| 0.01% |
| 4 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1.9M | $224.5M | +5.7% | 3.380% | 0.61% |
| 5 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.7M | $207.4M | -33.3% | 3.123% | 0.09% |
| 6 | Boston Partners | 1.7M | $204.0M | +3.3% | 3.070% | 0.18% |
| 7 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 1.7M | $199.5M | -5.4% | 3.003% | 0.12% |
| 8 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.5M | $182.1M | +9.9% | 2.741% | 0.02% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.5M | $174.1M | +3.8% | 2.621% | 0.00% |
| 10 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.2M | $148.5M | -8.1% | 2.235% | 0.03% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.2M | $139.0M | +5.5% | 2.092% | 0.01% |
| 12 | Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 927K | $110.2M | -5.1% | 1.660% | 0.63% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 784K | $93.2M | +27.2% | 1.403% | 0.00% |
| 14 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 752K | $89.4M | -19.4% | 1.346% | 0.05% |
| 15 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 654K | $77.7M | +41.5% | 1.170% | 0.09% |
| 16 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 639K | $76.0M | +52.5% | 1.144% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Alberta Investment Management Corp | 570K | $67.8M | -5.3% | 1.021% | 0.38% |
| 18 | DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 541K | $64.3M | -23.4% | 0.968% | 1.08% |
| 19 | NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 539K | $64.1M | -6.9% | 0.965% | 2.81% |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 471K | $56.0M | -3.3% | 0.843% | 0.01% |
| 21 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 458K | $53.6M | +52.5% | 0.820% | 0.02% |
| 22 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 445K | $52.9M | -5.8% | 0.796% | 0.02% |
| 23 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 435K | $51.8M | +1.2% | 0.779% | 0.01% |
| 24 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 420K | $49.9M | — | 0.752% | 0.13% |
| 25 | Boston Trust Walden Corp | 415K | $49.4M | -14.6% | 0.744% | 0.38% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MSM — a direct measure of their conviction.
| 84.88% |
| +2.86 pp |
| $3.56B |
| +8.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 377 | 5.5% | 82.02% | +0.91 pp | $3.28B | 11% |
| Q3 2024 | 399 | — | 81.11% | — | $3.68B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
MSM institutional ownership fell by 0.12 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +64 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 45.8% of all reported 13F value in MSM, and the top 25 account for 65.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.