Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MLCO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARGA Investment Management, LP | 12.4M | $65.4M | -14.5% | 3.195% | 1.67% |
| 2 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 11.7M | $61.6M | +4.8% | 3.011% | 0.00% |
| 3 | FIL Ltd | 9.4M | $49.7M | 0.0% | 2.429% | 0.04% |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.1M | $48.0M | +7.2% | 2.345% | 0.00% |
| 5 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 9.0M | $47.4M | -0.3% | 2.316% | 0.02% |
| 6 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 5.8M | $31.0M | +48.0% | 1.483% | 0.00% |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 4.5M | $23.7M | +7.7% | 1.159% | 0.01% |
| 8 | WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.7M | $20.0M | -4.6% | 0.957% | 0.04% |
| 9 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 3.3M | $17.4M | -25.8% | 0.852% | 0.02% |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 2.5M | $13.1M | -42.5% | 0.640% | 0.00% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.2M | $11.5M | -16.3% | 0.564% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Coronation Fund Managers Ltd. | 2.0M | $10.4M | -82.5% | 0.508% | 0.40% |
| 13 | Jain Global LLC | 1.9M | $10.0M | — | 0.487% | 0.04% |
| 14 | Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P. | 1.7M | $9.1M | — | 0.443% | 0.75% |
| 15 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.6M | $8.6M | +0.9% | 0.419% | 0.00% |
| 16 | SOUTHEASTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TN/ | 1.6M | $8.5M | -10.5% | 0.414% | 0.44% |
| 17 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $8.0M | +300.0% | 0.392% | 0.00% |
| 18 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.5M | $7.7M | +16.1% | 0.379% | 0.00% |
| 19 | SEI INVESTMENTS CO | 1.3M | $7.0M | -5.4% | 0.341% | 0.01% |
| 20 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 1.3M | $6.6M | -0.9% | 0.324% | 0.00% |
| 21 | CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC | 1.2M | $6.4M | 0.0% | 0.313% | 0.03% |
| 22 | NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 970K | $5.1M | -6.5% | 0.250% | 0.01% |
| 23 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 909K | $4.8M | +2.1% | 0.234% | 0.00% |
| 24 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 854K | $4.5M | +118.1% | 0.220% | 0.00% |
| 25 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 747K | $3.9M | +55.8% | 0.192% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MLCO — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MLCO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new MLCO position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their MLCO position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 171 | +3.6% | 27.16% | 1.77 pp | $554M | 12% |
| Q1 2026 | 165 | 4.6% | 28.93% | 2.72 pp | $631M | 31% |
| Q4 2025 | 173 | 1.7% | 31.65% | 0.04 pp | $918M | 16% |
| Q3 2025 | 176 | +22% | 31.69% | 1.15 pp | $1.09B | +0.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 144 | 7.7% | 32.84% | 1.37 pp | $1.09B | +60% |
| Q1 2025 | 156 | 2.5% | 34.21% | 2.84 pp | $681M | 16% |
| Q4 2024 | 160 | +6.0% | 37.05% | 2.83 pp | $811M | 32% |
| Q3 2024 | 151 | — | 39.88% | — | $1.19B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MLCO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited stands at 27.2%, held across 171 reporting institutions.
ARGA Investment Management, LP is the largest reported institutional holder of MLCO, with approximately 12,405,022 shares worth $0.07B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MLCO, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MLCO is 58 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
37 institutions opened new positions in MLCO during Q2 2026, while 31 fully exited. 35 added to existing positions and 94 trimmed.
MLCO institutional ownership fell by 1.77 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +6 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 68.1% of all reported 13F value in MLCO, and the top 25 account for 88.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.