Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MRVL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 85.6M | $25.51B | +34.1% | 9.790% | 0.38% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 57.9M | $17.25B | +48.1% | 6.618% | 0.37% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | 56.9M | $16.96B | -56.6% | 6.508% | 0.74% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 41.8M | $12.46B | +79.3% | 4.782% | 0.18% |
| 5 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 32.5M | $9.69B | +42.9% | 3.717% | 0.75% |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 30.3M | $9.02B | +65.6% | 3.462% | 0.71% |
| 7 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 30.2M | $9.00B | +2.6% | 3.453% | 0.75% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 21.1M | $6.27B | +67.9% | 2.415% | 0.33% |
| 9 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 21.0M | $6.26B | -36.7% | 2.402% | 0.28% |
| 10 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 18.2M | $5.43B | +97.3% | 2.083% | 0.31% |
| 11 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 16.6M | $4.95B | +36.5% | 1.899% | 0.43% |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 14.2M | $4.23B | β | 1.623% | 0.42% |
| 13 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 13.1M | $3.91B | +22.2% | 1.501% | 2.38% |
| 14 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 13.9M | $3.86B | +138.8% | 1.588% | 0.21% |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 12.5M | $3.71B | -36.7% | 1.423% | 0.47% |
| 16 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 9.1M | $2.72B | +20.4% | 1.042% | 0.49% |
| 17 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 9.1M | $2.71B | -56.3% | 1.042% | 0.55% |
| 18 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 8.8M | $2.61B | -11.3% | 1.001% | 0.17% |
| 19 | MORGAN STANLEY | 8.7M | $2.59B | +10.4% | 0.993% | 0.14% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 8.6M | $2.55B | +24.7% | 0.979% | 0.30% |
| 21 | Amundi | 8.2M | $2.46B | +80.6% | 0.942% | 0.59% |
| 22 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 8.0M | $2.37B | +153.3% | 0.910% | 0.39% |
| 23 | BARCLAYS PLC | 7.5M | $2.24B | +6.4% | 0.858% | 0.43% |
| 24 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 6.0M | $1.78B | -47.3% | 0.684% | 0.39% |
| 25 | CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | 5.9M | $1.77B | +7839.7% | 0.680% | 9.56% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in MRVL β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MRVL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2,244 | +46% | 92.30% | +2.77 pp | $231.08B | +208% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,539 | +8.8% | 89.53% | +0.25 pp | $75.15B | +17% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,414 | +5.1% | 89.28% | 0.25 pp | $64.12B | +0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,345 | +5.1% | 89.53% | +7.85 pp | $63.96B | +20% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,280 | +8.7% | 81.68% | +2.39 pp | $53.30B | +31% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,178 | 10% | 79.29% | 5.49 pp | $40.56B | 46% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,316 | +24% | 84.78% | +0.68 pp | $75.41B | +59% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,059 | β | 84.10% | β | $47.50B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MRVL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Marvell Technology, Inc. stands at 92.3%, held across 2,244 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MRVL, with approximately 85,641,174 shares worth $25.51B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MRVL, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MRVL is 91 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
767 institutions opened new positions in MRVL during Q2 2026, while 99 fully exited. 1,315 added to existing positions and 90 trimmed.
MRVL institutional ownership rose by 2.77 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +705 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 51.0% of all reported 13F value in MRVL, and the top 25 account for 70.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.