Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in GFI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 33.3M | $1.12B | -3.0% | 3.720% | 0.68% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.2M | $610.7M | +4.4% | 2.031% | 0.01% |
| 3 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 5.9M | $197.4M | -0.4% | 0.657% | 0.06% |
| 4 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 5.9M | $197.2M | +2.3% | 0.661% | 0.01% |
| 5 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 5.8M | $196.3M | -7.5% | 0.653% | 0.24% |
| 6 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 5.0M | $169.1M | +2.4% | 0.563% | 0.03% |
| 7 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 4.5M | $151.6M | -2.2% | 0.504% | 0.07% |
| 8 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 3.8M | $129.2M | +77.1% | 0.428% | 0.04% |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.7M | $124.0M | +9.5% | 0.412% | 0.01% |
| 10 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 3.5M | $118.8M | 0.0% | 0.395% | 0.10% |
| 11 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 3.3M | $109.2M | +116.3% | 0.363% | 0.01% |
| 12 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 3.2M | $107.9M | -27.3% | 0.359% | 0.05% |
| 13 | Man Group plc | 2.9M | $96.6M | -0.8% | 0.322% | 0.15% |
| 14 | Amundi | 2.4M | $80.7M | -12.2% | 0.268% | 0.02% |
| 15 | SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 2.1M | $69.8M | +22.6% | 0.234% | 0.05% |
| 16 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.1M | $69.8M | +23.7% | 0.234% | 0.02% |
| 17 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 2.0M | $69.0M | -13.8% | 0.229% | 0.11% |
| 18 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 2.0M | $67.7M | -5.8% | 0.225% | 0.04% |
| 19 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 1.9M | $65.1M | +5.2% | 0.217% | 0.07% |
| 20 | CAUSEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.7M | $57.5M | +4.8% | 0.191% | 0.62% |
| 21 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.7M | $55.9M | +30.0% | 0.186% | 0.08% |
| 22 | USS Investment Management Ltd | 1.6M | $54.8M | +35.9% | 0.182% | 0.20% |
| 23 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.6M | $54.7M | +1381.3% | 0.182% | 0.03% |
| 24 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.6M | $54.1M | -8.4% | 0.180% | 0.00% |
| 25 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1.5M | $51.9M | +356.9% | 0.173% | 0.07% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in GFI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in GFI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 372 | 3.9% | 18.33% | +0.60 pp | $5.43B | 0.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 387 | +4.0% | 17.73% | +0.18 pp | $5.45B | +5.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 372 | +11% | 17.55% | +0.14 pp | $5.19B | +5.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 334 | +11% | 17.41% | +0.52 pp | $4.93B | +52% |
| Q2 2025 | 301 | +15% | 16.89% | 0.26 pp | $3.25B | +24% |
| Q1 2025 | 261 | +11% | 17.15% | +4.76 pp | $2.63B | +79% |
| Q4 2024 | 236 | +7.8% | 12.39% | 0.13 pp | $1.46B | 15% |
| Q3 2024 | 219 | — | 12.52% | — | $1.72B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 23, 2026 | MacKenzie John Fraser | Buy | 500 | $33.31 | $17K |
| Jun 2, 2026 | McGill Jacqueline Elizabeth | Buy | 500 | $37.70 | $19K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GFI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Gold Fields Limited stands at 18.3%, held across 372 reporting institutions.
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP is the largest reported institutional holder of GFI, with approximately 33,292,015 shares worth $1.12B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of GFI, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for GFI is 54 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
38 institutions opened new positions in GFI during Q2 2026, while 54 fully exited. 64 added to existing positions and 259 trimmed.
GFI institutional ownership rose by 0.60 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -15 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.5% of all reported 13F value in GFI, and the top 25 account for 75.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.