Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in HE held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 26.5M | $358.3M | +2.9% | 15.341% | 0.01% |
| 2 | HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 22.4M | $303.0M | +3.5% | 12.973% | 3.44% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 10.4M | $140.4M | +1.1% | 6.009% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.5M | $101.2M | +0.3% | 4.332% | 0.00% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 7.2M | $97.2M | +5.3% | 4.160% | 0.00% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.3M | $58.7M | +6.1% | 2.511% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 4.0M | $53.8M | +13.3% | 2.305% | 0.06% |
| 8 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 3.1M | $41.8M | -7.7% | 1.788% | 0.01% |
| 9 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 3.1M | $41.6M | -6.5% | 1.783% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.7M | $36.0M | +31.9% | 1.542% | 0.00% |
| 11 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.6M | $34.8M | +0.4% | 1.492% | 0.01% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.5M | $33.8M | -5.8% | 1.449% | 0.00% |
| 13 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.4M | $32.1M | -13.1% | 1.376% | 0.00% |
| 14 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.9M | $25.9M | +17.9% | 1.110% | 0.00% |
| 15 | JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 1.8M | $24.4M | +811.4% | 1.045% | 0.12% |
| 16 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.7M | $22.8M | -69.9% | 0.976% | 0.00% |
| 17 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.6M | $21.0M | +2.6% | 0.900% | 0.00% |
| 18 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 1.5M | $20.0M | -0.3% | 0.857% | 0.00% |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 1.4M | $18.6M | +37.0% | 0.798% | 0.00% |
| 20 | MAD RIVER INVESTORS | 1.4M | $18.5M | +0.5% | 0.794% | 6.92% |
| 21 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 1.3M | $18.1M | +3.7% | 0.775% | 0.01% |
| 22 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 1.1M | $15.3M | +1.9% | 0.656% | 0.00% |
| 23 | 12 West Capital Management LP | 1.1M | $15.2M | -37.5% | 0.652% | 2.85% |
| 24 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.1M | $14.8M | +0.5% | 0.632% | 0.00% |
| 25 | CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | 996K | $13.5M | +0.7% | 0.577% | 0.08% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in HE β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in HE during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new HE position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their HE position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 339 | 1.2% | 85.40% | 0.97 pp | $1.89B | 9.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 343 | +6.9% | 86.37% | +4.27 pp | $2.08B | +24% |
| Q4 2025 | 321 | +8.1% | 82.10% | +5.70 pp | $1.68B | +30% |
| Q3 2025 | 297 | +7.6% | 76.40% | +0.81 pp | $1.29B | +5.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 276 | 0.4% | 75.59% | 1.73 pp | $1.23B | 6.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 277 | 3.1% | 77.32% | +6.35 pp | $1.32B | +25% |
| Q4 2024 | 286 | +0.7% | 70.97% | 30.57 pp | $1.06B | 26% |
| Q3 2024 | 284 | β | 101.54% | β | $1.42B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HE stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. stands at 85.4%, held across 339 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of HE, with approximately 26,483,206 shares worth $0.36B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of HE, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for HE is 51 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
34 institutions opened new positions in HE during Q2 2026, while 39 fully exited. 86 added to existing positions and 209 trimmed.
HE institutional ownership fell by 0.97 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -4 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 65.1% of all reported 13F value in HE, and the top 25 account for 82.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.