Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in IVR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.8M | $69.6M | +22.2% | 8.554% | 0.00% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.0M | $31.6M | +18.4% | 3.881% | 0.00% |
| 3 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 3.3M | $26.1M | +38.9% | 3.215% | 0.03% |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.4M | $19.2M | +12.3% | 2.355% | 0.00% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.4M | $18.8M | +32.8% | 2.309% | 0.00% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.8M | $14.8M | +31.6% | 1.796% | 0.00% |
| 7 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.3M | $10.2M | -41.4% | 1.260% | 0.01% |
| 8 | Ascentis Wealth Management, LLC | 1.3M | $10.2M | — | 1.258% | 0.52% |
| 9 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.1M | $8.8M | +87.0% | 1.078% | 0.00% |
| 10 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 1.1M | $8.5M | +10.6% | 1.042% | 0.01% |
| 11 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.0M | $8.0M | -5.2% | 0.982% | 0.00% |
| 12 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 756K | $6.0M | +34.0% | 0.735% | 0.00% |
| 13 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 752K | $5.9M | +24.9% | 0.731% | 0.00% |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 718K | $5.7M | +23.6% | 0.698% | 0.00% |
| 15 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 712K | $5.6M | +110.9% | 0.692% | 0.00% |
| 16 | MORGAN STANLEY | 616K | $4.9M | +111.0% | 0.598% | 0.00% |
| 17 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 614K | $4.9M | +31.5% | 0.597% | 0.00% |
| 18 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 524K | $4.1M | -4.3% | 0.509% | 0.00% |
| 19 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 478K | $3.8M | +11.8% | 0.464% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 432K | $3.4M | — | 0.420% | 0.01% |
| 21 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 414K | $3.3M | +228.7% | 0.402% | 0.00% |
| 22 | SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | 408K | $3.2M | -7.5% | 0.397% | 0.04% |
| 23 | Summit Financial, LLC | 388K | $3.1M | — | 0.377% | 0.03% |
| 24 | Odyssean, LLC | 374K | $3.0M | +144.8% | 0.364% | 0.48% |
| 25 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 351K | $2.8M | -14.6% | 0.341% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in IVR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in IVR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 182 | +4.0% | 42.45% | +8.15 pp | $342M | +24% |
| Q1 2026 | 175 | +1.7% | 34.30% | +2.89 pp | $275M | +4.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 172 | +10% | 31.41% | 1.43 pp | $263M | +7.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 156 | +9.9% | 32.84% | +2.49 pp | $243M | +12% |
| Q2 2025 | 142 | 1.4% | 30.35% | 2.19 pp | $217M | 6.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 144 | +4.3% | 32.54% | 0.60 pp | $233M | +16% |
| Q4 2024 | 138 | 0.7% | 33.14% | +6.54 pp | $201M | 1.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 139 | — | 26.60% | — | $205M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IVR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Invesco Mortgage Capital Inc. stands at 42.4%, held across 182 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of IVR, with approximately 8,805,376 shares worth $0.07B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of IVR, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for IVR is 74 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
35 institutions opened new positions in IVR during Q2 2026, while 25 fully exited. 79 added to existing positions and 65 trimmed.
IVR institutional ownership rose by 8.15 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +7 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 63.7% of all reported 13F value in IVR, and the top 25 account for 83.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.