Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in GH held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.6M | $1.14B | -34.0% | 5.749% | 0.02% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.8M | $863.6M | +2.3% | 4.341% | 0.02% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | 5.5M | $823.4M | +33.3% | 4.139% | 0.04% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.4M | $817.0M | -6.7% | 4.107% | 0.04% |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.4M | $664.6M | -10.4% | 3.341% | 0.05% |
| 6 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.8M | $566.5M | -14.9% | 2.848% | 0.05% |
| 7 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 3.7M | $561.5M | -11.5% | 2.823% | 0.41% |
| 8 | Capital International Investors | 3.4M | $510.0M | -2.4% | 2.564% | 0.11% |
| 9 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 3.4M | $509.1M | +1.7% | 2.559% | 7.41% |
| 10 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 3.2M | $485.5M | -6.2% | 2.441% | 0.11% |
| 11 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 3.2M | $472.8M | +115.6% | 2.376% | 0.10% |
| 12 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 2.6M | $394.4M | +3.1% | 1.983% | 1.07% |
| 13 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.5M | $378.4M | -28.1% | 1.902% | 0.02% |
| 14 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 2.3M | $342.7M | -40.8% | 1.723% | 0.31% |
| 15 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.3M | $339.6M | -21.5% | 1.707% | 0.01% |
| 16 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 2.2M | $328.0M | +1189.2% | 1.649% | 0.03% |
| 17 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 2.0M | $299.9M | +5.9% | 1.508% | 0.43% |
| 18 | EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.0M | $293.8M | -17.1% | 1.477% | 3.93% |
| 19 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.7M | $252.8M | +65.8% | 1.271% | 0.09% |
| 20 | WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 1.6M | $243.7M | +19.2% | 1.225% | 0.80% |
| 21 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.6M | $243.4M | +72.9% | 1.224% | 0.01% |
| 22 | NORGES BANK | 1.5M | $232.3M | — | 1.168% | 0.02% |
| 23 | DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $230.1M | +0.6% | 1.157% | 1.33% |
| 24 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.5M | $222.2M | 0.0% | 1.117% | 1.90% |
| 25 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 1.5M | $221.9M | +81.6% | 1.115% | 0.35% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in GH — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in GH during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new GH position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their GH position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 601 | +24% | 102.32% | 2.73 pp | $18.79B | +60% |
| Q1 2026 | 485 | 2.0% | 105.05% | +1.42 pp | $11.72B | 8.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 495 | +27% | 103.63% | +1.03 pp | $12.86B | +70% |
| Q3 2025 | 390 | +8.9% | 102.60% | +2.98 pp | $7.55B | +22% |
| Q2 2025 | 358 | +7.5% | 99.62% | +6.13 pp | $6.19B | +21% |
| Q1 2025 | 333 | +14% | 93.49% | 2.90 pp | $5.13B | +43% |
| Q4 2024 | 292 | +12% | 96.39% | 6.19 pp | $3.59B | +31% |
| Q3 2024 | 261 | — | 102.58% | — | $2.75B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GH stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Guardant Health, Inc. stands at 102.3%, held across 601 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of GH, with approximately 7,622,935 shares worth $1.14B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of GH, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for GH is 67 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
146 institutions opened new positions in GH during Q2 2026, while 41 fully exited. 378 added to existing positions and 54 trimmed.
GH institutional ownership fell by 2.73 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +116 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 37.0% of all reported 13F value in GH, and the top 25 account for 60.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.