Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MGM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS | 23.9M | $1.14B | -1.6% | 9.501% | 4.91% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.6M | $604.3M | -2.1% | 5.024% | 0.01% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 12.2M | $581.2M | +0.6% | 4.832% | 0.01% |
| 4 | Starlite Capital INC | 9.3M | $451.7M | — | 3.708% | 4.66% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.3M | $395.2M | -0.4% | 3.286% | 0.02% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 7.0M | $337.0M | +0.8% | 2.801% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.4M | $256.9M | -19.3% | 2.135% | 0.02% |
| 8 | Corvex Management LP | 5.3M | $255.7M | 0.0% | 2.126% | 7.81% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5.0M | $240.7M | -0.8% | 2.005% | 0.01% |
| 10 | MORGAN STANLEY | 4.7M | $226.8M | -3.9% | 1.886% | 0.01% |
| 11 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 3.9M | $188.2M | -25.2% | 1.565% | 0.21% |
| 12 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 3.5M | $167.9M | +30.6% | 1.396% | 0.01% |
| 13 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.5M | $166.0M | -0.6% | 1.380% | 0.01% |
| 14 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.4M | $112.6M | -1.1% | 0.936% | 0.02% |
| 15 | MONTANOVA CAPITAL, LLC | 2.3M | $111.2M | +7.7% | 0.924% | 2.03% |
| 16 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.1M | $99.7M | +0.5% | 0.829% | 0.01% |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 2.1M | $99.6M | +2.9% | 0.828% | 0.01% |
| 18 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.0M | $97.8M | -35.8% | 0.813% | 0.03% |
| 19 | Helikon Investments Ltd | 2.0M | $96.8M | -29.6% | 0.805% | 2.89% |
| 20 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.0M | $96.6M | -3.5% | 0.803% | 0.01% |
| 21 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 2.0M | $95.5M | +119.4% | 0.794% | 0.07% |
| 22 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 2.0M | $93.9M | +76.9% | 0.781% | 0.01% |
| 23 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.8M | $88.2M | -4.5% | 0.733% | 0.01% |
| 24 | VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 1.7M | $83.6M | — | 0.695% | 0.74% |
| 25 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 1.7M | $83.5M | +41.7% | 0.694% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MGM — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MGM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 670 | +8.6% | 72.38% | +2.60 pp | $8.59B | +33% |
| Q1 2026 | 617 | +0.7% | 69.78% | 5.81 pp | $6.44B | 6.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 613 | 2.1% | 75.59% | +3.35 pp | $6.92B | +4.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 626 | +2.5% | 72.24% | 1.16 pp | $6.65B | +2.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 611 | +0.7% | 73.40% | +6.14 pp | $6.50B | +21% |
| Q1 2025 | 607 | 7.3% | 67.26% | 0.62 pp | $5.37B | 20% |
| Q4 2024 | 655 | 0.8% | 67.88% | 0.85 pp | $6.73B | 13% |
| Q3 2024 | 660 | — | 68.73% | — | $7.77B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MGM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of MGM Resorts International stands at 72.4%, held across 670 reporting institutions.
DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS is the largest reported institutional holder of MGM, with approximately 23,903,317 shares worth $1.14B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MGM, including Point72 Asset Management, L.P., SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MGM is 78 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
117 institutions opened new positions in MGM during Q2 2026, while 74 fully exited. 461 added to existing positions and 70 trimmed.
MGM institutional ownership rose by 2.60 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +53 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.3% of all reported 13F value in MGM, and the top 25 account for 71.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.