Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in FISI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PL Capital Advisors, LLC | 1.8M | $70.8M | 0.0% | 9.225% | 19.67% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.7M | $65.0M | +12.8% | 8.469% | 0.00% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.0M | $39.1M | +4.7% | 5.092% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 841K | $32.8M | +0.7% | 4.273% | 0.00% |
| 5 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 835K | $32.5M | -12.0% | 4.241% | 0.05% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 592K | $23.3M | +2.3% | 3.010% | 0.00% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 587K | $22.9M | +3.2% | 2.980% | 0.00% |
| 8 | Ategra Capital Management, LLC | 564K | $22.0M | 0.0% | 2.865% | 9.89% |
| 9 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 457K | $17.8M | +66.4% | 2.322% | 0.01% |
| 10 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 405K | $15.7M | +66.7% | 2.057% | 0.00% |
| 11 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 350K | $13.6M | +298.4% | 1.776% | 0.01% |
| 12 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 263K | $10.3M | +23.5% | 1.336% | 0.00% |
| 13 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 251K | $9.8M | +59.2% | 1.278% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 249K | $9.7M | +6.9% | 1.266% | 0.22% |
| 15 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 248K | $9.7M | -28.9% | 1.261% | 0.00% |
| 16 | MORGAN STANLEY | 235K | $9.2M | -9.9% | 1.193% | 0.00% |
| 17 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 216K | $8.4M | -11.9% | 1.098% | 0.00% |
| 18 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 245K | $7.8M | -3.1% | 1.246% | 0.00% |
| 19 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 200K | $7.8M | -1.4% | 1.013% | 0.02% |
| 20 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 194K | $7.6M | +186.5% | 0.985% | 0.01% |
| 21 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 179K | $7.0M | +4.6% | 0.910% | 0.12% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 176K | $6.9M | +6.5% | 0.895% | 0.00% |
| 23 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 162K | $6.3M | +1.3% | 0.824% | 0.00% |
| 24 | CANANDAIGUA NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO | 154K | $6.0M | — | 0.783% | 0.51% |
| 25 | Palisades Investment Partners, LLC | 151K | $5.9M | +2.9% | 0.766% | 1.68% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in FISI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in FISI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 160 | +6.0% | 79.98% | 0.62 pp | $578M | +21% |
| Q1 2026 | 151 | +2.0% | 80.60% | 0.01 pp | $477M | +0.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 148 | +7.2% | 80.61% | 0.60 pp | $473M | +15% |
| Q3 2025 | 138 | +7.8% | 81.21% | 0.73 pp | $411M | +6.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 128 | 6.6% | 81.94% | 3.06 pp | $387M | +0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 137 | 4.2% | 85.00% | +16.09 pp | $386M | +4.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 143 | +18% | 68.91% | +7.96 pp | $370M | +45% |
| Q3 2024 | 121 | — | 60.95% | — | $255M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FISI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Financial Institutions, Inc. stands at 80.0%, held across 160 reporting institutions.
PL Capital Advisors, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of FISI, with approximately 1,816,102 shares worth $0.07B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of FISI, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for FISI is 48 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
25 institutions opened new positions in FISI during Q2 2026, while 15 fully exited. 115 added to existing positions and 17 trimmed.
FISI institutional ownership fell by 0.62 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +9 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 59.1% of all reported 13F value in FISI, and the top 25 account for 80.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.