Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in GWW held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.6M | $6.30B | -0.2% | 9.813% | 0.09% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.9M | $3.92B | -0.0% | 6.103% | 0.08% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.3M | $3.14B | -0.3% | 4.886% | 0.14% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.0M | $2.73B | +0.8% | 4.255% | 0.04% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.4M | $1.86B | +11.3% | 2.902% | 0.10% |
| 6 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 892K | $1.21B | -3.3% | 1.889% | 0.20% |
| 7 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 776K | $1.06B | -24.9% | 1.643% | 0.18% |
| 8 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 754K | $1.03B | -10.8% | 1.597% | 0.85% |
| 9 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 605K | $823.1M | -2.3% | 1.282% | 0.10% |
| 10 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 603K | $820.1M | +55.4% | 1.277% | 0.06% |
| 11 | PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC | 603K | $820.0M | -7.4% | 1.277% | 2.19% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 569K | $774.7M | +4.4% | 1.206% | 0.04% |
| 13 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 551K | $750.1M | -13.6% | 1.168% | 0.14% |
| 14 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 545K | $741.9M | +0.7% | 1.155% | 0.16% |
| 15 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 514K | $699.4M | +10.2% | 1.089% | 0.06% |
| 16 | FMR LLC | 511K | $694.7M | +62.3% | 1.081% | 0.03% |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 487K | $662.6M | β | 1.032% | 0.07% |
| 18 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 457K | $621.1M | -13.5% | 0.967% | 0.04% |
| 19 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 433K | $589.6M | +22.7% | 0.918% | 0.05% |
| 20 | Invesco Ltd. | 417K | $567.0M | +6.9% | 0.883% | 0.04% |
| 21 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 416K | $565.6M | +1.6% | 0.881% | 0.10% |
| 22 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 388K | $532.9M | -14.4% | 0.822% | 0.17% |
| 23 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 382K | $517.1M | +28.0% | 0.809% | 0.03% |
| 24 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 367K | $499.2M | +7.0% | 0.777% | 0.07% |
| 25 | Amundi | 363K | $494.2M | +24.1% | 0.769% | 0.12% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in GWW β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in GWW during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,381 | +9.1% | 78.77% | +2.69 pp | $48.50B | +30% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,266 | +3.7% | 76.08% | 2.56 pp | $37.30B | +6.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,221 | +3.3% | 78.64% | +4.98 pp | $34.99B | +11% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,182 | 4.0% | 73.66% | 2.55 pp | $31.57B | 12% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,231 | +3.2% | 76.21% | 33.46 pp | $35.89B | 30% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,193 | 2.4% | 109.67% | +34.29 pp | $51.15B | +42% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,222 | +6.9% | 75.38% | +0.36 pp | $35.91B | +1.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,143 | β | 75.02% | β | $35.35B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GWW stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of W.W. Grainger, Inc. stands at 78.8%, held across 1,381 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of GWW, with approximately 4,633,213 shares worth $6.30B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of GWW, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for GWW is 80 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
157 institutions opened new positions in GWW during Q2 2026, while 55 fully exited. 1,088 added to existing positions and 96 trimmed.
GWW institutional ownership rose by 2.69 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +115 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 47.2% of all reported 13F value in GWW, and the top 25 account for 66.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.