Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in LINC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.5M | $123.9M | +13.8% | 7.828% | 0.00% |
| 2 | Juniper Investment Company, LLC | 1.7M | $86.5M | -10.6% | 5.463% | 22.90% |
| 3 | NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.3M | $66.1M | +3.7% | 4.177% | 1.99% |
| 4 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 1.6M | $63.6M | +5391.4% | 4.927% | 0.02% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.2M | $61.0M | +1.6% | 3.851% | 0.00% |
| 6 | NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC | 1.2M | $58.7M | +13.0% | 3.706% | 3.11% |
| 7 | DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 952K | $47.5M | +40.6% | 3.000% | 0.28% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 877K | $43.8M | +18.4% | 2.765% | 0.00% |
| 9 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 814K | $40.6M | +0.7% | 2.566% | 0.02% |
| 10 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 731K | $36.5M | -6.1% | 2.303% | 0.09% |
| 11 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 696K | $34.7M | +0.2% | 2.195% | 0.01% |
| 12 | STATE STREET CORP | 669K | $33.4M | +13.3% | 2.108% | 0.00% |
| 13 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 616K | $30.7M | -10.2% | 1.940% | 0.03% |
| 14 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 548K | $27.3M | -29.5% | 1.727% | 0.18% |
| 15 | Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | 532K | $26.5M | +15.8% | 1.677% | 1.49% |
| 16 | RBF Capital, LLC | 499K | $24.9M | 0.0% | 1.573% | 1.03% |
| 17 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 450K | $22.5M | +25.6% | 1.420% | 0.18% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 438K | $21.8M | +159.0% | 1.380% | 0.00% |
| 19 | PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | 428K | $21.4M | +5673.1% | 1.350% | 0.02% |
| 20 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 414K | $20.6M | +39.2% | 1.304% | 0.00% |
| 21 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 380K | $19.0M | +7.8% | 1.198% | 0.01% |
| 22 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 365K | $18.2M | +707.1% | 1.152% | 0.02% |
| 23 | Pillsbury Lake Capital LLC | 356K | $17.8M | -6.4% | 1.123% | 4.85% |
| 24 | ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 340K | $17.0M | -4.2% | 1.073% | 2.22% |
| 25 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 309K | $15.2M | +294.5% | 0.974% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in LINC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in LINC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new LINC position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their LINC position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 221 | +16% | 93.51% | +5.64 pp | $1.42B | +30% |
| Q1 2026 | 190 | +24% | 87.87% | +3.28 pp | $1.09B | +71% |
| Q4 2025 | 153 | +4.8% | 84.59% | +0.86 pp | $638M | +4.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 146 | +5.0% | 83.73% | +0.09 pp | $611M | +5.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 139 | +13% | 83.64% | +11.00 pp | $578M | +60% |
| Q1 2025 | 123 | +9.8% | 72.64% | +4.64 pp | $361M | +7.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 112 | +5.7% | 68.00% | +1.13 pp | $337M | +35% |
| Q3 2024 | 106 | — | 66.87% | — | $250M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LINC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Lincoln Educational Services Corporation stands at 93.5%, held across 221 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of LINC, with approximately 2,483,081 shares worth $0.12B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of LINC, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for LINC is 70 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
49 institutions opened new positions in LINC during Q2 2026, while 19 fully exited. 140 added to existing positions and 27 trimmed.
LINC institutional ownership rose by 5.64 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +31 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 44.3% of all reported 13F value in LINC, and the top 25 account for 69.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.