Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MFIN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RAFFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5K | $46.3M | — | 0.031% | 0.00% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.2M | $12.4M | +10.1% | 7.493% | 0.00% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 722K | $7.4M | -14.9% | 4.438% | 0.00% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 448K | $4.6M | +8.5% | 2.754% | 0.00% |
| 5 | Uniplan Investment Counsel, Inc. | 397K | $4.1M | +3.0% | 2.442% | 0.19% |
| 6 | SEI INVESTMENTS CO | 250K | $2.6M | -49.1% | 1.537% | 0.00% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 243K | $2.5M | -2.1% | 1.494% | 0.00% |
| 8 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 217K | $2.2M | +16.1% | 1.335% | 0.00% |
| 9 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 215K | $2.2M | 0.0% | 1.319% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 201K | $2.1M | -5.3% | 1.238% | 0.00% |
| 11 | De Lisle Partners LLP | 199K | $2.0M | 0.0% | 1.221% | 0.22% |
| 12 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 189K | $1.9M | +12.6% | 1.161% | 0.03% |
| 13 | O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 180K | $1.8M | +10.4% | 1.105% | 0.01% |
| 14 | GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 158K | $1.6M | 0.0% | 0.971% | 0.01% |
| 15 | STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | 154K | $1.6M | -1.0% | 0.948% | 0.00% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 137K | $1.4M | +11.2% | 0.841% | 0.00% |
| 17 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 118K | $1.2M | 0.0% | 0.727% | 0.00% |
| 18 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 114K | $1.2M | +21.4% | 0.701% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 110K | $1.1M | +2.1% | 0.674% | 0.00% |
| 20 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 106K | $1.1M | +1.3% | 0.651% | 0.00% |
| 21 | RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | 93K | $945K | -4.4% | 0.569% | 0.01% |
| 22 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 79K | $802K | +14.5% | 0.483% | 0.00% |
| 23 | GABELLI FUNDS LLC | 78K | $796K | 0.0% | 0.479% | 0.01% |
| 24 | PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 67K | $687K | +49.9% | 0.414% | 0.00% |
| 25 | MORGAN STANLEY | 65K | $662K | +1.3% | 0.398% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MFIN — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MFIN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 99 | +3.1% | 48.75% | +14.20 pp | $115M | +96% |
| Q1 2026 | 96 | 3.0% | 34.55% | 0.51 pp | $59M | 16% |
| Q4 2025 | 99 | +10% | 35.06% | +1.56 pp | $70M | +7.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 90 | +1.1% | 33.50% | +0.42 pp | $65M | +8.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | +6.0% | 33.08% | +1.09 pp | $60M | +13% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | +2.4% | 31.99% | +0.22 pp | $53M | 8.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | +0.0% | 31.77% | 6.91 pp | $58M | +21% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | — | 38.68% | — | $48M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MFIN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Medallion Financial Corp. stands at 48.8%, held across 99 reporting institutions.
RAFFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of MFIN, with approximately 5,000 shares worth $0.05B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MFIN.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MFIN is 50 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
11 institutions opened new positions in MFIN during Q2 2026, while 7 fully exited. 69 added to existing positions and 15 trimmed.
MFIN institutional ownership rose by 14.20 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +3 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 75.0% of all reported 13F value in MFIN, and the top 25 account for 91.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.