Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MSM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.6M | $661.4M | +2.4% | 9.957% | 0.01% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.1M | $254.5M | +0.3% | 3.830% | 0.01% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.0M | $241.0M | +1.2% | 3.628% | 0.01% |
| 4 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1.9M | $224.5M | +5.7% | 3.380% | 0.61% |
| 5 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.7M | $207.4M | -33.3% | 3.123% | 0.09% |
| 6 | Boston Partners | 1.7M | $204.0M | +3.3% | 3.070% | 0.18% |
| 7 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 1.7M | $199.5M | -5.4% | 3.003% | 0.12% |
| 8 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.5M | $182.1M | +9.9% | 2.741% | 0.02% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.5M | $174.1M | +3.8% | 2.621% | 0.00% |
| 10 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.2M | $148.5M | -8.1% | 2.235% | 0.03% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.2M | $139.0M | +5.5% | 2.092% | 0.01% |
| 12 | Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 927K | $110.2M | -5.1% | 1.660% | 0.63% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 784K | $93.2M | +27.2% | 1.403% | 0.00% |
| 14 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 752K | $89.4M | -19.4% | 1.346% | 0.05% |
| 15 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 654K | $77.7M | +41.5% | 1.170% | 0.09% |
| 16 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 639K | $76.0M | +52.5% | 1.144% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Alberta Investment Management Corp | 570K | $67.8M | -5.3% | 1.021% | 0.38% |
| 18 | DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 541K | $64.3M | -23.4% | 0.968% | 1.08% |
| 19 | NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 539K | $64.1M | -6.9% | 0.965% | 2.81% |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 471K | $56.0M | -3.3% | 0.843% | 0.01% |
| 21 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 458K | $53.6M | +52.5% | 0.820% | 0.02% |
| 22 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 445K | $52.9M | -5.8% | 0.796% | 0.02% |
| 23 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 435K | $51.8M | +1.2% | 0.779% | 0.01% |
| 24 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 420K | $49.9M | — | 0.752% | 0.13% |
| 25 | Boston Trust Walden Corp | 415K | $49.4M | -14.6% | 0.744% | 0.38% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MSM — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MSM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new MSM position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their MSM position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 478 | +15% | 84.00% | 0.12 pp | $5.45B | +29% |
| Q1 2026 | 414 | 0.7% | 84.12% | 3.49 pp | $4.24B | +6.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 417 | +1.0% | 87.61% | +4.53 pp | $3.99B | 3.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 413 | +9.0% | 83.08% | 2.17 pp | $4.14B | 14% |
| Q2 2025 | 379 | +0.3% | 85.25% | +0.37 pp | $4.83B | +36% |
| Q1 2025 | 378 | +0.3% | 84.88% | +2.86 pp | $3.56B | +8.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 377 | 5.5% | 82.02% | +0.91 pp | $3.28B | 11% |
| Q3 2024 | 399 | — | 81.11% | — | $3.68B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MSM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc. stands at 84.0%, held across 478 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MSM, with approximately 5,560,498 shares worth $0.66B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MSM, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MSM is 59 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
100 institutions opened new positions in MSM during Q2 2026, while 40 fully exited. 327 added to existing positions and 39 trimmed.
MSM institutional ownership fell by 0.12 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +64 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 45.8% of all reported 13F value in MSM, and the top 25 account for 65.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.