Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MMI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.6M | $112.8M | -7.9% | 9.568% | 0.00% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.5M | $77.7M | -3.0% | 6.587% | 0.00% |
| 3 | SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 2.3M | $71.3M | +145.5% | 6.043% | 0.05% |
| 4 | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.1M | $66.7M | +6.4% | 5.661% | 0.20% |
| 5 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.5M | $46.4M | +0.5% | 3.938% | 0.01% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.0M | $31.8M | -3.7% | 2.698% | 0.00% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 949K | $29.6M | +1.2% | 2.510% | 0.00% |
| 8 | Tributary Capital Management, LLC | 741K | $23.1M | -2.9% | 1.958% | 1.90% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 659K | $20.6M | +2.2% | 1.743% | 0.00% |
| 10 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 551K | $17.2M | +29.9% | 1.457% | 0.01% |
| 11 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 472K | $14.7M | +159.4% | 1.249% | 0.01% |
| 12 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 470K | $14.7M | -8.1% | 1.243% | 0.12% |
| 13 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 405K | $12.6M | -6.7% | 1.070% | 0.00% |
| 14 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 273K | $8.5M | +70.9% | 0.721% | 0.03% |
| 15 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 256K | $8.0M | +4.9% | 0.677% | 0.00% |
| 16 | SPROTT INC. | 210K | $6.5M | 0.0% | 0.555% | 0.21% |
| 17 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 200K | $6.2M | -8.9% | 0.529% | 0.01% |
| 18 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 189K | $5.9M | -16.4% | 0.500% | 0.01% |
| 19 | DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 183K | $5.7M | -28.8% | 0.484% | 0.10% |
| 20 | MORGAN STANLEY | 183K | $5.7M | -1.1% | 0.483% | 0.00% |
| 21 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 179K | $5.6M | +5.7% | 0.473% | 0.00% |
| 22 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 170K | $5.3M | +7.4% | 0.450% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 165K | $5.2M | +0.8% | 0.437% | 0.00% |
| 24 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 154K | $4.8M | +2.1% | 0.408% | 0.00% |
| 25 | UBS Group AG | 154K | $4.8M | +257.8% | 0.408% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MMI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MMI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new MMI position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their MMI position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 189 | +11% | 60.48% | +1.70 pp | $705M | +22% |
| Q1 2026 | 171 | 10% | 58.78% | +1.96 pp | $576M | +0.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 190 | +10% | 56.82% | 3.41 pp | $574M | 13% |
| Q3 2025 | 172 | +2.4% | 60.23% | +1.07 pp | $663M | 1.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 168 | +0.6% | 59.16% | +0.89 pp | $671M | 9.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 167 | +1.2% | 58.27% | 0.31 pp | $741M | 9.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 165 | +1.2% | 58.58% | +0.07 pp | $816M | 3.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 163 | — | 58.51% | — | $843M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MMI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Marcus & Millichap, Inc. stands at 60.5%, held across 189 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MMI, with approximately 3,618,887 shares worth $0.11B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MMI, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MMI is 70 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
32 institutions opened new positions in MMI during Q2 2026, while 17 fully exited. 122 added to existing positions and 28 trimmed.
MMI institutional ownership rose by 1.70 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +18 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 70.5% of all reported 13F value in MMI, and the top 25 account for 86.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.