| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 448K | $4.6M | +8.5% | 2.754% | 0.00% |
| 5 | Uniplan Investment Counsel, Inc. | 397K | $4.1M | +3.0% | 2.442% | 0.19% |
| 6 | SEI INVESTMENTS CO | 250K | $2.6M | -49.1% | 1.537% | 0.00% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 243K | $2.5M | -2.1% | 1.494% | 0.00% |
| 8 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 217K | $2.2M | +16.1% | 1.335% | 0.00% |
| 9 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 215K | $2.2M | 0.0% | 1.319% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 201K | $2.1M | -5.3% | 1.238% | 0.00% |
| 11 | De Lisle Partners LLP | 199K | $2.0M | 0.0% | 1.221% | 0.22% |
| 12 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 189K | $1.9M | +12.6% | 1.161% | 0.03% |
| 13 | O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 180K | $1.8M | +10.4% | 1.105% | 0.01% |
| 14 | GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 158K | $1.6M | 0.0% | 0.971% | 0.01% |
| 15 | STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | 154K | $1.6M | -1.0% | 0.948% | 0.00% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 137K | $1.4M | +11.2% | 0.841% | 0.00% |
| 17 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 118K | $1.2M | 0.0% | 0.727% | 0.00% |
| 18 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 114K | $1.2M | +21.4% | 0.701% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 110K | $1.1M | +2.1% | 0.674% | 0.00% |
| 20 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 106K | $1.1M | +1.3% | 0.651% | 0.00% |
| 21 | RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | 93K | $945K | -4.4% | 0.569% | 0.01% |
| 22 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 79K | $802K | +14.5% | 0.483% | 0.00% |
| 23 | GABELLI FUNDS LLC | 78K | $796K | 0.0% | 0.479% | 0.01% |
| 24 | PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 67K | $687K | +49.9% | 0.414% | 0.00% |
| 25 | MORGAN STANLEY | 65K | $662K | +1.3% | 0.398% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MFIN — a direct measure of their conviction.
Institutions that fully closed their MFIN position in Q2 2026
| 31.99% |
| +0.22 pp |
| $53M |
| 8.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | +0.0% | 31.77% | 6.91 pp | $58M | +21% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | — | 38.68% | — | $48M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
11 institutions opened new positions in MFIN during Q2 2026, while 7 fully exited. 69 added to existing positions and 15 trimmed.
MFIN institutional ownership rose by 14.20 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +3 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 75.0% of all reported 13F value in MFIN, and the top 25 account for 91.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.