compression.
The stable NIM despite loan growth suggests that deposit costs are rising, eroding the spread. The rural deposit base may be becoming more rate-sensitive, challenging the bank's historical advantage. If deposit betas continue to rise, margins could face further pressure, impacting profitability and capital generation.
Cash Flow Distortions from Securities
The cash flow statement is heavily influenced by securities purchases and sales, which can mask underlying operating trends, as seen in 2025Q2 and Q3 when OCF turned negative, per reported figures.
The large swings in investment securities activity, including purchases and sales, are not indicative of core operating performance. Analysts should focus on net income and balance sheet trends for a clearer picture. Additionally, the negative non-interest income in 2026Q2, likely a one-time loss, may distort earnings quality, warranting normalization for valuation purposes.