Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in LMT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | STATE STREET CORP | 33.0M | $16.80B | +1.3% | 14.288% | 0.25% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.9M | $9.62B | +5.9% | 8.180% | 0.14% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 14.2M | $7.21B | +0.7% | 6.135% | 0.15% |
| 4 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 7.8M | $3.98B | +9.1% | 3.382% | 0.53% |
| 5 | MORGAN STANLEY | 5.7M | $2.91B | +0.7% | 2.473% | 0.15% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.6M | $2.83B | +4.3% | 2.409% | 0.13% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5.2M | $2.66B | +2.9% | 2.260% | 0.14% |
| 8 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 3.1M | $1.56B | +31.4% | 1.328% | 0.12% |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.4M | $1.24B | +23.8% | 1.051% | 0.10% |
| 10 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.3M | $1.16B | -15.3% | 0.990% | 0.07% |
| 11 | Sanders Capital, LLC | 2.1M | $1.07B | +83.5% | 0.907% | 1.07% |
| 12 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.0M | $1.00B | +15.4% | 0.851% | 0.09% |
| 13 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.0M | $999.1M | +1.0% | 0.850% | 0.12% |
| 14 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.9M | $979.3M | -7.2% | 0.833% | 0.06% |
| 15 | Capital World Investors | 1.8M | $939.6M | -1.4% | 0.799% | 0.11% |
| 16 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 1.8M | $930.2M | -1.8% | 0.791% | 0.14% |
| 17 | FMR LLC | 1.7M | $849.7M | -25.9% | 0.723% | 0.04% |
| 18 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.6M | $804.3M | +17.0% | 0.684% | 0.58% |
| 19 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 1.5M | $772.0M | +7.8% | 0.657% | 0.17% |
| 20 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $701.5M | -8.7% | 0.597% | 0.24% |
| 21 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.3M | $672.9M | -8.5% | 0.572% | 0.80% |
| 22 | UBS Group AG | 1.3M | $671.8M | -19.1% | 0.571% | 0.09% |
| 23 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.3M | $645.3M | +0.8% | 0.549% | 0.11% |
| 24 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.3M | $640.1M | +3.7% | 0.544% | 0.12% |
| 25 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.2M | $631.0M | -15.5% | 0.537% | 0.09% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in LMT — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in LMT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new LMT position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their LMT position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2,792 | 3.9% | 78.51% | +0.97 pp | $89.80B | 18% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,905 | +8.9% | 77.54% | +0.38 pp | $109.27B | +27% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,668 | +4.4% | 77.16% | 0.05 pp | $85.92B | 8.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 2,555 | 0.2% | 77.21% | +0.19 pp | $93.43B | +15% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,561 | +2.9% | 77.02% | +0.05 pp | $81.15B | +6.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,489 | 3.8% | 76.97% | 0.05 pp | $76.17B | 8.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 2,588 | +2.4% | 77.02% | +0.33 pp | $83.26B | 16% |
| Q3 2024 | 2,528 | — | 76.69% | — | $99.50B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LMT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Lockheed Martin Corporation stands at 78.5%, held across 2,792 reporting institutions.
STATE STREET CORP is the largest reported institutional holder of LMT, with approximately 32,975,170 shares worth $16.80B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of LMT, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for LMT is 49 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
113 institutions opened new positions in LMT during Q2 2026, while 256 fully exited. 312 added to existing positions and 2,262 trimmed.
LMT institutional ownership rose by 0.97 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -113 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.6% of all reported 13F value in LMT, and the top 25 account for 69.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.