Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NATR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WYNNEFIELD CAPITAL INC | 2.5M | $53.9M | 0.0% | 14.067% | 37.09% |
| 2 | PRESCOTT GROUP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 1.8M | $38.9M | 0.0% | 10.140% | 3.36% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 989K | $21.6M | -7.1% | 5.624% | 0.00% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 924K | $20.1M | +3.1% | 5.252% | 0.00% |
| 5 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 715K | $15.6M | +24.4% | 4.065% | 0.01% |
| 6 | KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 624K | $13.6M | -9.8% | 3.547% | 0.24% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 604K | $13.2M | +1.3% | 3.437% | 0.00% |
| 8 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 528K | $11.5M | -0.8% | 3.000% | 0.02% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 380K | $8.3M | +2.0% | 2.160% | 0.00% |
| 10 | PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 340K | $7.4M | 0.0% | 1.934% | 0.37% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 327K | $7.1M | +0.3% | 1.859% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 305K | $6.6M | -3.9% | 1.732% | 0.15% |
| 13 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 289K | $6.3M | +147.7% | 1.646% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Boston Partners | 263K | $5.7M | +19.3% | 1.494% | 0.01% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 235K | $5.1M | -12.1% | 1.339% | 0.00% |
| 16 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 214K | $4.7M | +11.7% | 1.218% | 0.02% |
| 17 | Nuveen, LLC | 209K | $4.6M | +21.4% | 1.188% | 0.00% |
| 18 | BFSG, LLC | 199K | $4.3M | +99.6% | 1.131% | 0.38% |
| 19 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 191K | $4.2M | +11.3% | 1.088% | 0.00% |
| 20 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 188K | $4.0M | +3.1% | 1.068% | 0.00% |
| 21 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 144K | $3.1M | — | 0.819% | 0.00% |
| 22 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 133K | $2.9M | -15.2% | 0.754% | 0.00% |
| 23 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 130K | $2.8M | -2.0% | 0.739% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Man Group plc | 127K | $2.8M | +217.0% | 0.722% | 0.00% |
| 25 | ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 124K | $2.7M | +24.3% | 0.705% | 0.03% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in NATR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NATR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new NATR position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their NATR position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 153 | +0.7% | 89.64% | +2.29 pp | $327M | 6.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 152 | +6.3% | 87.35% | +3.87 pp | $350M | +19% |
| Q4 2025 | 143 | +18% | 83.48% | +0.87 pp | $295M | +38% |
| Q3 2025 | 121 | +2.5% | 82.61% | 0.51 pp | $213M | +6.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 118 | +26% | 83.12% | +0.77 pp | $200M | +8.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 94 | +2.2% | 82.35% | 0.20 pp | $184M | 14% |
| Q4 2024 | 92 | +2.2% | 82.55% | 0.34 pp | $215M | +6.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 90 | — | 82.89% | — | $201M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NATR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc. stands at 89.6%, held across 153 reporting institutions.
WYNNEFIELD CAPITAL INC is the largest reported institutional holder of NATR, with approximately 2,473,686 shares worth $0.05B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NATR, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NATR is 66 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
17 institutions opened new positions in NATR during Q2 2026, while 15 fully exited. 34 added to existing positions and 100 trimmed.
NATR institutional ownership rose by 2.29 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 62.4% of all reported 13F value in NATR, and the top 25 account for 82.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.