Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 8.3x · EV/EBITDA 5.7x · ROE N/A. (2018–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $752M | $865M | $599M | $508M | $417M | $946M | $1.3B | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $861M | $973M | $718M | $665M | $589M | $1.1B | $1.4B | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | 8.26 | 33.21 | 36.42 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 0.58 | 0.78 | 0.69 | 1.31 | 0.91 | 1.47 | 2.15 | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/FCF | 13.88 | 13.25 | 13.13 | 25.21 | 14.81 | 33.81 | 24.56 | — | — |
| P/OCF | 11.47 | 13.18 | 13.06 | 25.12 | 14.76 | 33.05 | 24.42 | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.87 | 0.83 | 1.71 | 1.28 | 1.68 | 2.42 | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.67 | 11.95 | 14.53 | — | — | 197.38 | 61.44 | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | 11.00 | — | 13.34 | — | 14.84 | — | 72.41 | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 14.91 | 15.74 | 33.00 | 20.91 | 38.83 | 27.68 | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 14.8% | 14.8% | 16.6% | 17.2% | 15.3% | 15.7% | 14.6% | 16.0% | 16.6% |
| Operating Margin | 7.0% | 7.0% | 4.9% | -10.3% | -7.7% | 0.3% | 3.3% | 6.1% | 6.5% |
| Net Profit Margin | 2.3% | 2.3% | 1.9% | -10.4% | -12.6% | -0.8% | 2.5% | 4.4% | 6.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.8% |
| ROA | 7.9% | 7.9% | 8.0% | -25.0% | -25.1% | -2.1% | 9.4% | 18.5% | 20.7% |
| ROIC | 77.1% | 77.1% | 47.3% | -40.4% | -32.3% | 2.4% | 105.0% | 162.1% | — |
| ROCE | 42.8% | 42.8% | 41.9% | -47.7% | -23.7% | 1.4% | 24.4% | 44.6% | 35.8% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.35 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.91 | 1.91 | 3.29 | — | — | 34.67 | 7.93 | 3.20 | 0.46 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.21 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.33 | 1.33 | 2.41 | — | — | 25.48 | 6.91 | 2.87 | 0.27 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 1.66 | 2.61 | 7.79 | 6.10 | 5.01 | 3.11 | 4.01 | 0.39 |
| Interest Coverage | -8.88 | -8.88 | 3.75 | -2.33 | 4.29 | -0.22 | 2.46 | 3.54 | 16.18 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.43 | 0.94 | 1.05 | 1.63 | 1.19 | 1.41 | 1.32 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.43 | 0.94 | 1.05 | 1.63 | 1.19 | 1.41 | 1.32 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.22 | 0.19 | 0.60 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.17 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 2.90 | 3.29 | 2.52 | 2.70 | 2.23 | 2.78 | 3.87 | 3.40 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 40.32 | 60.33 | 50.57 | 47.70 | 43.04 | 60.10 | 50.11 | 45.67 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 10.5% | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | 7.3% | — | — | — | 888.0% | 536.7% | 87.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 12.1% | 3.0% | 2.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 7.2% | 7.5% | 7.6% | 4.0% | 6.8% | 3.0% | 4.1% | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 6.3% | 5.5% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 0.0% | 6.8% | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 6.3% | 5.5% | 1.3% | 0.6% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 17.3% | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $67M | $53M | $46M | $42M | $61M | $32M | $1M | $33M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 8 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MAX stock.
MediaAlpha, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 8.3x. The historical average is 34.8x.
MediaAlpha, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 5.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 29.3x.
Based on historical data, MediaAlpha, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 8.3x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
MediaAlpha, Inc. has 14.8% gross margin and 7.0% operating margin.
MediaAlpha, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.9x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin margins and leverage
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Low Forward Multiples Versus Trailing Premium
As reported in the supplied valuation data, MAX trades at a trailing P/E of 36.41 but a forward P/E of only 9.13, a gap that implies the market expects sharp earnings normalization or a material step-up in profitability from current levels.
The compression from trailing to forward earnings multiples suggests analysts anticipate that the depressed GAAP earnings base in recent quarters will improve as revenue scale translates into operating leverage. A P/S of 0.68 and forward EV/EBITDA of 5.75 appear inexpensive against the 28.8% revenue growth, but this discount may reflect investor skepticism about the durability of carrier-driven demand and the thin 2.3% net margin. Investors should monitor whether forward earnings estimates hold, since a trailing P/E above 36 leaves little room for error if the recovery stalls.
Thin Gross Margin Caps Earnings Power
Based on reported quarterly figures, MAX gross margin has stayed within a narrow 14.2% to 17.8% band over ten quarters, with the latest reading at 14.7%, reflecting a high pass-through of revenue to supply partners.
This stability suggests the revenue-share structure is the dominant economic constraint, with little evidence of pricing power at the gross level. Operating margin of 7.7% in the latest quarter versus 6.4% a year earlier indicates modest operating leverage, though net margin of 6.9% in the same period is volatile across quarters. Investors should treat contribution after traffic costs as the more reliable measure of true economic scale.
High Debt Load Against Thin Equity
As reported in financial statements, MAX carried a debt-to-equity ratio of 8.85 and debt-to-EBITDA of 5.95 in 2026Q3, with interest coverage of 14.47 suggesting current debt service is manageable despite high leverage.
Coverage above 14x indicates that near-term interest obligations are not currently constraining cash flow, yet the leverage multiple leaves limited cushion if EBITDA contracts. The shift from a deficit equity position in 2025Q3 to positive equity suggests the capital base remains thin, which may amplify sensitivity to a downturn in carrier spending. Investors should monitor refinancing terms and whether coverage holds through a softer insurance cycle.
Working Capital Drives Cash Volatility
Based on reported figures, MAX days sales outstanding ranged from 38 to 56 days over recent quarters, with asset turnover of 1.03 in 2026Q3, indicating receivables timing is a meaningful driver of quarterly cash variability.
The swing in DSO, including a peak of 56 days in 2026Q2, suggests collection timing rather than revenue quality accounts for much of the quarterly cash movement. Asset turnover near 1.0 is moderate for a transactional marketplace, implying that a substantial asset base supports the revenue stream. Investors should track DSO trends as an early indicator of whether cash conversion is improving or masking earnings quality concerns.
Misapplied Gross Revenue Multiples
Based on the supplied data, EV/Revenue and P/S multiples may be the most misleading metric for MAX because headline revenue is reported gross of traffic acquisition payouts, potentially overstating the economic scale implied by a 0.68 P/S.
Because roughly 85% of revenue is passed to supply partners, a low P/S can appear attractive while the contribution base available to equity holders is much smaller. Contribution-based or Adjusted EBITDA multiples would better reflect the economic earnings pool and may show a materially different valuation picture. Investors should evaluate MAX on margin-adjusted metrics rather than headline revenue multiples.