Revenue accelerated 16% YoY to $2.2B in Q2 2026, driven by non-interest income (99.6% of total), with operating margin expanding to 45.5% and EPS up 56.9% YoY to $5.02.
Moody's Corporation (MCO) annual income statement — 28-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | -184M | -124M | -102M | -144M | -201M | -234M | -221M | -213M | -198.2M | -199.9M | -141.4M | -125M | -127.4M | -89.8M | -69.8M | -58.2M | -44.5M | -38.9M | -40.8M | -20.3M | 3M | 5M | -16.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NII Growth % | -387.25% | -21.57% | 29.17% | 28.36% | 14.1% | -5.88% | -3.76% | -7.47% | 0.85% | -41.37% | -13.12% | 1.88% | -41.87% | -28.65% | -19.93% | -30.79% | -14.4% | 4.66% | -100.99% | -776.67% | -40% | 130.86% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Interest Margin % | -1.25% | -0.78% | -0.66% | -0.98% | -1.4% | -1.59% | -1.78% | -2.08% | -2.08% | -2.32% | -2.65% | -2.44% | -2.72% | -2.04% | -1.76% | -2.02% | -1.75% | -1.94% | -2.3% | -1.18% | 0.2% | 0.34% | -1.18% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Interest Income | 37M | 65M | 102M | 63M | 15M | 9M | 11M | 17M | 14.7M | 16M | 10.9M | 9.7M | 6.7M | 5.5M | 5.2M | 5.3M | 3.1M | 2.5M | 18.1M | 19.3M | 18.2M | 26M | 6.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 221M | 189M | 204M | 207M | 216M | 243M | 232M | 230M | 212.9M | 215.9M | 152.3M | 134.7M | 134.1M | 95.3M | 75M | 63.5M | 47.6M | 41.4M | 58.9M | 39.6M | 15.2M | 21M | 23M | 6.7M | 20.7M | 16.6M | 4.5M | 45.2M | 15.2M |
| Loan Loss Provision | 2.07B | 2.27B | 2.18B | 1.85B | 1.73B | 1.65B | 1.46B | 1.36B | 1.17B | 1.12B | 960.9M | 926M | 853.9M | 797.7M | 797.4M | 669.4M | 603.2M | 555.1M | 509.5M | 587.3M | 563.7M | 467.1M | 386.5M | 340.6M | 264.6M | 223M | 185.1M | 514.3M | 553M |
| Non-Interest Income | 8.12B | 7.65B | 6.99B | 5.85B | 5.45B | 6.21B | 5.36B | 4.81B | 4.43B | 4.19B | 3.59B | 3.47B | 3.33B | 2.97B | 2.73B | 2.28B | 2.03B | 1.79B | 1.74B | 2.24B | 2.02B | 1.71B | 1.43B | 1.25B | 1.02B | 796.7M | 602.3M | 1.97B | 1.93B |
| Non-Interest Income % | 102.32% | 101.65% | 101.48% | 102.52% | 103.83% | 103.92% | 104.3% | 104.63% | 104.69% | 105.01% | 104.1% | 103.73% | 103.98% | 103.12% | 102.63% | 102.62% | 102.24% | 102.22% | 102.4% | 100.91% | 99.85% | 99.71% | 101.14% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Total Net Revenue | 7.94B | 7.53B | 6.88B | 5.71B | 5.25B | 5.97B | 5.14B | 4.6B | 4.23B | 3.99B | 3.45B | 3.35B | 3.2B | 2.88B | 2.66B | 2.22B | 1.98B | 1.76B | 1.7B | 2.22B | 2.02B | 1.71B | 1.42B | 1.25B | 1.02B | 796.7M | 602.3M | 1.97B | 1.93B |
| Revenue Growth % | 11.96% | 9.37% | 20.58% | 8.7% | -12.1% | 16.27% | 11.74% | 8.73% | 6.06% | 15.54% | 3.05% | 4.67% | 11.23% | 8.36% | 19.76% | 11.73% | 13.02% | 3.5% | -23.56% | 9.77% | 18.2% | 20.86% | 13.53% | 21.82% | 28.44% | 32.28% | -69.45% | 1.93% | - |
| Non-Interest Expense | 2.19B | 1.8B | 1.74B | 1.63B | 1.53B | 1.48B | 1.23B | 1.17B | 1.13B | 1.03B | 976.5M | 950.4M | 901.9M | 837M | 768.2M | 659.1M | 608.3M | 495.7M | 441.3M | 451.1M | 359.3M | 303.9M | 242.4M | 236.2M | 199.9M | 158.6M | 124.2M | 932.2M | 917.6M |
| Efficiency Ratio | 27.59% | 23.97% | 25.22% | 28.6% | 29.07% | 24.77% | 23.92% | 25.38% | 26.74% | 25.77% | 28.29% | 28.37% | 28.18% | 29.09% | 28.93% | 29.73% | 30.65% | 28.23% | 26.01% | 20.33% | 17.77% | 17.77% | 17.13% | 18.95% | 19.53% | 19.91% | 20.62% | 47.28% | 47.43% |
| Operating Income | 3.68B | 3.46B | 2.97B | 2.22B | 2B | 2.84B | 2.45B | 2.08B | 1.93B | 1.84B | 1.51B | 1.47B | 1.44B | 1.24B | 1.09B | 888.9M | 773.9M | 703.1M | 745.7M | 1.18B | 1.1B | 939.6M | 786.4M | 663.1M | 538.1M | 398.5M | 288.5M | 480.1M | 448.7M |
| Operating Margin % | 46.35% | 45.89% | 43.16% | 38.9% | 38.02% | 47.6% | 47.62% | 45.12% | 45.52% | 46.22% | 43.87% | 43.98% | 45.13% | 43.18% | 41.04% | 40.09% | 39% | 40.04% | 43.96% | 53.21% | 54.35% | 54.93% | 55.56% | 53.19% | 52.58% | 50.02% | 47.9% | 24.35% | 23.19% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 16.29% | 33.77% | 11.22% | -29.78% | 16.22% | 17.93% | 7.78% | 4.44% | 21.71% | 2.79% | 2.01% | 16.25% | 14.02% | 22.59% | 14.86% | 10.07% | -5.71% | -36.86% | 7.47% | 16.95% | 19.48% | 18.59% | 23.23% | 35.03% | 38.13% | -39.91% | 7% | - |
| Pretax Income | 3.6B | 3.13B | 2.7B | 1.94B | 1.76B | 2.75B | 2.23B | 1.81B | 1.67B | 1.79B | 558M | 1.38B | 1.46B | 1.17B | 1.02B | 839.8M | 714.4M | 646.2M | 725.8M | 1.12B | 1.26B | 934.7M | 771.3M | 656.4M | 517.4M | 381.9M | 284M | 434.9M | 399.8M |
| Pretax Margin % | 45.28% | 41.57% | 39.21% | 33.89% | 33.51% | 46.11% | 43.37% | 39.36% | 39.51% | 44.8% | 16.17% | 41.18% | 45.65% | 40.64% | 38.56% | 37.88% | 36% | 36.8% | 42.78% | 50.32% | 62.34% | 54.64% | 54.5% | 52.66% | 50.56% | 47.94% | 47.15% | 22.06% | 20.67% |
| Income Tax | 797M | 668M | 640M | 327M | 386M | 541M | 452M | 381M | 351.6M | 779.1M | 282.2M | 430M | 455M | 353.4M | 324.3M | 261.8M | 201M | 239.1M | 268.2M | 415.2M | 506.6M | 373.9M | 346.2M | 292.5M | 228.5M | 169.7M | 125.5M | 178.9M | 153.4M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 22.17% | 21.34% | 23.71% | 16.9% | 21.93% | 19.64% | 20.28% | 21.05% | 21.04% | 43.6% | 50.57% | 31.17% | 31.14% | 30.22% | 31.67% | 31.17% | 28.14% | 37% | 36.95% | 37.18% | 40.19% | 40% | 44.89% | 44.56% | 44.16% | 44.44% | 44.19% | 41.14% | 38.37% |
| Net Income | 2.79B | 2.46B | 2.06B | 1.61B | 1.37B | 2.21B | 1.78B | 1.42B | 1.31B | 1B | 266.6M | 941.3M | 988.7M | 804.5M | 690M | 571.4M | 507.8M | 402M | 457.6M | 701.5M | 753.9M | 560.8M | 425.1M | 363.9M | 288.9M | 212.2M | 158.5M | 256M | 280.1M |
| Net Margin % | 35.21% | 32.66% | 29.9% | 28.15% | 26.16% | 37.05% | 34.6% | 30.92% | 30.96% | 25.09% | 7.72% | 28.1% | 30.89% | 27.96% | 25.99% | 25.77% | 25.59% | 22.9% | 26.97% | 31.61% | 37.29% | 32.78% | 30.04% | 29.19% | 28.23% | 26.63% | 26.32% | 12.98% | 14.48% |
| Net Income Growth % | 31.1% | 19.48% | 28.06% | 16.96% | -37.94% | 24.52% | 25.04% | 8.58% | 30.88% | 275.32% | -71.68% | -4.79% | 22.9% | 16.59% | 20.76% | 12.52% | 26.32% | -12.15% | -34.77% | -6.95% | 34.43% | 31.92% | 16.82% | 25.96% | 36.15% | 33.88% | -38.09% | -8.6% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 2.8B | 2.46B | 2.06B | 1.61B | 1.37B | 2.21B | 1.78B | 1.43B | 1.32B | 1.01B | 275.8M | 949.6M | 1.01B | 815.9M | 699.7M | 578M | 513.4M | 407.1M | 461.6M | 701.5M | 753.9M | 560.8M | 425.1M | 363.9M | 288.9M | 212.2M | 158.5M | 155.6M | 142M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 15.89 | 13.67 | 11.26 | 8.73 | 7.44 | 11.78 | 9.39 | 7.42 | 6.74 | 5.15 | 1.36 | 4.63 | 4.61 | 3.60 | 3.05 | 2.49 | 2.15 | 1.69 | 1.87 | 2.58 | 2.58 | 1.84 | 1.40 | 1.19 | 0.92 | 0.66 | 0.49 | 0.78 | 0.82 |
| EPS Growth % | 34.01% | 21.4% | 28.98% | 17.34% | -36.84% | 25.45% | 26.55% | 10.09% | 30.87% | 278.68% | -70.63% | 0.43% | 28.06% | 18.03% | 22.49% | 15.81% | 27.22% | -9.63% | -27.52% | 0% | 40.22% | 31.43% | 17.65% | 29.35% | 39.39% | 34.69% | -37.18% | -4.88% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 13.73 | 11.32 | 8.77 | 7.47 | 11.88 | 9.48 | 7.51 | 6.84 | 5.24 | 1.38 | 4.70 | 4.69 | 3.67 | 3.09 | 2.52 | 2.16 | 1.70 | 1.89 | 2.63 | 2.65 | 1.88 | 1.43 | 1.22 | 0.94 | 0.67 | 0.49 | 0.79 | 0.83 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 175.9M | 179.9M | 182.7M | 184M | 184.7M | 187.9M | 189.3M | 191.6M | 194.4M | 194.2M | 195.4M | 203.4M | 214.7M | 223.5M | 226.6M | 229.4M | 236.6M | 237.8M | 245.3M | 272.2M | 291.9M | 305.6M | 304.7M | 304.6M | 315M | 320.4M | 326M | 328.6M | 343.41M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MCO stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Moody's Corporation (MCO) reported total revenue of $7.53B. This represents a 289.2% increase compared to $1.93B in 1998.
Moody's Corporation (MCO) is profitable, generating $2.46B in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 31.9%.
Moody's Corporation (MCO) reported an operating income of $3.46B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 44.8%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Moody's Corporation (MCO) generated $5.26B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 68.2%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Bond issuance cyclicality
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Fee-Driven Model Masks NII
Moody's net interest income is negligible and negative, but total revenue surged 16% year-over-year in Q2 2026 to $2.2B, driven by non-interest income, as per recent financial statements.
The negative NII is a function of the company's capital structure, where interest expense on debt exceeds interest income on cash. This is not a traditional banking operation; the core earnings engine is fee-based. The 16% revenue growth in Q2 2026, accelerating from 5% in Q1, suggests a cyclical upturn in debt issuance, which is the primary driver of transactional ratings revenue.
Asset-Light Model Yields High Margins
Moody's reported gross margin of 68.15% and operating margin of 45.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting a scalable business with minimal cost of goods sold, as disclosed in financial statements.
The company's operating leverage is evident: revenue growth of 16% translated into a 19% increase in operating income, with the efficiency ratio improving to 28.4% from 30.1% sequentially. This indicates that incremental revenue flows through to the bottom line at a high rate, a hallmark of the ratings and analytics business. The sustainability of these margins depends on maintaining pricing power in the duopolistic ratings market and controlling compensation costs.
Efficiency Gains Drive Operating Leverage
Moody's efficiency ratio improved to 28.4% in Q2 2026 from 30.1% in Q1, indicating strong cost discipline and operating leverage, based on reported quarterly figures.
The efficiency ratio, defined as non-interest expense divided by total revenue, is a key metric for financial firms. Moody's ratio is exceptionally low, reflecting its high-margin business model. The sequential improvement suggests that revenue growth is outpacing expense growth, a trend that could continue if issuance volumes remain robust. However, investors should monitor whether the company can sustain this discipline during a downturn, as costs are largely fixed.
Provision Expense Reflects Credit Cycle
Moody's provision for credit losses rose to $451M in Q2 2026, up from $465M in Q1, but remains manageable relative to revenue, as per recent earnings reports.
The provision expense is not a loan loss reserve but rather an estimate for potential credit losses on financial assets, likely related to its investment portfolio or receivables. The slight decrease from Q1 suggests stable credit conditions. However, the provision is a small portion of total revenue (about 20%), indicating that credit risk is not a major earnings driver. The company's exposure to credit cycles is more through its ratings business, which suffers when issuance declines.
Recurring Fees Anchor Revenue Base
Non-interest income constituted 99.6% of Moody's total revenue in Q2 2026, with a growing mix of recurring subscription fees from Moody's Analytics, as reported in financial statements.
The fee income is bifurcated: transactional fees from ratings (MIS) and recurring subscription fees from analytics (MA). The latter provides a stable revenue stream that mitigates the cyclicality of issuance. In Q2 2026, the strong performance suggests both segments contributed, but the analytics segment's recurring nature is a key differentiator. Investors should monitor the retention rate and new subscription growth to gauge the durability of this revenue.
Q2 2026 Marks Cyclical Turn
Moody's Q2 2026 EPS of $5.02 beat estimates by 18%, with revenue up 16% year-over-year, signaling a potential inflection in the debt issuance cycle, according to recent earnings data.
The significant EPS beat and revenue acceleration suggest that the refinancing wall is beginning to drive mandatory issuance, offsetting the drag from higher interest rates. The maintained full-year guidance despite the beat implies management sees this as sustainable, not a one-time boost. If this trend continues, it could lead to upward revisions and multiple expansion. However, the sustainability depends on credit spreads remaining stable and no sudden market dislocation.
Earnings Quality Questioned by Buybacks
Moody's aggressive share repurchases, funded by debt, may inflate EPS growth, with a reported debt-to-equity ratio of 1.75% that appears understated, as per financial data.
The company's EPS growth of 56.9% in Q2 2026 is partly driven by a reduced share count from buybacks. The reported debt-to-equity ratio of 1.75% is suspiciously low for a company that has historically used leverage to fund buybacks; this may be a data error or reflect a recent deleveraging. If the actual leverage is higher, interest coverage could be strained in a higher-for-longer rate environment. Investors should scrutinize the capital structure and the sustainability of buyback-driven EPS growth.