Revenue rose from $215.5M in 2024Q2 to $260.1M in 2026Q3 and NOI margin reached 67.3%, but EPS of -$0.06 and negative net income suggest bottom-line earnings have not yet followed top-line gains.
The Macerich Company (MAC) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Revenue | 1.02B | 1.02B | 918.2M | 884.07M | 859.16M | 847.44M | 786.03M | 927.46M | 960.35M | 993.66M | 1.04B | 1.29B | 1.11B | 1.03B | 881.32M | 791.25M | 758.56M | 805.65M | 880.87M | 896.37M | 829.66M | 767.38M | 547.27M | 486M | 378.92M | 334.57M | 320.09M | 327.44M | 283.86M | 221.21M | 155.06M |
| Revenue Growth % | -1.01% | 10.58% | 3.86% | 2.9% | 1.38% | 7.81% | -15.25% | -3.42% | -3.35% | -4.57% | -19.17% | 16.55% | 7.36% | 16.81% | 11.38% | 4.31% | -5.85% | -8.54% | -1.73% | 8.04% | 8.11% | 40.22% | 12.61% | 28.26% | 13.26% | 4.52% | -2.25% | 15.35% | 28.32% | 42.66% | 46.7% |
| Property Operating Expenses | 736.36M | 627.83M | 430.27M | 394.89M | 390.35M | 380.88M | 347.98M | 367.95M | 381M | 395.31M | 405.95M | 472.15M | 441.93M | 423.26M | 366.14M | 342.4M | 336.29M | 337.48M | 358.69M | 330.49M | 13.85M | 52.84M | 38.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | 279.19M | 387.47M | 487.94M | 489.18M | 468.81M | 466.55M | 438.05M | 559.51M | 579.35M | 598.35M | 635.33M | 815.99M | 663.32M | 606.22M | 515.18M | 448.85M | 422.27M | 468.18M | 522.19M | 565.88M | 815.8M | 714.55M | 508.97M | 486M | 378.92M | 334.57M | 320.09M | 327.44M | 283.86M | 221.21M | 155.06M |
| NOI Margin % | 27.49% | 38.16% | 53.14% | 55.33% | 54.57% | 55.05% | 55.73% | 60.33% | 60.33% | 60.22% | 61.01% | 63.35% | 60.02% | 58.89% | 58.46% | 56.73% | 55.67% | 58.11% | 59.28% | 63.13% | 98.33% | 93.11% | 93% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Operating Expenses | 186.72M | 219.71M | 322.93M | 311.6M | 318.78M | 341.19M | 349.96M | 353.36M | 370.96M | 363.67M | 376.7M | 494.34M | 663.32M | 410.34M | 459.98M | 286.44M | 267.51M | 283.24M | 522.19M | 483.82M | 556.61M | 514.79M | 356.45M | 291.1M | 216.43M | 183.59M | 168.83M | 167.2M | 147.5M | 115.19M | 155.06M |
| G&A Expenses | 17.74M | 31.54M | 28.14M | 29.24M | 27.16M | 30.06M | 30.34M | 22.63M | 24.16M | 28.24M | 28.22M | 29.87M | 29.41M | 27.77M | 20.41M | 21.11M | 20.7M | 25.93M | 16.52M | 16.6M | 13.53M | 12.11M | 11.08M | 10.72M | 8.27M | 6.78M | 5.51M | 5.49M | 4.37M | 2.76M | 2.38M |
| EBITDA | 443.43M | 535.86M | 470.89M | 473.97M | 452.51M | 449.77M | 414.15M | 543.82M | 643.25M | 575.96M | 601.16M | 786.12M | 633.89M | 597.56M | 514.94M | 445.05M | 415M | 457.65M | 513.55M | 497.81M | 484.22M | 438.76M | 311.52M | 260.72M | 209.9M | 310.63M | 212.91M | 221.63M | 189.5M | 147.55M | 134.48M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 43.66% | 52.78% | 51.28% | 53.61% | 52.67% | 53.07% | 52.69% | 58.63% | 66.98% | 57.96% | 57.73% | 61.03% | 57.35% | 58.04% | 58.43% | 56.25% | 54.71% | 56.8% | 58.3% | 55.54% | 58.36% | 57.18% | 56.92% | 53.65% | 55.39% | 92.84% | 66.51% | 67.68% | 66.76% | 66.7% | 86.73% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 350.95M | 368.1M | 305.88M | 296.39M | 302.48M | 324.4M | 326.06M | 337.67M | 334.68M | 341.27M | 342.54M | 464.47M | 378.7M | 376.28M | 322.72M | 282.64M | 260.25M | 277.47M | 277.83M | 243.09M | 211.17M | 208.93M | 146.38M | 95.89M | 77.77M | 62.59M | 61.65M | 61.38M | 53.14M | 41.53M | 32.59M |
| D&A / Revenue % | 34.56% | 36.26% | 33.31% | 33.53% | 35.21% | 38.28% | 41.48% | 36.41% | 34.85% | 34.35% | 32.9% | 36.06% | 34.26% | 36.55% | 36.62% | 35.72% | 34.31% | 34.44% | 31.54% | 27.12% | 25.45% | 27.23% | 26.75% | 19.73% | 20.52% | 18.71% | 19.26% | 18.75% | 18.72% | 18.78% | 21.02% |
| Operating Income | 92.47M | 167.76M | 165.01M | 177.58M | 150.03M | 125.37M | 88.09M | 206.15M | 308.56M | 234.68M | 258.62M | 321.65M | 255.19M | 221.28M | 192.22M | 162.4M | 154.75M | 180.18M | 235.73M | 254.71M | 273.05M | 229.83M | 165.14M | 164.84M | 132.13M | 248.03M | 151.26M | 160.25M | 136.36M | 106.02M | 101.89M |
| Operating Margin % | 9.11% | 16.52% | 17.97% | 20.09% | 17.46% | 14.79% | 11.21% | 22.23% | 32.13% | 23.62% | 24.84% | 24.97% | 23.09% | 21.49% | 21.81% | 20.52% | 20.4% | 22.36% | 26.76% | 28.42% | 32.91% | 29.95% | 30.18% | 33.92% | 34.87% | 74.13% | 47.26% | 48.94% | 48.04% | 47.93% | 65.71% |
| Interest Expense | 4M | 216.34M | 219.99M | 172.92M | 216.85M | 192.68M | 75.55M | 138.25M | 182.96M | 171.78M | 163.68M | 211.94M | 190.69M | 197.25M | 164.39M | 167.25M | 198.04M | 267.05M | 295.07M | 250.13M | 0 | 249.91M | 146.33M | 132.51M | 122.93M | 109.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Coverage | - | 0.18x | 0.10x | -0.61x | 0.70x | 1.12x | -2.25x | 1.75x | 1.36x | 1.37x | 1.58x | 3.45x | 9.40x | 1.80x | 1.17x | 0.97x | 1.15x | 1.67x | 1.30x | 1.33x | - | 0.92x | 1.27x | 1.24x | 1.07x | 2.26x | - | - | - | - | - |
| Non-Operating Income | -100.87M | 128.36M | 143.99M | 283.25M | -2.44M | -90.42M | 258.45M | -36.25M | 60.23M | 0 | 0 | -409.98M | -1.54B | -133.3M | 0 | 0 | -72.86M | -266.52M | -147.06M | -78.28M | 0 | 0 | -20.21M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -265.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32.59M |
| Pretax Income | -82.31M | -176.94M | -198.97M | -278.59M | -64.37M | 23.11M | -245.91M | 104.14M | 65.37M | 177.27M | 555.56M | 519.69M | 1.6B | 157.33M | 299.01M | 233.33M | 29.57M | 179.65M | 87.72M | 97.01M | 84.44M | 71.69M | 84.12M | 114.88M | 81.38M | 77.72M | 56.93M | 200.06M | 151.69M | 117.14M | 32.59M |
| Pretax Margin % | -8.1% | -17.43% | -21.67% | -31.51% | -7.49% | 2.73% | -31.29% | 11.23% | 6.81% | 17.84% | 53.35% | 40.34% | 145% | 15.28% | 33.93% | 29.49% | 3.9% | 22.3% | 9.96% | 10.82% | 10.18% | 9.34% | 15.37% | 23.64% | 21.48% | 23.23% | 17.79% | 61.1% | 53.44% | 52.95% | 21.02% |
| Income Tax | -3.53M | -2.19M | -1.3M | -494K | 705K | 6.95M | -447K | 1.59M | -3.6M | 15.59M | 722K | -3.22M | -4.27M | -1.69M | -4.16M | -6.11M | -9.2M | 4.76M | 1.13M | -470K | -33K | 2.03M | -5.47M | -444K | 32.25M | -12.53M | -1.27M | 31.23M | 92.28M | 83.97M | 2.39M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 4.29% | 1.24% | 0.65% | 0.18% | -1.1% | 30.06% | 0.18% | 1.53% | -5.51% | 8.8% | 0.13% | -0.62% | -0.27% | -1.08% | -1.39% | -2.62% | -31.12% | 2.65% | 1.28% | -0.48% | -0.04% | 2.83% | -6.5% | -0.39% | 39.63% | -16.12% | -2.23% | 15.61% | 60.83% | 71.69% | 7.33% |
| Net Income | -98.92M | -197.15M | -194.12M | -274.06M | -66.07M | 14.26M | -230.2M | 96.82M | 60.02M | 145.37M | 517M | 486.07M | 1.5B | 420.09M | 337.43M | 156.87M | 25.19M | 120.74M | 166.05M | 85.81M | 252.36M | 71.69M | 91.63M | 128.03M | 81.38M | 77.72M | 56.93M | 129.01M | 44.08M | 22.05M | 18.91M |
| Net Margin % | -9.74% | -19.42% | -21.14% | -31% | -7.69% | 1.68% | -29.29% | 10.44% | 6.25% | 14.63% | 49.65% | 37.73% | 135.63% | 40.81% | 38.29% | 19.83% | 3.32% | 14.99% | 18.85% | 9.57% | 30.42% | 9.34% | 16.74% | 26.34% | 21.48% | 23.23% | 17.79% | 39.4% | 15.53% | 9.97% | 12.2% |
| Net Income Growth % | 74.61% | -1.56% | 29.17% | -314.82% | -563.21% | 106.2% | -337.76% | 61.31% | -58.71% | -71.88% | 6.36% | -67.57% | 256.84% | 24.5% | 115.1% | 522.73% | -79.14% | -27.29% | 93.51% | -66% | 252.03% | -21.77% | -28.43% | 57.32% | 4.71% | 36.53% | -55.87% | 192.71% | 99.92% | 16.58% | 67.35% |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | 252.04M | 170.96M | 111.75M | 22.33M | 236.41M | 338.67M | 95.86M | 434.49M | 394.7M | 486.65M | 859.54M | 950.54M | 1.88B | 796.37M | 660.15M | 439.51M | 285.44M | 398.21M | 443.88M | 328.9M | 463.53M | 280.62M | 238.01M | 223.92M | 159.15M | 140.32M | 118.58M | 190.39M | 97.22M | 63.58M | 51.5M |
| FFO Margin % | 24.82% | 16.84% | 12.17% | 2.53% | 27.52% | 39.96% | 12.19% | 46.85% | 41.1% | 48.98% | 82.55% | 73.79% | 169.89% | 77.36% | 74.9% | 55.55% | 37.63% | 49.43% | 50.39% | 36.69% | 55.87% | 36.57% | 43.49% | 46.07% | 42% | 41.94% | 37.04% | 58.15% | 34.25% | 28.74% | 33.21% |
| FFO Growth % | 1161.58% | 52.97% | 400.49% | -90.55% | -30.19% | 253.31% | -77.94% | 10.08% | -18.89% | -43.38% | -9.57% | -49.38% | 135.79% | 20.63% | 50.2% | 53.97% | -28.32% | -10.29% | 34.96% | -29.04% | 65.18% | 17.9% | 6.29% | 40.7% | 13.42% | 18.34% | -37.72% | 95.85% | 52.9% | 23.45% | 36.97% |
| FFO per Share | 0.89 | 0.67 | 0.45 | 0.10 | 1.10 | 1.71 | 0.66 | 3.07 | 2.80 | 3.43 | 5.86 | 6.01 | 13.10 | 5.70 | 4.92 | 3.34 | 2.37 | 4.90 | 5.11 | 3.74 | 5.07 | 3.67 | 3.89 | 3.98 | 4.07 | 4.01 | 3.34 | 3.01 | 2.15 | 1.59 | 2.34 |
| FFO Payout Ratio % | 56.43% | 110.09% | 144.32% | 713.38% | 78.81% | 42.36% | 187.64% | 109.22% | 114.93% | 112.52% | 90.67% | 85.28% | 21.37% | 47.1% | 55.39% | 76.87% | 84.06% | 24.62% | 61.87% | 74.79% | 58.12% | 72.01% | 71.14% | 61.91% | 65.55% | 72.08% | 82.58% | 60.01% | 80.23% | 103.56% | 109.93% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -0.35 | -0.77 | -0.78 | -1.28 | -0.31 | 0.07 | -1.58 | 0.68 | 0.43 | 1.04 | 3.59 | 3.16 | 9.48 | 159023.00 | 2.45 | 1.18 | 0.19 | 1.45 | 1.19 | 0.98 | 3.07 | 0.85 | 1.35 | 2.01 | 1.56 | 1.66 | 1.07 | 2.88 | 1.02 | 0.82 | 0.86 |
| EPS Growth % | 76.73% | 1.28% | 39.06% | -312.9% | -557.9% | 104.28% | -332.35% | 58.14% | -58.65% | -71.03% | 13.61% | -66.67% | -99.99% | - | 107.63% | 521.05% | -86.9% | 21.85% | 21.43% | -68.08% | 261.18% | -37.04% | -32.84% | 28.85% | -6.02% | 55.14% | -62.85% | 182.35% | 24.39% | -4.65% | 22.86% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -0.77 | -0.79 | -1.28 | -0.31 | 0.07 | -1.58 | 0.68 | 0.43 | 1.04 | 3.59 | 3.16 | 9.48 | 159023.00 | 2.45 | 1.18 | 0.19 | 1.45 | 1.19 | 0.99 | 3.10 | 0.86 | 1.36 | 2.03 | 1.57 | 1.66 | 1.07 | 3.14 | 1.02 | 0.82 | 0.88 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 284.08M | 256.62M | 249.75M | 215.55M | 215.03M | 198.07M | 146.23M | 141.34M | 141.14M | 141.91M | 146.71M | 158.06M | 143.29M | 139.68M | 134.15M | 131.63M | 120.35M | 81.23M | 86.79M | 87.99M | 91.41M | 76.37M | 61.17M | 56.23M | 39.07M | 35.03M | 35.51M | 63.21M | 45.29M | 39.86M | 21.97M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MAC stock.
For fiscal year 2025, The Macerich Company (MAC) reported total revenue of $1.02B. This represents a 554.8% increase compared to $155.1M in 1996.
The Macerich Company (MAC) reported a net loss of $197.1M for the fiscal year ending 2025.
The Macerich Company (MAC) reported an operating income of $167.8M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 16.5%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
The Macerich Company (MAC) generated $387.5M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 38.2%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent negative net margin pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Top-Line Growth Masks Earnings Pressure
Based on reported figures, MAC's quarterly revenue rose from $215.5M in 2024Q2 to $260.1M in 2026Q3, a meaningful expansion that suggests leasing gains are reaching the income statement even as per-share results remain weak.
Revenue growth of 2.7% year-over-year in the latest quarter, following double-digit gains through 2025, indicates that re-leasing and occupancy improvements are contributing to the top line. However, the trajectory appears to be partly offset by volatile NOI, which swung from $171.8M in 2026Q2 to negative $42.8M in 2026Q1, suggesting that the reported growth may be concentrated in periods with cleaner property-level accounting. Investors should monitor whether sequential NOI stabilizes near the 67-69% margin range seen in the most recent two quarters.
FFO Recovery Versus Negative Net Income
As reported in financial statements, MAC's FFO per share recovered to $0.25 in 2026Q3 from $0.03 a year earlier, while GAAP net income remained at negative $16.7M, a divergence that highlights why FFO is the more relevant earnings lens.
The gap between FFO of $71.3M and net income of negative $16.7M is consistent with the heavy depreciation and non-cash charges typical of mall owners, so FFO better reflects operating earnings power. The sequential FFO per share path of $0.18, $0.24, and $0.25 across the last three quarters suggests gradual improvement in recurring cash earnings. Dividend safety should be assessed against AFFO, which was negative $65.5M in the latest quarter, a figure that warrants further investigation into capital spending and leasing costs before concluding on payout coverage.
Property NOI Margin Stability Questioned
Based on MAC's reported figures, NOI margin held at 67.3% in 2026Q3 and 68.8% in 2026Q2, levels well above the 53-55% range seen throughout 2024 and 2025, though the negative prints in early 2026 complicate the picture.
The jump in NOI margin to the high sixties suggests improved property-level cost control or favorable reimbursement timing, though the magnitude relative to prior years warrants skepticism until consistent. The negative NOI reported in 2026Q1 and 2025Q4 may indicate large one-time charges, impairments, or classification effects rather than operating deterioration, but the data alone does not establish the cause. Investors should treat the recent margin expansion as provisional until several consecutive quarters confirm it.
Earnings Quality and Recovery Durability
The strongest challenge to MAC's recovery narrative is that the latest quarter's reported EPS of negative $0.06 missed consensus of $0.08, which may indicate that NOI gains have not yet converted into bottom-line earnings.
Negative net margin of -19.4% and ROE of -7.3% alongside revenue growth of 10.6% suggest that below-the-line items such as financing costs or non-operating charges may be absorbing operating gains. The reported debt-to-equity figure of 2.06 appears inconsistent with typical mall REIT leverage and should be verified against SEC filings before being relied upon. Absent explicit guidance, the durability of the FFO recovery remains uncertain and warrants close monitoring in upcoming quarters.