The balance sheet has weakened materially, with total debt surging 167% to $338.6M to fund buybacks, causing the current ratio to deteriorate to a concerning 0.85 and the D/E ratio to triple to 0.36.
nCino, Inc. (NCNO) balance sheet — 9-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Jan'26 | Jan'25 | Jan'24 | Jan'23 | Jan'22 | Jan'21 | Jan'20 | Jan'19 | Jan'18 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 242.9M | 293.5M | 302.25M | 250.78M | 207.19M | 183.51M | 442.23M | 145.28M | 109.17M | 109.01M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 83.29M | 88.37M | 120.93M | 112.08M | 82.04M | 88.01M | 371.43M | 91.18M | 74.35M | 80.68M |
| Cash Only | 83.29M | 88.37M | 120.93M | 112.08M | 82.04M | 88.01M | 371.43M | 91.18M | 74.35M | 80.68M |
| Short-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 122.36M | 166.54M | 146.79M | 112.97M | 99.5M | 74.53M | 55.52M | 43.41M | 29.83M | 24.3M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 73.41 | 102.2 | 99.1 | 86.53 | 88.94 | 99.33 | 99.19 | 114.66 | 118.95 | 152.56 |
| Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Current Assets | 37.25M | 38.59M | 34.53M | 25.71M | 25.66M | 7.58M | 4.86M | 3.61M | 0 | 4.03M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 1.33B | 1.35B | 1.31B | 1.09B | 1.12B | 1.12B | 121.17M | 104.87M | 10.8M | 3.96M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 85.26M | 88.29M | 90.98M | 98.41M | 94.95M | 73.85M | 29.94M | 13.48M | 10.41M | 3.79M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 7.12x | 6.74x | 5.94x | 4.84x | 4.30x | 3.71x | 6.82x | 10.25x | 8.80x | 15.36x |
| Goodwill | 1.08B | 1.08B | 1.02B | 838.87M | 839.44M | 841.49M | 57.15M | 55.84M | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 117.39M | 135.66M | 154.57M | 115.57M | 152.82M | 180.12M | 23.14M | 26.09M | 0 | 0 |
| Long-Term Investments | 29.21M | 7.26M | 9.29M | 9.29M | 6.53M | 4.03M | 9.82M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 43.16M | 45.44M | 33.91M | 27.51M | 26.33M | 16.34M | 750K | 9.46M | 393K | 174K |
| Total Assets | 1.57B | 1.65B | 1.61B | 1.34B | 1.33B | 1.3B | 563.4M | 250.15M | 119.97M | 112.97M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.39x | 0.36x | 0.34x | 0.36x | 0.31x | 0.21x | 0.36x | 0.55x | 0.76x | 0.51x |
| Asset Growth % | -0.07% | 2.34% | 20.14% | 0.99% | 2.02% | 130.92% | 125.22% | 108.52% | 6.2% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 286.76M | 294.49M | 251.51M | 215.04M | 205.16M | 174.38M | 115.69M | 76.58M | 52.41M | 34.94M |
| Accounts Payable | 14.84M | 14.52M | 13.64M | 11.84M | 11.88M | 11.37M | 6M | 4.67M | 3.44M | 2.29M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 21.94 | 22.59 | 23.06 | 22.57 | 25.56 | 37.24 | 24.84 | 26.58 | 27.05 | 27.4 |
| Short-Term Debt | 13.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 806.48M | 210.55M | 191.17M | 170.94M | 154.87M | 122.64M | 89.14M | 58.94M | 41.11M | 28.43M |
| Other Current Liabilities | 39.22M | 64.37M | 23.63M | 16.28M | 22.62M | 14.74M | 16.09M | 183K | 0 | 4.22M |
| Current Ratio | 0.85x | 1.00x | 1.20x | 1.17x | 1.01x | 1.05x | 3.82x | 1.90x | 2.08x | 3.12x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.85x | 1.00x | 1.20x | 1.17x | 1.01x | 1.05x | 3.82x | 1.90x | 2.08x | 3.12x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 51.47 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 339.76M | 284.96M | 261.27M | 72.79M | 94.44M | 56.13M | 18.74M | 1.95M | 1.52M | 17K |
| Long-Term Debt | 265.56M | 213.5M | 166M | 0 | 30M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 238.33M | 60.15M | 63.99M | 69.1M | 61.65M | 44.68M | 15.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 40.58M | 7.02M | 13.85M | 3.69M | 0 | 1.68M | 0 | 194K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 3.9M | 4.12M | 17.16M | 0 | 2.8M | 9.74M | 0 | 1.75M | 0 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 626.52M | 579.45M | 512.78M | 287.83M | 299.6M | 230.51M | 134.43M | 78.52M | 53.93M | 34.95M |
| Total Debt | 338.63M | 278.69M | 236.82M | 74.23M | 96.54M | 48.84M | 16.26M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Debt | 255.34M | 190.32M | 115.9M | -37.86M | 14.5M | -39.17M | -355.16M | -91.18M | -74.35M | -80.68M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.36x | 0.26x | 0.22x | 0.07x | 0.09x | 0.05x | 0.04x | - | - | - |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.81x | 74.78x | 13.00x | 12.90x | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.63x | 51.07x | 6.36x | -6.58x | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Interest Coverage | 2.75x | 0.21x | -3.06x | -9.14x | -33.83x | -47.85x | -311.95x | - | - | - |
| Total Equity | 945.24M | 1.07B | 1.1B | 1.05B | 1.03B | 1.07B | 428.97M | 171.63M | 66.04M | 78.01M |
| Equity Growth % | -26.61% | -2.64% | 4.27% | 2.43% | -4% | 149.55% | 149.94% | 159.9% | -15.35% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 9.00 | 9.35 | 9.53 | 9.34 | 9.29 | 11.07 | 4.89 | 1.91 | 0.74 | 0.87 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 929.83M | 1.06B | 1.09B | 1.05B | 1.02B | 1.07B | 425.18M | 167.27M | 66.04M | 78.01M |
| Common Stock | 60K | 59K | 58K | 57K | 56K | 55K | 47K | 41K | 38K | 36K |
| Retained Earnings | -355.75M | -375.77M | -385.33M | -352.76M | -310.34M | -209.62M | -161.06M | -120.92M | -104.75M | -82.45M |
| Treasury Stock | -301.92M | -125.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | 3.34M | 7.04M | 176K | 996K | 694K | -72K | 240K | -408K | -21K | 6K |
| Minority Interest | 15.4M | 12.74M | 8.29M | 3.43M | 3.59M | 2.88M | 3.79M | 4.36M | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NCNO stock.
As of 2026, nCino, Inc. (NCNO) had total assets of $1.65B including $293.5M in current assets.
nCino, Inc. (NCNO) carries total debt of $278.7M, offset by $88.4M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
nCino, Inc. (NCNO) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $1.06B ($9.35 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
nCino, Inc. (NCNO) reported a current ratio of 1.00x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage rising amid cash burn
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Leverage Rising as Cash Reserves Deplete
The balance sheet has weakened materially over the past two years, with total debt increasing from $126.6M in 2025Q1 to $338.6M in 2027Q2, while cash has fallen from $129.5M to $83.3M, indicating a shift toward a more leveraged capital structure.
This trajectory suggests management is prioritizing capital returns, as evidenced by the aggressive share repurchases noted in the cash flow analysis, over maintaining a pristine balance sheet. The D/E ratio has expanded from 0.12 to 0.36, a significant increase that warrants monitoring, especially given the company's still-thin profitability. The trend implies a calculated risk to enhance shareholder value, but it reduces the financial buffer available to weather potential macroeconomic or sector-specific downturns.
Leverage Expansion for Shareholder Returns
Total debt has surged to $338.6M as of 2027Q2, representing a 167% increase from 2025Q1 levels, while the D/E ratio has tripled to 0.36, indicating a strategic decision to employ leverage for capital allocation purposes rather than operational necessity.
The debt increase appears to be funding the substantial share repurchase program highlighted in the cash flow analysis, rather than financing asset growth or acquisitions. This is a notable shift for a company that was largely debt-free just two years ago. While the current D/E of 0.36 remains moderate compared to some peers, the rapid pace of accumulation in a high-interest-rate environment suggests management is confident in future cash flows, but investors should monitor the refinancing risk and interest expense burden as this debt matures.
Current Ratio Deterioration Signals Tightening Buffer
The current ratio has declined from a healthy 1.95 in 2025Q3 to a concerning 0.85 in 2027Q2, falling below 1.0 for the first time in the observed period, which suggests the company's near-term liquidity position has tightened significantly.
This deterioration is driven by both the increase in current liabilities and the reduction in cash, which fell from a peak of $257.9M to $83.3M. The sub-1.0 ratio indicates that current liabilities now exceed current assets, a position that could become problematic if operational cash flows experience unexpected volatility. While the company's subscription model provides predictable revenue, this reduced liquidity buffer makes it more vulnerable to working capital swings, which the prior cash flow analysis identified as a key driver of FCF volatility.
Persistent Deficit Driven by Buybacks and SBC
Retained earnings remain deeply negative at -$355.7M as of 2027Q2, a deficit that has widened despite the recent swing to GAAP profitability, indicating that cumulative losses and share repurchases continue to outweigh any earnings generated.
The negative retained earnings balance is a direct result of the company's history of net losses and its aggressive capital return program. The prior income statement analysis noted that stock-based compensation remains a significant non-cash expense, which contributes to the gap between GAAP net income and cash flow. This equity structure suggests that the company's book value is heavily influenced by intangible assets from acquisitions and that future profitability will need to be substantial to meaningfully improve the equity base.
Goodwill Dominance Highlights Acquisition-Driven Model
Goodwill and intangible assets constitute approximately 69% of total assets at $1.1B, a proportion that has remained stable, underscoring the company's reliance on acquisitions like SimpleNexus for growth and the associated risk of future impairment.
This asset mix is characteristic of a software company that has grown through M&A rather than purely organic means. The high concentration of goodwill means that a significant portion of the balance sheet is not backed by tangible, cash-generating assets. While this is common in the sector, it introduces a risk: if the acquired businesses, particularly the mortgage-focused SimpleNexus, underperform relative to expectations, management may be forced to recognize an impairment charge that would significantly erode book value and equity.
Deferred Revenue Trend May Mask Underlying Demand
Deferred revenue has shown inconsistent growth, rising to $225.2M in 2027Q1 before falling back to $221.9M in 2027Q2, which could indicate a potential plateau in new business bookings or a shift in contract terms that affects cash collection timing.
For a subscription-based business, deferred revenue is a key leading indicator of future recognized revenue. The recent dip, after a period of general growth, warrants closer inspection. It could reflect the macroeconomic headwinds and elongated sales cycles mentioned in the company intelligence, or it could signal increased competition. This metric's volatility, especially when contrasted with the steady growth in total assets, suggests that the top-line growth trajectory may be more fragile than the headline revenue figures imply.