Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MTN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAMCO INC /NY/ | 6.5M | $890.0M | +29.6% | 18.344% | 1.34% |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | 4.4M | $593.1M | -1.6% | 12.224% | 0.07% |
| 3 | Capital International Investors | 3.8M | $520.1M | -4.8% | 10.720% | 0.11% |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.4M | $464.7M | +1.1% | 9.579% | 0.01% |
| 5 | Oasis Management Co Ltd. | 2.3M | $317.1M | -19.4% | 6.536% | 16.90% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.7M | $236.1M | +2.6% | 4.859% | 0.01% |
| 7 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.7M | $231.4M | +0.5% | 4.770% | 0.01% |
| 8 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.6M | $218.3M | -0.1% | 4.499% | 0.00% |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | 1.5M | $205.1M | +108.8% | 4.227% | 0.03% |
| 10 | First Pacific Advisors, LP | 1.3M | $177.7M | +10.9% | 3.662% | 2.20% |
| 11 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.3M | $177.0M | +8.9% | 3.648% | 0.02% |
| 12 | FMR LLC | 1.2M | $160.9M | -1.6% | 3.317% | 0.01% |
| 13 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.1M | $157.3M | +3.0% | 3.191% | 0.00% |
| 14 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 965K | $131.4M | -1.2% | 2.709% | 0.05% |
| 15 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 764K | $104.1M | +2.5% | 2.145% | 0.14% |
| 16 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 743K | $101.1M | +8.2% | 2.084% | 0.01% |
| 17 | HighTower Advisors, LLC | 712K | $97.0M | +22.7% | 1.999% | 0.09% |
| 18 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 667K | $90.8M | +2.8% | 1.871% | 0.02% |
| 19 | MORGAN STANLEY | 495K | $67.4M | -35.8% | 1.390% | 0.00% |
| 20 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 494K | $67.3M | -1.9% | 1.388% | 0.75% |
| 21 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 479K | $65.2M | +13.8% | 1.344% | 0.01% |
| 22 | Corient Private Wealth LP | 407K | $55.4M | -1.2% | 1.142% | 0.02% |
| 23 | Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 398K | $54.2M | +2.8% | 1.117% | 0.31% |
| 24 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 365K | $49.7M | -0.4% | 1.025% | 0.01% |
| 25 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 351K | $47.8M | +601.3% | 0.985% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MTN — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MTN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new MTN position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their MTN position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 441 | 0.9% | 133.95% | +2.32 pp | $6.44B | +7.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 445 | 2.4% | 131.63% | +11.13 pp | $5.97B | +6.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 456 | 1.5% | 120.50% | 2.45 pp | $5.64B | 13% |
| Q3 2025 | 463 | +2.9% | 122.95% | +8.27 pp | $6.50B | +1.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 450 | +1.8% | 114.68% | +7.14 pp | $6.40B | +5.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 442 | 5.2% | 107.54% | 1.89 pp | $6.04B | 22% |
| Q4 2024 | 466 | +2.9% | 109.43% | +0.47 pp | $7.74B | +19% |
| Q3 2024 | 453 | — | 108.96% | — | $6.49B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MTN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Vail Resorts, Inc. stands at 133.9%, held across 441 reporting institutions.
BAMCO INC /NY/ is the largest reported institutional holder of MTN, with approximately 6,536,697 shares worth $0.89B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MTN, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MTN is 54 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
61 institutions opened new positions in MTN during Q2 2026, while 66 fully exited. 271 added to existing positions and 96 trimmed.
MTN institutional ownership rose by 2.32 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -4 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 59.8% of all reported 13F value in MTN, and the top 25 account for 82.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.