Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MKC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 20.9M | $1.06B | -1.5% | 7.792% | 0.02% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 16.6M | $837.3M | +0.6% | 6.177% | 0.02% |
| 3 | STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 16.5M | $833.1M | 0.0% | 6.146% | 0.57% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 15.3M | $772.7M | -0.1% | 5.701% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 13.9M | $698.4M | -0.1% | 5.152% | 0.03% |
| 6 | Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 11.4M | $574.2M | -10.1% | 4.236% | 1.20% |
| 7 | Sanders Capital, LLC | 8.1M | $408.8M | — | 3.016% | 0.41% |
| 8 | Boston Partners | 7.2M | $364.6M | +64.1% | 2.689% | 0.32% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6.8M | $342.1M | +2.2% | 2.534% | 0.02% |
| 10 | MORGAN STANLEY | 4.9M | $248.7M | +28.8% | 1.835% | 0.01% |
| 11 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.9M | $247.3M | +24.4% | 1.824% | 0.02% |
| 12 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.6M | $230.8M | +321.1% | 1.703% | 0.08% |
| 13 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 4.6M | $229.7M | +242.4% | 1.694% | 0.02% |
| 14 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.3M | $216.1M | +57.1% | 1.594% | 0.04% |
| 15 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 4.0M | $200.8M | +119.2% | 1.481% | 0.52% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 3.6M | $179.6M | +0.3% | 1.325% | 0.02% |
| 17 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 3.2M | $161.0M | +188980.3% | 1.188% | 0.10% |
| 18 | ProShare Advisors LLC | 3.1M | $158.3M | +24.3% | 1.168% | 0.23% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.8M | $139.5M | -17.7% | 1.029% | 0.01% |
| 20 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 2.5M | $127.3M | -25.0% | 0.939% | 0.02% |
| 21 | UBS Group AG | 2.3M | $116.8M | +65.5% | 0.862% | 0.01% |
| 22 | Amundi | 2.0M | $102.7M | +0.6% | 0.757% | 0.02% |
| 23 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.7M | $87.4M | -2.5% | 0.645% | 0.01% |
| 24 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 1.6M | $81.7M | +21.5% | 0.603% | 0.02% |
| 25 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 1.6M | $79.1M | +6.6% | 0.583% | 0.11% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MKC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MKC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new MKC position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their MKC position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 957 | +0.0% | 90.90% | +4.29 pp | $12.09B | +8.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 957 | 1.5% | 86.61% | 0.06 pp | $11.17B | 27% |
| Q4 2025 | 972 | +2.4% | 86.67% | +3.03 pp | $15.19B | +6.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 949 | 6.4% | 83.64% | +2.81 pp | $14.31B | 8.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,014 | +0.4% | 80.83% | 0.55 pp | $15.67B | 8.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,010 | +1.6% | 81.38% | +0.73 pp | $17.05B | +8.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 994 | +1.0% | 80.65% | +2.05 pp | $15.68B | 10% |
| Q3 2024 | 984 | — | 78.60% | — | $17.44B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 10, 2026 | Hattersley Gavin | Buy | 2K | $52.98 | $106K |
| Apr 10, 2026 | Hattersley Gavin | Buy | 2K | $52.98 | $106K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MKC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of McCormick & Company, Incorporated stands at 90.9%, held across 957 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MKC, with approximately 20,948,941 shares worth $1.06B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MKC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MKC is 46 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
129 institutions opened new positions in MKC during Q2 2026, while 139 fully exited. 337 added to existing positions and 440 trimmed.
MKC institutional ownership rose by 4.29 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +0 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 50.8% of all reported 13F value in MKC, and the top 25 account for 70.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.