Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07
Institutional ownership decreased this quarter (-4.05 pp), representing a broadly distributed shareholder base.
Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in FOUR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DARLINGTON PARTNERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 7.2M | $348.4M | +8.9% | 10.352% | 15.38% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.6M | $271.6M | -13.5% | 8.072% | 0.00% |
| 3 | Durable Capital Partners LP | 4.4M | $215.2M | -28.3% | 6.394% | 2.09% |
| 4 | Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 3.1M | $148.8M | -1.5% | 4.421% | 0.24% |
| 5 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 3.0M | $144.1M | +22.7% | 4.283% | 0.01% |
| 6 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.6M | $128.9M | +5.1% | 3.829% | 0.04% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.6M | $124.4M | +11.9% | 3.696% | 0.00% |
| 8 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.3M | $113.1M | +14.8% | 3.360% | 0.01% |
| 9 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 2.3M | $113.1M | +48.1% | 3.360% | 0.01% |
| 10 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 2.2M | $105.5M | -48.4% | 3.135% | 0.69% |
| 11 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 2.0M | $98.8M | +6.0% | 2.937% | 0.08% |
| 12 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.0M | $96.0M | -4.5% | 2.854% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 1.8M | $89.9M | — | 2.671% | 0.04% |
| 14 | Spyglass Capital Management LLC | 1.8M | $89.2M | +4.7% | 2.651% | 4.83% |
| 15 | FMR LLC | 1.7M | $82.4M | +90.8% | 2.448% | 0.00% |
| 16 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.2M | $80.8M | -13.7% | 1.773% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 1.2M | $58.2M | -34.3% | 1.729% | 0.05% |
| 18 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.2M | $57.0M | +176.0% | 1.693% | 0.06% |
| 19 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1.1M | $55.9M | -3.4% | 1.662% | 0.15% |
| 20 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 1.1M | $54.2M | +419.9% | 1.610% | 2.03% |
| 21 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 1.1M | $52.7M | -4.5% | 1.565% | 0.01% |
| 22 | GOODNOW INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC | 1.0M | $51.0M | +22.6% | 1.514% | 5.29% |
| 23 | UBS Group AG | 1.0M | $50.4M | -51.9% | 1.497% | 0.01% |
| 24 | RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | 874K | $42.5M | +3.2% | 1.264% | 2.07% |
| 25 | Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | 812K | $39.5M | +20.3% | 1.174% | 1.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in FOUR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in FOUR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 365 | +0.3% | 108.81% | 4.05 pp | $3.62B | +7.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 364 | 11% | 112.86% | 31.93 pp | $3.36B | 36% |
| Q4 2025 | 409 | 8.9% | 144.79% | +32.78 pp | $5.27B | 22% |
| Q3 2025 | 449 | +0.4% | 112.01% | +0.26 pp | $6.73B | 19% |
| Q2 2025 | 447 | +5.2% | 111.75% | +10.48 pp | $8.36B | +31% |
| Q1 2025 | 425 | 0.5% | 101.27% | +4.56 pp | $6.36B | 20% |
| Q4 2024 | 427 | +23% | 96.71% | +3.86 pp | $7.99B | +30% |
| Q3 2024 | 347 | — | 92.85% | — | $6.17B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FOUR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Shift4 Payments, Inc. stands at 108.8%, held across 365 reporting institutions.
DARLINGTON PARTNERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP is the largest reported institutional holder of FOUR, with approximately 7,161,844 shares worth $0.35B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of FOUR, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for FOUR is 51 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
58 institutions opened new positions in FOUR during Q2 2026, while 61 fully exited. 190 added to existing positions and 104 trimmed.
FOUR institutional ownership fell by 4.05 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 47.3% of all reported 13F value in FOUR, and the top 25 account for 74.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.