Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in IESC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GENDELL JEFFREY L | 10.3M | $7.56B | -0.4% | 50.706% | 66.79% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 2.2M | $1.65B | -5.3% | 11.062% | 0.07% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 884K | $649.1M | +24.5% | 4.352% | 0.01% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 420K | $308.9M | -8.2% | 2.071% | 0.06% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 402K | $295.3M | +0.8% | 1.980% | 0.01% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 380K | $279.4M | -3.1% | 1.873% | 0.01% |
| 7 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 347K | $254.7M | -0.7% | 1.708% | 0.15% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 274K | $201.3M | +32.0% | 1.350% | 0.00% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 267K | $196.2M | -9.8% | 1.315% | 0.01% |
| 10 | Capital International Investors | 206K | $151.0M | — | 1.013% | 0.03% |
| 11 | UBS Group AG | 199K | $145.9M | +11.3% | 0.978% | 0.02% |
| 12 | Pertento Partners LLP | 168K | $123.8M | -27.2% | 0.830% | 6.67% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 154K | $113.3M | -13.2% | 0.760% | 0.01% |
| 14 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 149K | $109.5M | 0.0% | 0.734% | 0.88% |
| 15 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 129K | $94.5M | +80.3% | 0.634% | 0.01% |
| 16 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 127K | $93.0M | -19.0% | 0.624% | 0.04% |
| 17 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 127K | $92.9M | -23.4% | 0.623% | 0.02% |
| 18 | Invesco Ltd. | 122K | $89.5M | +56.7% | 0.600% | 0.01% |
| 19 | NORGES BANK | 107K | $78.8M | — | 0.528% | 0.01% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 107K | $78.7M | +55.9% | 0.528% | 0.01% |
| 21 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 107K | $78.4M | +29.6% | 0.526% | 0.11% |
| 22 | AltraVue Capital, LLC | 96K | $70.8M | -25.8% | 0.475% | 5.10% |
| 23 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 70K | $51.3M | +0.4% | 0.344% | 0.00% |
| 24 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 67K | $48.9M | -13.5% | 0.328% | 0.01% |
| 25 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 66K | $48.3M | -21.2% | 0.324% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in IESC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in IESC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 414 | +17% | 96.21% | +0.87 pp | $14.08B | +56% |
| Q1 2026 | 353 | +4.7% | 95.34% | +1.02 pp | $9.05B | +24% |
| Q4 2025 | 337 | +6.3% | 94.32% | 1.36 pp | $7.31B | 3.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 317 | +20% | 95.68% | +1.16 pp | $7.55B | +36% |
| Q2 2025 | 265 | +11% | 94.52% | +1.23 pp | $5.56B | +81% |
| Q1 2025 | 239 | 3.6% | 93.29% | +2.64 pp | $3.06B | 16% |
| Q4 2024 | 248 | +6.9% | 90.65% | 0.38 pp | $3.64B | +0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 232 | — | 91.03% | — | $3.63B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IESC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of IES Holdings, Inc. stands at 96.2%, held across 414 reporting institutions.
GENDELL JEFFREY L is the largest reported institutional holder of IESC, with approximately 10,293,528 shares worth $7.56B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of IESC, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for IESC is 78 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
95 institutions opened new positions in IESC during Q2 2026, while 36 fully exited. 266 added to existing positions and 40 trimmed.
IESC institutional ownership rose by 0.87 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +61 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 82.0% of all reported 13F value in IESC, and the top 25 account for 91.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.