Operating cash flow of $94.0M in 2026Q3 against net income of $10.2M produces an OCF-to-net-income ratio of 9.20, but quarterly OCF has swung from -$12.6M in 2024Q4 to $169.9M in 2026Q2 and claims paid of $90.3M to $110.7M per quarter warrant close monitoring.
Hagerty, Inc. (HGTY) cash flow statement — 7-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 309.25M | 218.99M | 177.02M | 144.95M | 55.33M | 42.28M | 84.57M | 50.09M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 485% | 23.7% | 22.13% | 161.98% | 30.86% | -50.01% | - | - |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 22.44% | 15.04% | 14.86% | 14.33% | 6.67% | 7.33% | 16.93% | 12.61% |
| Net Income | 14.83M | 49.02M | 78.3M | 28.18M | 2.4M | -61.35M | 10.17M | 4.21M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 37.18M | 37.52M | 38.91M | 45.81M | 33.89M | 22.14M | 11.8M | 8.95M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 14.93M | 0 | 17.36M | 18.02M | 12.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -33.72M | 0 | 2.93M | 2.92M | 2.97M | 3.04M | 0 | 5.92M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 26.4M | 89.52M | 16.79M | 4.55M | -54.54M | 45.12M | 4.76M | 619.41K |
| Working Capital Changes | 224.07M | 42.92M | 22.74M | 45.48M | 58.47M | 33.33M | 57.85M | 30.53M |
| Cash from Investing | -128.43M | -185.2M | -618.56M | -51.87M | -91.52M | -68.99M | -47.14M | -21.06M |
| Capital Expenditures | -29.6M | -24.54M | -21.34M | -26.4M | -44.38M | -43.37M | -38.26M | -9.4M |
| Acquisitions | -195K | -1.62M | -25.12M | -8.68M | -30.65M | -14.61M | -8.63M | -11.25M |
| Purchase of Investments | -423.95M | -354.94M | -680.31M | -10.57M | -4.23M | -12.25M | 0 | 0 |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 453.67M | 229.9M | 113.22M | 7.47M | 1.22M | 1.18M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -128.36M | -34M | -5M | -13.68M | -13.47M | 48K | -255K | -406.21K |
| Cash from Financing | 79.98M | 29.93M | -46.92M | 91.14M | -28.08M | 332.07M | 39.7M | 40.09M |
| Dividends Paid | -5.6M | -5.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.06M | -4M | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | -5.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 89.09M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 0 | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K |
| Other Financing | 85.96M | -103.09M | -6.92M | 0 | 49K | 270.59M | -202K | -150K |
| Net Change in Cash | 260.92M | 66.16M | -491.43M | 185.09M | -64.78M | 304.89M | 299.08M | 69.35M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 118K | 2.44M | -2.97M | 865K | -504K | -464K | 221.95M | 224.88K |
| Cash at Beginning | 467.63M | 232.84M | 724.28M | 539.19M | 603.97M | 299.08M | 0 | 151.71M |
| Cash at End | 593.56M | 299M | 232.84M | 724.28M | 539.19M | 603.97M | 299.08M | 221.06M |
| Free Cash Flow | 279.65M | 194.45M | 155.68M | 118.55M | 10.95M | -1.09M | 46.31M | 40.69M |
| FCF Growth % | 80.76% | 24.9% | 31.32% | 982.32% | 1105.79% | -102.35% | - | - |
| FCF Margin % | 20.29% | 13.35% | 13.07% | 11.72% | 1.32% | -0.19% | 9.27% | 10.24% |
| FCF per Share | 2.59 | 0.56 | 1.76 | 0.35 | 0.03 | -0.01 | 3.1 | 0.12 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HGTY stock.
Hagerty, Inc. (HGTY) generated $219.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Hagerty, Inc. (HGTY) generated $194.5M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Hagerty, Inc. (HGTY) spent $24.5M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Hagerty, Inc. (HGTY) returned $5.6M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Swings Mask Underlying Float
Based on HGTY's reported quarterly figures, operating cash flow ranged from negative $12.6M in 2024Q4 to $169.9M in 2026Q2, a swing wide enough to suggest premium collection timing and claims payment timing are driving reported cash more than underlying float growth.
The OCF-to-net-income ratio of 606.80 in 2026Q2 and -3.62 in 2026Q1 reflects a net income base too small to anchor conversion analysis, so the cash figures carry more signal than earnings do. Quarterly claims outflows of roughly $90M to $111M in recent quarters against premium inflows that are not separately reported here make it difficult to isolate net float generation. Investors should monitor whether the 2026Q2 spike reflects durable premium growth or timing effects that could reverse.
Investment Deployment Shifts Toward Liquidity
According to reported cash flow figures, HGTY's investment purchases fell from $462.2M in 2024Q2 to $23.2M in 2026Q3 while sales and maturities rose to $137.8M, suggesting a notable shift from portfolio deployment toward realized liquidity.
Heavy net deployment in 2024 through early 2026, followed by net inflows in 2026Q3 where sales exceeded purchases by roughly $114.6M, may indicate management is funding claims or building liquidity rather than expanding the portfolio. The reported figures do not disclose investment yield or income, so the return impact of this rotation cannot be assessed. Analysts should treat the 2026Q3 liquidation as a possible signal of claims funding needs rather than a proven strategic change.
Quarterly Claims Outflows Remain Elevated
Per the reported figures, claims and losses paid have stayed between $36.2M and $202.9M per quarter over ten quarters, with the most recent quarters clustering near $90M to $111M, a level that warrants monitoring against premium growth.
The variability in claims paid across quarters, including a peak of $202.9M in 2026Q1, suggests severity and timing effects that are difficult to separate from the reported data alone. Given the company's 80.4% gross margin and limited disclosed reserve detail, claims cost inflation in specialized automotive repair could compress cash generation if premium adjustments lag. This dynamic warrants further investigation using loss development disclosures.
Minimal Capital Return Relative to Cash Flow
Based on HGTY's reported figures, dividends were paid only in 2024Q2 and 2025Q2 at $5.6M each, and no buybacks appear across ten quarters, so capital return has been modest relative to quarterly operating cash flow of up to $169.9M.
The absence of recurring distributions and repurchases means retained cash has accumulated or been redeployed into investments rather than returned to shareholders. This conservative posture may reflect capital needs for regulatory capital, growth initiatives, or the Garage and Social expansion, though the reported data does not confirm the intent. Investors should monitor whether future capital return emerges as cash generation stabilizes.
Thin Earnings Limit Cash Conversion Read
As reported in financial statements, HGTY's net income was negative in 2026Q1 at $4.5M and near breakeven at $0.3M in 2026Q2, while operating cash flow remained positive in most quarters, indicating a material gap between accounting profit and cash generation.
Positive operating cash alongside near-zero or negative net income points to non-cash accruals, deferred membership revenue, and reserve timing as likely contributors, though the reported figures do not break these out. Management's raised full-year guidance contrasts with recent net losses, a tension that cash generation alone does not resolve. Analysts should weigh the sustainability of cash inflows against the profitability trend before drawing conclusions.
What the Cash Figures Could Obscure
Based on HGTY's reported cash flows, quarterly operating cash of $16.3M in 2026Q1 and $29.1M in 2025Q4 sits against claims payments near $60M to $98M, suggesting that headline OCF strength may rest on premium timing rather than settled underwriting profit.
Reported figures do not disclose reserve adequacy, reinsurance recoverables, or catastrophe exposure, so a reserve deficit or recoverable credit issue would not be visible in the cash lines and could reverse apparent cash strength. The 2026Q3 liquidation of $137.8M in investment sales may indicate funding needs warranting further investigation rather than a proven liquidity shift. Investors should weigh whether the cash profile reflects durable float or temporary timing before extrapolating recent operating cash results.