Last 48 quarters of trend data · Healthcare · Metabolic & Cardiovascular Biotech
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | -77.92 | 68.85 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 6.45 | 8.86 | 10.74 | 12.20 | 10.17 | 8.97 | 7.90 | 13.33 | 16.37 | 18.56 | 102.41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | -1.3% | +36.0% | -8.4% | -37.9% | -51.6% | -92.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| P/B Ratio | 14.88 | 24.37 | 29.88 | 27.96 | 21.68 | 16.48 | 9.66 | 10.30 | 8.97 | 5.94 | 7.00 | 6.28 | 11.28 | 121.28 | 40.87 | 29.35 | 25.35 | 104.18 | 14.66 | 11.51 | 7.38 |
| — | +47.9% | +209.4% | +171.6% | +141.7% | +177.5% | +38.0% | +64.0% | -20.5% | -95.1% | -82.9% | -78.6% | -55.5% | +16.4% | +178.8% | +154.9% | +243.5% | +1743.0% | +145.7% | +61.9% | +2.9% | |
| P/FCF | — | 32.75 | 205.09 | — | — | 32.64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | +0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | — | 67.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBIT | — | 59.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 94.1% | 91.2% | 89.0% | 91.4% | 92.4% | 93.7% | 95.7% | 96.7% | 96.7% | 96.5% | 95.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | -2.6% | -7.0% | -5.5% | -4.4% | -2.9% | +0.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating Margin | -31.3% | 13.0% | -15.5% | -29.8% | -18.6% | -39.7% | -22.2% | -57.8% | -64.8% | -187.1% | -1110.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | +132.7% | +30.3% | +48.5% | +71.4% | +78.8% | +98.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net Margin | -30.1% | 12.9% | -15.9% | -30.3% | -18.2% | -39.8% | -19.9% | -53.4% | -57.5% | -172.0% | -1038.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | +132.3% | +19.9% | +43.2% | +68.3% | +76.9% | +98.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -42.5% | 9.6% | -10.9% | -16.5% | -9.5% | -17.3% | -6.0% | -10.0% | -7.8% | -13.1% | -17.8% | -23.5% | -52.5% | -157.0% | -67.7% | -44.3% | -82.6% | -172.4% | -61.7% | -33.7% | -30.0% |
| — | +155.8% | -80.6% | -64.7% | -22.9% | -32.0% | +66.2% | +57.4% | +85.2% | +91.7% | +73.7% | +46.9% | +36.4% | +8.9% | -9.7% | -31.5% | -175.7% | -590.5% | -165.8% | -60.3% | -34.2% | |
| ROA | -25.0% | 4.1% | -4.7% | -7.6% | -4.5% | -9.6% | -4.2% | -7.2% | -5.6% | -9.8% | -13.9% | -17.1% | -25.5% | -36.5% | -27.0% | -22.1% | -33.0% | -43.3% | -32.2% | -23.2% | -22.3% |
| — | +143.1% | -11.5% | -5.7% | +20.5% | +2.4% | +69.8% | +58.1% | +78.0% | +73.1% | +48.5% | +22.6% | +22.5% | +15.6% | +16.1% | +4.6% | -47.6% | -117.1% | -66.6% | -31.7% | -18.4% | |
| ROIC | -29.4% | 8.0% | -6.8% | -9.8% | -6.2% | -13.0% | -5.5% | -8.4% | -7.0% | -15.2% | -29.5% | -29.7% | -35.2% | -72.9% | -52.4% | -316.1% | — | -148.7% | -57.2% | -32.6% | -27.9% |
| — | +161.6% | -23.5% | -17.2% | +10.9% | +14.4% | +81.3% | +71.8% | +80.1% | +79.1% | +43.7% | +90.6% | — | +51.0% | +8.4% | -868.9% | — | -566.5% | -181.3% | -65.8% | -15.0% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.59 | 0.56 | 0.66 | 0.64 | 0.59 | 0.55 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.29 | 5.24 | 0.96 | 0.56 | 0.25 | 4.67 | 0.60 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| — | +2.1% | +272.8% | +279.2% | +271.0% | +261.1% | +29.3% | +21.8% | -45.2% | -97.1% | -85.7% | -75.4% | +14.4% | +12.2% | +61.7% | +11703.3% | +6119.4% | +122146.8% | +16058.6% | +76.0% | +24.1% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | 6.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Current Ratio | 4.01 | 3.05 | 3.20 | 3.50 | 4.01 | 3.44 | 5.11 | 5.91 | 6.10 | 5.98 | 8.72 | 9.39 | 5.38 | 2.36 | 3.02 | 3.37 | 3.12 | 1.59 | 2.55 | 2.89 | 3.54 |
| — | -11.2% | -37.2% | -40.8% | -34.2% | -42.5% | -41.5% | -37.1% | +13.5% | +153.1% | +188.4% | +178.8% | +72.4% | +48.8% | +18.4% | +16.7% | -11.8% | -63.7% | -55.6% | -54.3% | -42.3% | |
| Quick Ratio | 3.77 | 2.78 | 2.94 | 3.16 | 3.77 | 3.26 | 4.78 | 5.58 | 5.90 | 5.93 | 8.67 | 9.39 | 5.38 | 2.36 | 3.02 | 3.37 | 3.12 | 1.59 | 2.55 | 2.89 | 3.54 |
| — | -14.7% | -38.6% | -43.3% | -36.0% | -45.0% | -44.8% | -40.6% | +9.8% | +151.1% | +186.5% | +178.6% | +72.4% | +48.8% | +18.4% | +16.7% | -11.8% | -63.7% | -55.6% | -54.3% | -42.3% | |
| Interest Coverage | -11.92 | 7.87 | -6.30 | -11.07 | -6.06 | -14.33 | -11.95 | -21.21 | -15.98 | -28.07 | -40.57 | -37.44 | -27.25 | -27.18 | -28.58 | -31.92 | -50.07 | -53.06 | -89.68 | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MDGL stock.
Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s current P/E is -77.9x. The average P/E over the last 1 quarters is 68.8x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s current operating margin is -31.3%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.