Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 49.2x · EV/EBITDA 30.0x · ROE N/A. (2011–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $83.4B | $68.4B | $61.2B | $48.1B | $35.0B | $43.8B | $31.0B | $32.2B | $21.9B | $26.1B | $18.4B |
| Enterprise Value | $95.6B | $80.5B | $71.9B | $57.4B | $43.5B | $52.2B | $39.5B | $40.8B | $28.8B | $32.1B | $24.0B |
| P/E Ratio → | 49.25 | 46.94 | 40.25 | 42.15 | 27.89 | 106.84 | — | 36.48 | 28.72 | 24.05 | 53.15 |
| P/S Ratio | 6.57 | 5.68 | 5.47 | 4.70 | 3.99 | 7.57 | 7.21 | 3.40 | 2.46 | 7.67 | 2.80 |
| P/B Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.25 | 12.59 | 3.15 |
| P/FCF | 43.20 | 35.17 | 33.70 | 28.29 | 22.17 | 1461.11 | 50.39 | 27.28 | 19.98 | 36.47 | 20.53 |
| P/OCF | 39.16 | 32.11 | 30.39 | 24.70 | 20.82 | 402.14 | 43.84 | 23.24 | 17.45 | 28.26 | 13.64 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 6.69 | 6.43 | 5.61 | 4.96 | 9.02 | 9.16 | 4.32 | 3.23 | 9.44 | 3.65 |
| EV / EBITDA | 29.95 | 28.06 | 28.57 | 24.20 | 19.27 | 43.56 | — | 20.36 | 16.38 | 21.90 | 15.56 |
| EV / EBIT | 35.48 | 29.92 | 30.56 | 26.62 | 20.23 | 54.53 | — | 24.60 | 19.86 | 29.12 | 27.43 |
| EV / FCF | — | 41.43 | 39.60 | 33.78 | 27.54 | 1739.41 | 64.04 | 34.60 | 26.26 | 44.90 | 26.73 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 41.1% | 41.1% | 27.4% | 28.6% | 30.8% | 28.6% | 13.5% | 25.8% | 25.3% | 57.7% | 25.7% |
| Operating Margin | 22.4% | 22.4% | 21.2% | 21.7% | 23.9% | 17.4% | -9.7% | 17.5% | 16.1% | 33.3% | 13.2% |
| Net Profit Margin | 12.1% | 12.1% | 13.7% | 11.1% | 14.3% | 7.1% | -16.6% | 9.3% | 8.6% | 31.8% | 5.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2048.8% | 58.0% | 27.4% | 5.7% |
| ROA | 8.8% | 8.8% | 9.6% | 7.4% | 8.1% | 2.5% | -4.5% | 6.1% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 1.3% |
| ROIC | 29.2% | 29.2% | 25.4% | 23.2% | 21.1% | 10.5% | -4.2% | 15.9% | 13.8% | 8.7% | 4.8% |
| ROCE | 22.4% | 22.4% | 20.2% | 18.7% | 17.1% | 7.6% | -3.2% | 14.1% | 12.3% | 6.4% | 3.7% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13.05 | 3.18 | 1.13 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.56 | 4.56 | 4.77 | 4.27 | 4.30 | 8.16 | — | 4.57 | 4.14 | 4.50 | 4.29 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12.33 | 2.91 | 0.95 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 4.24 | 4.24 | 4.25 | 3.93 | 3.76 | 6.97 | — | 4.31 | 3.92 | 4.11 | 3.60 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 6.26 | 5.90 | 5.49 | 5.37 | 278.30 | 13.65 | 7.32 | 6.28 | 8.42 | 6.19 |
| Interest Coverage | 4.34 | 4.34 | 4.13 | 4.65 | 5.18 | 2.41 | -1.15 | 4.00 | 3.91 | 3.15 | 2.62 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.85 | 0.95 | 1.73 | 0.73 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 1.33 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.85 | 0.95 | 1.73 | 0.73 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 1.12 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.28 | 0.21 | 0.36 | 0.47 | 1.32 | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.23 | 0.40 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.72 | 0.68 | 0.66 | 0.57 | 0.37 | 0.26 | 0.63 | 0.64 | 0.24 | 0.25 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9.04 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 51.24 | 51.71 | 53.03 | 55.21 | 67.35 | 65.34 | 48.70 | 47.13 | 111.62 | 42.63 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.4% | — | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 1.5% |
| Payout Ratio | 9.8% | 9.8% | 9.8% | 13.8% | 9.8% | — | — | 19.5% | 23.7% | 18.0% | 82.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 2.0% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 3.6% | 0.9% | — | 2.7% | 3.5% | 4.2% | 1.9% |
| FCF Yield | 2.3% | 2.8% | 3.0% | 3.5% | 4.5% | 0.1% | 2.0% | 3.7% | 5.0% | 2.7% | 4.9% |
| Buyback Yield | 3.9% | 4.8% | 4.7% | 4.9% | 4.5% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 4.8% | 7.9% | 3.4% | 0.1% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.1% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 5.2% | 4.9% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 5.3% | 8.7% | 4.2% | 1.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $238M | $248M | $264M | $277M | $281M | $279M | $290M | $305M | $327M | $330M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 15 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HLT stock.
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 49.2x. The historical average is 39.7x. This places it at the 83th percentile of its historical range.
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 30.0x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 21.7x.
Based on historical data, Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. is trading at a P/E of 49.2x. This is at the 83th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.16% with a payout ratio of 9.8%.
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. has 41.1% gross margin and 22.4% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 4.6x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Premium multiple on lagging ROIC
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiple on Modest Returns
At a 32.15x EV/EBITDA trailing multiple versus Marriott's 26.69x and IHG's 20.85x, Hilton trades at a pronounced premium to the lodging peer set despite lower ROIC than either. Forward EV/EBITDA of 25.17x implies the market is pricing sustained mid-single-digit RevPAR and unit growth.
The 56.32x TTM P/E compressing to a 38.07x forward figure suggests the market expects a meaningful earnings step-up, which appears ambitious given Q2 2026's EPS miss against a maintained $2.20-$2.26 full-year guide. Relative to CHH at 12.50x and WH at 17.96x EV/EBITDA, Hilton's premium would be justified only if its net unit growth and Honors-driven direct-booking economics persist, making the multiple sensitive to any pipeline conversion slowdown in higher-rate conditions. Investors should monitor whether the TTM-to-forward compression materializes, since the implied earnings ramp requires fee revenue to outpace the pass-through revenue that inflates the top line.
Fee Mix Drives Margin Peak
Operating margin reached 27.3% in 2026Q3, the highest in the ten-quarter series and above Marriott's 15.8% per the income statement comparison, driven by fixed SG&A holding near $94-114 million. Net margin of 16.1% reflects genuine fee-mix leverage rather than volume gains.
The divergence between an operating margin at a series high and gross margin swinging from 24.0% to 76.4% indicates that the true earning power is best read through operating and net margins, not gross margin, which is distorted by reimbursable pass-through accounting. Flat overhead converting 6.6% revenue growth into the highest operating margin of the period suggests the asset-light transition is doing real work at the corporate P&L. However, net margin remains noisy, having printed 18.1% in 2024Q4 on non-operating items exceeding operating income, so investors should anchor on operating margin as the cleaner proxy for sustainable earning power.
ROIC Improves but Trails Peers
ROIC improved to 9.8% in 2026Q3 from 6.6% two years earlier, yet remains less than half Marriott's 25.0% and below Choice's 16.7% per peer filings, with asset turnover of 0.41 still low in absolute terms for an asset-light platform.
The ROIC expansion appears driven primarily by margin gains rather than efficiency, since asset turnover only reached 0.41 in 2026Q3 after lingering between 0.17 and 0.20 for the preceding nine quarters. This suggests the return profile is compounding slowly rather than structurally re-rating, and the persistent gap versus MAR and CHH may reflect residual owned-asset drag rather than a temporary factor. Given that negative book equity from buybacks renders ROE uninterpretable, ROIC is the more reliable lens, and its lag versus peers warrants scrutiny when paired with a premium valuation multiple.
Buyback Leverage Eases Slowly
D/EBITDA eased to 15.46x in 2026Q2 from 24.14x in 2025Q4, with interest coverage improving to 4.92x by 2026Q3, yet current ratio of 0.65 leaves short-term obligations exceeding current assets for nine of ten quarters, a pattern that appears structural rather than seasonal.
The falling D/EBITDA and rising coverage ratio suggest debt service is becoming more comfortable as EBITDA builds off a fixed-cost base, which mitigates near-term refinancing concern against roughly $14.0 billion of total debt. However, the persistent sub-1.0 current ratio alongside buyback deployment exceeding 140% of free cash flow implies that deleveraging remains dependent on operating cash generation rather than balance sheet repair. Investors should note that D/EBITDA improvement from an already elevated base does not, by itself, restore flexibility should travel demand weaken or developer financing tighten and stall pipeline conversion.
Where EV/EBITDA Misleads Investors
Consolidated EV/EBITDA is the most misapplied metric here: it blends high-margin franchise fee streams with capital-intensive owned-hotel EBITDA under one multiple, obscuring that the market is effectively paying 25x for a business whose true economics are closer to a royalty model.
Because owned-hotel EBITDA carries labor, utility, and depreciation burdens that fee streams do not, a single consolidated multiple understays the quality of the M&F earnings base while flattering the apparent cheapness of the ownership segment, making segment-level fee revenue the superior analytical frame. The more appropriate adjustment is to normalize on adjusted revenue excluding reimbursables and value the M&F fee stream separately from any residual owned assets. Without that split, the 32.15x headline multiple invites both overvaluation risk on the fee business and mispricing of the cyclical ownership tail, particularly given the goodwill concentration of roughly 30% of assets against a negative equity base.