The capital structure has deteriorated materially, with debt-to-equity more than doubling from 2.24x to 6.14x as equity fell 76% to $240.5M, the current ratio compressed from 1.18 to 0.80, and cash declining approximately 68% to $231.3M since fiscal 2024 Q3.
Vail Resorts, Inc. (MTN) balance sheet — 30-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | Jul'26 | Jul'25 | Jul'24 | Jul'23 | Jul'22 | Jul'21 | Jul'20 | Jul'19 | Jul'18 | Jul'17 | Jul'16 | Jul'15 | Jul'14 | Jul'13 | Jul'12 | Jul'11 | Jul'10 | Jul'09 | Jul'08 | Jul'07 | Jul'06 | Jul'05 | Jul'04 | Jul'03 | Jul'02 | Jul'01 | Jul'00 | Jul'99 | Jul'98 | Jul'97 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 876.47M | 1.05B | 911.36M | 1.21B | 1.79B | 1.75B | 665.09M | 527.94M | 538.74M | 433.07M | 322.87M | 288.14M | 275.05M | 343.47M | 232.37M | 245.62M | 170.75M | 228.99M | 358.89M | 411.64M | 325.97M | 282.88M | 155.74M | 117M | 109.42M | 102.9M | 100.35M | 92.69M | 71.73M | 76.4M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 268.46M | 440.29M | 322.83M | 562.98M | 1.11B | 1.24B | 390.98M | 108.85M | 178.15M | 117.39M | 67.9M | 35.46M | 44.41M | 138.6M | 46.05M | 70.14M | 14.74M | 69.3M | 162.34M | 230.82M | 191.79M | 136.58M | 46.33M | 7.87M | 13.11M | 8.69M | 8.82M | 18.3M | 13.37M | 14.7M |
| Cash Only | 231.35M | 440.29M | 322.83M | 562.98M | 1.11B | 1.24B | 390.98M | 108.85M | 178.15M | 117.39M | 67.9M | 35.46M | 44.41M | 138.6M | 46.05M | 70.14M | 14.74M | 69.3M | 162.34M | 230.82M | 191.79M | 136.58M | 46.33M | 7.87M | 13.11M | 8.69M | 8.82M | 18.3M | 13.37M | 14.7M |
| Short-Term Investments | 37.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 355.31M | 382.37M | 375.75M | 381.07M | 383.43M | 345.41M | 106.66M | 270.9M | 230.83M | 186.91M | 147.11M | 113.99M | 95.98M | 79.04M | 65.74M | 58.53M | 53.62M | 58.06M | 50.19M | 43.56M | 35.95M | 33.14M | 36.96M | 49.75M | 31.84M | 26.69M | 39.43M | 29.7M | 26.49M | 22.1M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 45.69 | 47.08 | 47.54 | 48.14 | 55.41 | 66.02 | 19.83 | 43.53 | 41.88 | 35.77 | 33.53 | 29.72 | 27.92 | 25.74 | 23.42 | 18.31 | 21.87 | 21.69 | 15.9 | 16.9 | 15.64 | 14.93 | 18.56 | 25.47 | 18.89 | 17.92 | 26.7 | 22.79 | 29.25 | 24.41 |
| Inventory | 134.63M | 117.18M | 118.99M | 132.55M | 108.72M | 80.32M | 101.86M | 96.54M | 85.59M | 84.81M | 74.59M | 73.48M | 67.18M | 68.32M | 65.87M | 54.01M | 48.3M | 48.95M | 49.71M | 48.06M | 42.28M | 36.08M | 31.15M | 31.76M | 32.33M | 26.89M | 24.09M | 22.8M | 8.89M | 10.8M |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 29.73 | 25.22 | 26.23 | 29 | 29.41 | 27.15 | 31.3 | 27.16 | 27.3 | 28.5 | 28.86 | 30.53 | 24.67 | 27.81 | 28.76 | 20.72 | 24.47 | 23.43 | 20.58 | 24.29 | 24.02 | 20.98 | 20.61 | 19.63 | 23.72 | 19.8 | 20.46 | 21.9 | 13.58 | 16.49 |
| Other Current Assets | 61.34M | 51.86M | 42.27M | 88.3M | 191.96M | 75.9M | 65.59M | 51.66M | 44.17M | 43.95M | 33.27M | 65.21M | 67.48M | 57.51M | 54.7M | 62.95M | 54.08M | 52.68M | 96.66M | 89.2M | 55.95M | 77.09M | 41.3M | 39.53M | 32.14M | 40.63M | 28.01M | 21.9M | 22.98M | 28.8M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 4.65B | 4.73B | 4.79B | 4.74B | 4.53B | 4.51B | 4.58B | 3.9B | 3.53B | 3.68B | 2.16B | 2.2B | 1.9B | 1.93B | 1.7B | 1.7B | 1.75B | 1.66B | 1.57B | 1.5B | 1.36B | 1.24B | 1.38B | 1.34B | 1.34B | 1.09B | 1.03B | 996.54M | 840.4M | 779.5M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 2.56B | 2.62B | 2.68B | 2.56B | 2.31B | 2.27B | 2.42B | 1.84B | 1.63B | 1.71B | 1.36B | 1.39B | 1.15B | 1.17B | 1.05B | 1.02B | 1.03B | 1.06B | 1.06B | 885.93M | 851.11M | 843.05M | 968.77M | 932.25M | 913.81M | 691.12M | 655.17M | 611.14M | 501.37M | 411.1M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 1.11x | 1.13x | 1.08x | 1.13x | 1.09x | 0.84x | 0.81x | 1.23x | 1.24x | 1.11x | 1.17x | 1.01x | 1.09x | 0.96x | 0.98x | 1.14x | 0.87x | 0.92x | 1.09x | 1.06x | 0.99x | 0.96x | 0.75x | 0.76x | 0.67x | 0.79x | 0.82x | 0.78x | 0.66x | 0.80x |
| Goodwill | 1.67B | 1.68B | 1.68B | 1.72B | 1.75B | 1.78B | 1.71B | 1.61B | 1.48B | 1.52B | 509.04M | 500.43M | 378.15M | 348.82M | 269.77M | 268.06M | 181.09M | 167.95M | 142.28M | 141.7M | 135.81M | 135.51M | 145.09M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 293.6M | 298.5M | 302.54M | 309.35M | 314.06M | 319.11M | 314.78M | 306.17M | 280.57M | 294.93M | 140.01M | 144.15M | 117.52M | 121.34M | 92.07M | 91.1M | 89.27M | 79.43M | 72.53M | 73.51M | 75.11M | 76.97M | 85.2M | 233.46M | 217.59M | 194.96M | 194.86M | 201.5M | 26.49M | 200.3M |
| Long-Term Investments | 0 | 87.85M | 86.55M | 90.21M | 95.98M | -252.82M | -234.19M | -168.76M | 107.08M | 111M | 118.59M | 7.4M | 7.5M | -25.19M | 237.67M | 273.66M | 422.16M | 311.49M | -15.14M | -15.06M | -11.94M | -11.4M | -12.08M | -10.12M | -10.43M | -9.21M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 121.03M | 49.39M | -239.06M | -220.24M | -217.06M | 132.72M | 136.93M | 141.26M | -98.23M | -133.63M | -102.29M | 135.26M | 218.39M | 292.5M | 22.07M | 16.89M | 10.75M | 17.67M | 295.41M | 396.35M | 299.64M | 187.51M | 179.16M | 172.74M | 206.9M | 199.15M | 177.43M | 183.9M | 152.89M | 168.1M |
| Total Assets | 5.53B | 5.78B | 5.7B | 5.95B | 6.32B | 6.25B | 5.24B | 4.43B | 4.06B | 4.11B | 2.48B | 2.49B | 2.17B | 2.28B | 1.93B | 1.95B | 1.92B | 1.88B | 1.93B | 1.91B | 1.69B | 1.53B | 1.53B | 1.46B | 1.45B | 1.19B | 1.13B | 1.09B | 912.12M | 855.9M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.51x | 0.51x | 0.51x | 0.49x | 0.40x | 0.31x | 0.37x | 0.51x | 0.49x | 0.46x | 0.65x | 0.56x | 0.58x | 0.49x | 0.53x | 0.60x | 0.47x | 0.52x | 0.60x | 0.49x | 0.50x | 0.53x | 0.47x | 0.49x | 0.42x | 0.46x | 0.48x | 0.44x | 0.36x | 0.39x |
| Asset Growth % | -4.35% | 1.39% | -4.19% | -5.86% | 1.07% | 19.2% | 18.48% | 8.88% | -1.11% | 65.62% | -0.31% | 14.53% | -4.46% | 18.04% | -0.96% | 1.22% | 2.03% | -2.15% | 0.88% | 13.12% | 10.6% | -0.52% | 5.39% | 0.53% | 21.85% | 5.35% | 3.54% | 19.42% | 6.57% | 102.53% |
| Total Current Liabilities | 1.1B | 1.67B | 1.11B | 1.13B | 1.11B | 978.4M | 603.47M | 719.13M | 593.62M | 604.56M | 506.48M | 398.65M | 324.21M | 313.33M | 249.25M | 243.18M | 289.92M | 251.35M | 367.01M | 319.6M | 254.19M | 224.35M | 202.03M | 179.97M | 152.92M | 130.9M | 110.18M | 93.14M | 58.98M | 77.9M |
| Accounts Payable | 153.12M | 139.98M | 141.25M | 148.52M | 151.26M | 98.26M | 59.69M | 96.38M | 80.79M | 71.56M | 72.66M | 62.1M | 71.82M | 61.36M | 56.51M | 58.82M | 78.76M | 245.54M | 294.18M | 58.29M | 100.12M | 80.35M | 62.91M | 152.04M | 141.71M | 129.15M | 111.12M | 89.4M | 55.01M | 70.2M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 33.81 | 30.12 | 31.13 | 32.5 | 40.92 | 33.22 | 18.34 | 27.12 | 25.77 | 24.05 | 28.11 | 25.8 | 26.37 | 24.98 | 24.67 | 22.56 | 39.91 | 117.52 | 121.81 | 29.46 | 56.88 | 46.73 | 41.62 | 93.96 | 103.97 | 95.08 | 94.37 | 85.85 | 84.01 | 107.2 |
| Short-Term Debt | 83.91M | 599.51M | 59.31M | 69.16M | 63.75M | 114.12M | 63.68M | 48.52M | 38.45M | 38.4M | 13.35M | 10.15M | 1.02M | 994K | 990K | 1.04M | 1.87M | 352K | 15.36M | 377K | 5.92M | 2M | 3.16M | 27.93M | 4.75M | 1.75M | 2.04M | 2.06M | 1.73M | 1.7M |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 566.48M | 602.12M | 575.77M | 572.6M | 511.31M | 456.46M | 256.4M | 335.67M | 282.1M | 240.1M | 182.51M | 145.95M | 110.57M | 93.76M | 78.79M | 66.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36.18M | 30.79M | 0 | -198.87M | -152.04M | 0 | -122.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 42.75M | 64.87M | -8.93M | 120.62M | 136.27M | 124.43M | 77.12M | 87.7M | 67.64M | 78.64M | 70.06M | 65.35M | 55.65M | 19.79M | 50.78M | 26.35M | 131.6M | -38.7M | -45.17M | 37.44M | 91.67M | 96.05M | 135.96M | 0 | 6.45M | 0 | -2.97M | 1.68M | 0 | 6M |
| Current Ratio | 0.80x | 0.63x | 0.82x | 1.07x | 1.61x | 1.78x | 1.10x | 0.73x | 0.91x | 0.72x | 0.64x | 0.72x | 0.85x | 1.10x | 0.93x | 1.01x | 0.59x | 0.91x | 0.98x | 1.29x | 1.28x | 1.26x | 0.77x | 0.65x | 0.72x | 0.79x | 0.91x | 1.00x | 1.22x | 0.98x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.68x | 0.56x | 0.72x | 0.95x | 1.51x | 1.70x | 0.93x | 0.60x | 0.76x | 0.58x | 0.49x | 0.54x | 0.64x | 0.88x | 0.67x | 0.79x | 0.42x | 0.72x | 0.84x | 1.14x | 1.12x | 1.10x | 0.62x | 0.47x | 0.50x | 0.58x | 0.69x | 0.75x | 1.07x | 0.84x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 41.61 | 42.18 | 42.63 | 44.64 | 43.9 | 59.95 | 32.78 | 43.57 | 43.41 | 40.23 | 34.28 | 34.45 | 26.22 | 28.57 | 27.51 | 16.46 | 6.44 | -72.4 | -85.33 | 11.73 | -17.22 | -10.81 | -2.45 | -48.87 | -61.37 | -57.37 | -47.21 | -41.17 | -41.18 | -66.3 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 3.87B | 3.36B | 3.55B | 3.48B | 3.36B | 3.44B | 3.11B | 1.98B | 1.66B | 1.71B | 1.09B | 1.21B | 1.01B | 1.12B | 862.04M | 859.34M | 830.5M | 837.01M | 800.27M | 847.78M | 758.11M | 731.37M | 803.66M | 750.07M | 762.05M | 539.4M | 516.49M | 512M | 390.51M | 372.3M |
| Long-Term Debt | 3.1B | 2.21B | 2.73B | 2.75B | 2.67B | 2.75B | 2.39B | 1.22B | 1.23B | 905.24M | 686.91M | 804.35M | 625.6M | 795.93M | 489.77M | 490.7M | 524.84M | 491.61M | 541.35M | 593.73M | 525.31M | 519.71M | 622.64M | 556.22M | 598.03M | 386.63M | 392.2M | 396.13M | 282.28M | 263.3M |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 190.25M | 598.54M | 235.11M | 168.33M | 174.57M | 190.56M | 217.54M | 312.01M | 0 | 328.79M | 0 | 2.33M | 0 | 34.04M | 1.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 262.18M | 252.04M | 327.78M | 276.14M | 268.46M | 320.67M | 234.19M | 168.76M | 133.92M | 171.44M | 129.99M | 147.8M | 128.56M | 85.38M | 139.39M | 133.21M | 108.5M | 112.23M | 75.28M | 72.21M | 73.06M | 71.21M | 79.75M | 78.81M | 73.43M | 91.59M | 92.58M | 84.73M | 79.35M | 85.7M |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 317.17M | 294.46M | 260.78M | 286.26M | 246.36M | 183.24M | 165.14M | 173.85M | 177.19M | 183.32M | 148.42M | 132.14M | 131.86M | 77.11M | 95.81M | 235.43M | 197.16M | 233.17M | 183.64M | 181.83M | 159.74M | 140.46M | 101.27M | 115.04M | 90.58M | 61.18M | 31.71M | 31.15M | 28.89M | 23.3M |
| Total Liabilities | 4.97B | 5.02B | 4.66B | 4.61B | 4.47B | 4.42B | 3.71B | 2.7B | 2.25B | 2.31B | 1.59B | 1.61B | 1.34B | 1.44B | 1.11B | 1.1B | 1.12B | 1.09B | 1.17B | 1.17B | 1.01B | 955.72M | 1.01B | 930.04M | 914.97M | 670.3M | 626.67M | 605.14M | 449.5M | 450.2M |
| Total Debt | 3.42B | 3.44B | 3.04B | 3.03B | 2.94B | 3.08B | 2.71B | 1.6B | 1.29B | 1.3B | 727.59M | 846.83M | 657.96M | 830.96M | 490.76M | 491.74M | 526.71M | 491.96M | 556.71M | 594.11M | 531.23M | 521.71M | 625.8M | 584.15M | 602.79M | 388.38M | 394.24M | 398.19M | 284.01M | 265M |
| Net Debt | 3.19B | 3B | 2.72B | 2.46B | 1.84B | 1.83B | 2.32B | 1.49B | 1.12B | 1.18B | 659.69M | 811.37M | 613.55M | 692.36M | 444.71M | 421.6M | 511.97M | 422.66M | 394.36M | 363.29M | 339.43M | 385.13M | 579.48M | 576.28M | 589.68M | 379.69M | 385.41M | 379.88M | 270.65M | 250.3M |
| Debt / Equity | 6.14x | 4.57x | 2.93x | 2.26x | 1.59x | 1.68x | 1.77x | 0.92x | 0.71x | 0.72x | 0.82x | 0.96x | 0.79x | 0.99x | 0.60x | 0.58x | 0.66x | 0.62x | 0.73x | 0.80x | 0.79x | 0.91x | 1.18x | 1.11x | 1.13x | 0.75x | 0.79x | 0.82x | 0.61x | 0.65x |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.71x | 4.02x | 3.98x | 3.91x | 3.45x | 5.99x | 5.72x | 2.30x | 2.11x | 2.28x | 1.64x | 2.35x | 2.55x | 3.62x | 2.63x | 2.31x | 2.93x | 2.31x | 2.06x | 2.75x | 2.77x | 2.93x | 3.72x | 5.00x | 5.07x | 3.39x | 3.61x | 4.16x | 3.27x | 3.05x |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 4.39x | 3.51x | 3.56x | 3.18x | 2.15x | 3.57x | 4.90x | 2.14x | 1.82x | 2.08x | 1.48x | 2.26x | 2.38x | 3.01x | 2.38x | 1.98x | 2.85x | 1.98x | 1.46x | 1.68x | 1.77x | 2.16x | 3.45x | 4.94x | 4.96x | 3.32x | 3.53x | 3.97x | 3.12x | 2.88x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.10x | 3.34x | 3.06x | 3.38x | 4.09x | 1.83x | 2.09x | 6.02x | 6.38x | 7.44x | 6.73x | 3.91x | 1.69x | 2.52x | 1.81x | 2.65x | 4.07x | 3.95x | 6.41x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.69x | 2.38x | 2.66x |
| Total Equity | 557.4M | 753.9M | 1.04B | 1.34B | 1.85B | 1.83B | 1.53B | 1.73B | 1.81B | 1.8B | 888.47M | 880.59M | 834.8M | 837.87M | 816.33M | 843.72M | 802.39M | 796.12M | 758.67M | 741.75M | 675.34M | 570.2M | 528.27M | 525.4M | 532.74M | 517.83M | 501.15M | 484.1M | 462.62M | 405.7M |
| Equity Growth % | -26.07% | -27.4% | -22.25% | -27.7% | 1.01% | 19.42% | -11.3% | -4.68% | 0.71% | 102.48% | 0.89% | 5.48% | -0.37% | 2.64% | -3.25% | 5.15% | 0.79% | 4.94% | 2.28% | 9.83% | 18.44% | 7.94% | 0.54% | -1.38% | 2.88% | 3.33% | 3.52% | 4.64% | 14.03% | 227.44% |
| Book Value per Share | 15.57 | 20.26 | 27.36 | 33.59 | 45.41 | 44.80 | 37.51 | 41.96 | 43.53 | 44.57 | 23.81 | 23.54 | 22.53 | 22.81 | 22.26 | 22.96 | 21.84 | 21.71 | 19.49 | 18.85 | 17.56 | 15.77 | 15.07 | 14.79 | 15.11 | 12.54 | 14.03 | 13.99 | 14.93 | 18.87 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 240.53M | 424.5M | 723.54M | 1B | 1.61B | 1.59B | 1.32B | 1.5B | 1.59B | 1.57B | 874.54M | 866.57M | 820.84M | 823.87M | 802.31M | 829.72M | 788.77M | 765.29M | 728.76M | 714.04M | 642.78M | 540.53M | 491.16M | 496.25M | 507.27M | 496.75M | 493.75M | 476.77M | 462.62M | 405.7M |
| Common Stock | 470K | 469K | 469K | 468K | 467K | 466K | 464K | 462K | 461K | 455K | 416K | 415K | 412K | 409K | 405K | 403K | 401K | 400K | 399K | 397K | 390K | 366K | 353K | 352K | 351K | 351K | 346K | 345K | 345K | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | 549.07M | 718.66M | 780.43M | 873.71M | 895.89M | 773.75M | 645.9M | 759.8M | 726.72M | 550.99M | 486.67M | 440.75M | 401.5M | 418.04M | 408.66M | 416.46M | 387.38M | 357M | 308.05M | 205.12M | 143.72M | 97.97M | 74.83M | 80.79M | 92.58M | 85.01M | 88.84M | 73.51M | 60.72M | 19.7M |
| Treasury Stock | -1.45B | -1.41B | -1.14B | -984.31M | -479.42M | -404.41M | -404.41M | -357.99M | -272.99M | -247.19M | -246.98M | -193.19M | -193.19M | -193.19M | -193.19M | -162.83M | -162.83M | -147.83M | -125.46M | -25.85M | -10.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | -50.74M | -57.89M | -67.29M | -10.36M | 10.92M | 27.8M | -56.84M | -31.73M | -2.23M | 44.4M | -1.55M | -4.91M | -199K | -67K | -255K | -947.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -579.05M | 0 | -329K | -677K | -198K | -1.35M | -474K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 316.87M | 329.4M | 314.95M | 331.71M | 235.04M | 234.47M | 214.93M | 226.21M | 222.23M | 227.8M | 13.93M | 14.02M | 13.96M | 14M | 14.02M | 14M | 13.62M | 30.83M | 29.91M | 27.71M | 32.56M | 29.67M | 37.1M | 29.16M | 25.47M | 21.08M | 7.39M | 7.33M | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MTN stock.
As of 2026, Vail Resorts, Inc. (MTN) had total assets of $5.53B including $876.5M in current assets.
Vail Resorts, Inc. (MTN) carries total debt of $3.42B, offset by $268.5M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Vail Resorts, Inc. (MTN) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $240.5M ($15.57 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Vail Resorts, Inc. (MTN) reported a current ratio of 0.80x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Equity erosion outpacing free cash flow
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Equity Base Eroding While Debt Compounds
Vail Resorts' total equity has fallen from $1.0B in fiscal 2024 Q3 to just $240.5M by fiscal 2026 Q4 — a decline of roughly 76% over two years — while total debt rose from $3.0B to $3.4B, per quarterly balance sheet disclosures, signaling a materially weaker capital position.
The trajectory of MTN's balance sheet suggests deliberate capital deployment — dividends and buybacks — rather than operational deterioration driving equity decline. However, the pattern of debt rising alongside equity erosion means the company is returning capital funded in part by balance sheet expansion. Investors should monitor whether this capital return posture remains sustainable given the deteriorating leverage profile.
Leverage Rising as Net Debt Outpaces Asset Growth
Debt-to-equity has more than doubled from 2.24x in fiscal 2024 Q3 to 6.14x in fiscal 2026 Q4, while total debt increased $400M to $3.4B against a shrinking equity base, as shown in Vail Resorts' reported quarterly balance sheets, suggesting leverage is rising through both numerator growth and denominator contraction.
The debt trajectory appears consistent with Vail Resorts' acquisition-driven growth strategy — European resort acquisitions like Crans-Montana and Andermatt-Sedrun likely required incremental borrowing. However, at $3.4B of debt against only $231.3M in cash (fiscal 2026 Q4), net debt of roughly $3.2B against a balance sheet where equity has fallen to under $250M suggests that refinancing risk and covenant sensitivity warrant close attention, particularly given the company's skip of forward guidance in the most recent reporting cycle.
Cash Reserves Falling as Working Capital Tightens
Vail Resorts' cash position has declined from $716.9M in fiscal 2024 Q3 to $231.3M in fiscal 2026 Q4 — a drop of approximately 68% — and the current ratio has compressed from 1.18 to 0.80, based on reported quarterly filings, indicating the near-term liquidity buffer is thinning materially.
A current ratio below 1.0 in fiscal 2026 Q4 suggests that short-term liabilities now exceed current assets, which could constrain the company's flexibility during the pre-season period when cash outflows for operations typically precede revenue recognition. While the seasonal nature of pass-collection cash inflows (evident in the Q1 deferred revenue spike to $927.3M) may temporarily improve the cash position during peak collection months, the structural trend toward lower cash and weaker current coverage is notable.
Retained Earnings Consumed by Aggressive Capital Returns
Retained earnings have fallen from $1.0B in fiscal 2024 Q3 to $549.1M by fiscal 2026 Q4, a decline of roughly 45%, even as goodwill remained stable at $1.7B, according to Vail Resorts' balance sheet data, suggesting that capital return distributions — not asset write-downs — are the primary driver of equity compression.
The $317M in dividends and $45M in buybacks during fiscal 2026, compared to $312M of free cash flow, indicates that Vail Resorts is returning capital at a rate exceeding what current operations generate. This pattern, combined with reinvestment running at just 76% of D&A, suggests management is prioritizing shareholder distributions over balance sheet fortification. For an equity story, this means the quality of the remaining $240.5M equity base is questionable — it appears to represent a residual rather than a durable cushion against operational shocks.
Deferred Revenue Cycles Obscure True Leverage
The reported debt-to-equity ratio of 6.14x in fiscal 2026 Q4 may understate leverage risk because $566.5M in deferred revenue represents a liability that disappears as passes are consumed — meaning Vail Resorts' effective leverage against operating equity is materially higher than headline ratios suggest during peak seasons.
In fiscal 2026 Q3, deferred revenue was reported at $0, yet debt stood at $3.2B against equity of $551.7M, producing a D/E ratio of 3.52x. This seasonal swing means the balance sheet's true financial risk profile is not captured by any single quarterly snapshot. Additionally, the goodwill balance of $1.7B — nearly 31% of total assets — represents an intangible that could be impaired if European resort operations underperform or if climate volatility compresses North American skier volumes materially below forecast.