Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 13.3x · EV/EBITDA 3.3x · ROE 12.1%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $191M | $399M | $273M | $337M | $161M | $376M | $299M | $176M | $156M | $218M | $286M |
| Enterprise Value | $116M | $324M | $202M | $269M | $120M | $313M | $233M | $149M | $107M | $189M | $263M |
| P/E Ratio → | 13.26 | 20.36 | 36.65 | 22.45 | — | 13.03 | 13.97 | 26.26 | — | — | 136.36 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.40 | 0.83 | 0.60 | 0.76 | 0.38 | 0.85 | 0.77 | 0.48 | 0.43 | 0.64 | 0.84 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.24 | 2.47 | 1.70 | 2.11 | 1.09 | 2.33 | 1.90 | 1.36 | 1.29 | 1.82 | 2.16 |
| P/FCF | 18.19 | 13.82 | 19.05 | 10.95 | — | 13.46 | 9.11 | 51.03 | 9.17 | 43.42 | — |
| P/OCF | 5.41 | 11.28 | 10.79 | 8.16 | 226.47 | 10.87 | 7.93 | 20.55 | 7.14 | 20.72 | 83.65 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.67 | 0.45 | 0.60 | 0.28 | 0.70 | 0.60 | 0.41 | 0.29 | 0.55 | 0.77 |
| EV / EBITDA | 3.27 | 8.38 | 5.90 | 8.80 | 4.40 | 6.83 | 7.22 | 5.56 | 7.04 | 18.85 | 17.75 |
| EV / EBIT | 4.69 | 10.82 | 10.90 | 13.28 | 7.76 | 9.75 | 10.15 | 9.48 | 29.76 | 136.17 | 26.25 |
| EV / FCF | — | 11.22 | 14.13 | 8.75 | — | 11.20 | 7.11 | 43.19 | 6.28 | 37.60 | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 72.4% | 72.4% | 71.5% | 72.1% | 71.0% | 74.0% | 73.7% | 74.1% | 73.8% | 73.4% | 73.3% |
| Operating Margin | 5.2% | 5.2% | 4.4% | 4.2% | 3.9% | 7.8% | 5.6% | 4.5% | 1.5% | 0.4% | 2.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | 4.1% | 4.1% | 1.7% | 3.4% | -0.1% | 6.5% | 5.5% | 1.9% | -0.2% | -3.8% | 0.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.1% | 12.1% | 4.8% | 9.8% | -0.3% | 18.1% | 14.9% | 5.4% | -0.7% | -10.3% | 1.6% |
| ROA | 7.8% | 7.8% | 3.1% | 6.3% | -0.2% | 11.4% | 9.2% | 3.3% | -0.4% | -6.5% | 1.1% |
| ROIC | 21.0% | 21.0% | 16.5% | 14.2% | 11.9% | 27.4% | 16.6% | 13.9% | 5.0% | 1.0% | 7.3% |
| ROCE | 13.8% | 13.8% | 11.5% | 11.1% | 9.4% | 19.2% | 12.8% | 11.5% | 4.0% | 1.0% | 6.9% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.01 | 0.11 | 0.07 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.41 | 0.49 | 0.70 | 0.50 | 0.82 | 1.00 | 0.10 | 1.37 | 0.67 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.46 | -0.44 | -0.42 | -0.28 | -0.39 | -0.42 | -0.21 | -0.41 | -0.24 | -0.17 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -1.94 | -1.94 | -2.05 | -2.21 | -1.50 | -1.38 | -2.04 | -1.01 | -3.24 | -2.92 | -1.51 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -2.60 | -4.92 | -2.19 | — | -2.26 | -2.01 | -7.83 | -2.89 | -5.82 | — |
| Interest Coverage | 305.20 | 305.20 | 127.21 | 293.78 | 62.10 | 128.29 | 224.74 | 364.77 | 9.27 | 4.80 | 627.44 |
Net cash position: cash ($94M) exceeds total debt ($19M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.28 | 2.28 | 2.44 | 2.16 | 2.28 | 2.15 | 2.21 | 1.94 | 1.60 | 1.91 | 1.59 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.41 | 1.41 | 1.54 | 1.29 | 1.24 | 1.35 | 1.53 | 1.14 | 0.97 | 1.09 | 0.83 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.20 | 1.20 | 1.29 | 1.07 | 0.92 | 1.12 | 1.32 | 0.93 | 0.76 | 0.80 | 0.54 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.84 | 1.89 | 1.78 | 1.84 | 1.72 | 1.54 | 1.70 | 1.89 | 1.75 | 1.66 |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.94 | 1.94 | 2.18 | 1.86 | 1.80 | 1.90 | 2.12 | 2.01 | 2.28 | 2.07 | 1.91 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 6.54 | 7.61 | 7.23 | 12.20 | 7.29 | 6.99 | 7.38 | 7.75 | 9.48 | 8.28 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | 5.3% | — | — | — | 0.8% | 2.6% |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 68.8% | — | — | — | — | 351.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 7.5% | 4.9% | 2.7% | 4.5% | — | 7.7% | 7.2% | 3.8% | — | — | 0.7% |
| FCF Yield | 5.5% | 7.2% | 5.2% | 9.1% | — | 7.4% | 11.0% | 2.0% | 10.9% | 2.3% | — |
| Buyback Yield | 8.5% | 4.1% | 3.2% | 1.9% | 8.4% | 2.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 8.5% | 4.1% | 3.2% | 1.9% | 8.4% | 7.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 2.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $18M | $19M | $19M | $19M | $20M | $20M | $20M | $19M | $19M | $19M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NATR stock.
Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 13.3x. The historical average is 28.4x. This places it at the 23th percentile of its historical range.
Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 3.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 8.2x.
Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 12.1%. The historical average is 10.8%.
Based on historical data, Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 13.3x. This is at the 23th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc. has 72.4% gross margin and 5.2% operating margin.
Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.5x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Inventory lockup consuming cash flow
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Deep Discount vs Direct-Selling Peers
At an 11.7x trailing P/E and 3.7x EV/EBITDA, NATR trades at a substantial discount to USANA's 24.3x P/E, though the peer set is distressed — Nu Skin's 1.5x P/E reflects earnings collapse, not value, per recent market pricing data.
The 0.45x P/S and 1.42x P/B multiples suggest the market prices NATR for minimal growth or structural margin erosion, consistent with the erratic revenue trajectory flagged in the income statement analysis where growth has swung between -5.1% and 12.0%. A 7.6x P/FCF multiple looks cheap in isolation but is inflated by the fact that trailing FCF includes two quarters of negative conversion, so the true cash multiple on normalized FCF is likely higher. The valuation discount versus USNA appears partially structural — USANA's direct-selling peers carry distressed multiples too, making absolute peer comparison unreliable; what matters is whether NATR's 3–8% ROIC range can be sustained above a 9–10% cost of equity, which based on current figures it cannot.
Gross Margin Gains Mask Operating Decay
Gross margin expanded 250 basis points to 73.7% by 2026Q2, yet operating margin compressed to 4.7% — the second-lowest in ten quarters — indicating SG&A volatility and cost absorption are consuming the entire gross-line improvement, as reflected in Nature's Sunshine's quarterly filings.
Net margin of 3.0% in 2026Q2 against a 4.6% peak in 2025Q2 confirms the pattern: the company's earning power is genuinely cyclical rather than trending, with the SG&A swing from $80.4M to $44.9M distorting the most recent operating margin read. Adjusting for the likely non-recurring SG&A recognition shift, a normalized operating margin closer to 5–6% appears more representative of underlying earning power, which still implies mid-single-digit ROA — unremarkable for a manufacturer with 73%+ gross margins. The structural question is whether the gross margin expansion reflects durable sourcing or mix gains, or whether it will reverse if the deferred revenue slide flagged in balance sheet analysis continues to pressure top-line volume.
Inventory Lockup Drives 192-Day CCC
NATR's cash conversion cycle stretched to 192 days in 2026Q2 — up from 152 days in 2024Q4 — driven almost entirely by inventory days outstanding climbing from 169 to 205, a 36-day deterioration that represents a significant and worsening drag on working capital per Nature's Sunshine's balance sheets.
A DIO of 205 days is extreme even for a supplement manufacturer, suggesting either deliberate safety-stock building, channel-inventory stuffing, or genuine demand mismatch with production — the declining deferred revenue balance makes the latter particularly concerning. Receivables and payables discipline is tight (DSO 8–10 days, DPO 20–28 days), so the working capital problem is almost entirely an inventory phenomenon, which historically precedes write-downs or promotional discounting. At $260M of total assets and 0.45x asset turnover, every dollar tied up in the excess 30+ days of inventory represents roughly $25–30M of cash that could otherwise fund buybacks or buffer the recent negative operating cash flow.
Minimal Debt Amplifies Earnings Volatility Signal
With a 0.13 debt-to-equity ratio and interest coverage exceeding 100x in 2026Q2, NATR carries essentially no refinancing risk — but the near-absence of leverage also means the company has not leveraged its balance sheet to improve single-digit ROIC, based on recent filings.
Total debt held in a $14.2M–$22.4M band against $82.5M of cash provides a deep net-cash cushion, and the D/EBITDA ratio of 2.44x (2026Q2) understates actual burden because quarterly EBITDA is volatile — the 2025Q3 trough of 1.14x and 2024Q1 peak of 2.55x within a single year show the leverage ratio is noise at these absolute debt levels. From a capital structure perspective, the more relevant observation is that NATR's cost of equity is likely 9–10% while ROIC sits at 3.9% — a return deficit that cannot be arbitrated through leverage given the debt quantum. The buyback program consuming ~$18M of retained earnings suggests capital is being returned rather than reinvested at returns above the hurdle rate, which may be rational given the efficiency profile.
P/E Multiple Masks True Capital Destruction
The 11.7x P/E most commonly misapplied to NATR's business model obscures that the company earns 3.9% ROIC against a likely 9–10% cost of equity, meaning each dollar reinvested destroys value regardless of how cheap the earnings multiple appears on a trailing basis.
In a direct-selling supplements business where inventory represents 200+ days of sales and the manufacturing base is being allowed to depreciate 18% over three years, the P/E ratio is structurally misleading — it treats accounting earnings as a proxy for value creation when the working capital build and underinvestment suggest earnings quality is deteriorating. The more appropriate metric is FCF return on invested capital adjusted for the inventory build: trailing FCF of roughly $13.8M against $260M of assets yields ~5.3% cash return on assets, well below any reasonable cost of capital. Investors should instead track inventory-adjusted FCF yield, which normalizes for the $30M+ swing in working capital and reveals whether the underlying business is generating economic value or merely harvesting a shrinking capital base — a distinction the headline P/E cannot make.