Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NHI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.7M | $666.0M | +81.7% | 18.017% | 0.01% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.6M | $353.1M | +11.8% | 9.553% | 0.02% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.7M | $211.1M | +38.6% | 5.644% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.1M | $160.1M | +0.7% | 4.331% | 0.00% |
| 5 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 2.0M | $150.8M | +16.2% | 4.079% | 0.07% |
| 6 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.6M | $122.5M | +212.1% | 3.314% | 0.02% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.4M | $107.0M | +7.0% | 2.894% | 0.01% |
| 8 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.0M | $77.7M | +2.7% | 2.103% | 0.01% |
| 9 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 880K | $67.1M | +6.6% | 1.816% | 0.01% |
| 10 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 870K | $66.4M | -3.0% | 1.796% | 0.10% |
| 11 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 676K | $51.5M | -1.5% | 1.394% | 0.01% |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 672K | $51.3M | β | 1.387% | 0.01% |
| 13 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 609K | $46.4M | +8.1% | 1.256% | 0.01% |
| 14 | MORGAN STANLEY | 444K | $33.9M | +16.9% | 0.916% | 0.00% |
| 15 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 415K | $32.4M | -57.9% | 0.857% | 0.00% |
| 16 | UBS Group AG | 396K | $30.2M | +210.4% | 0.818% | 0.00% |
| 17 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 335K | $25.6M | -20.2% | 0.692% | 0.02% |
| 18 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 321K | $24.5M | +3.0% | 0.662% | 0.01% |
| 19 | Legal & General Group Plc | 285K | $21.7M | +23.0% | 0.588% | 0.00% |
| 20 | BOWEN HANES & CO INC | 260K | $21.0M | 0.0% | 0.536% | 0.51% |
| 21 | Sound Income Strategies, LLC | 270K | $20.6M | +4.9% | 0.558% | 0.92% |
| 22 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 270K | $20.6M | -29.6% | 0.556% | 0.00% |
| 23 | PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | 257K | $19.6M | -77.4% | 0.530% | 0.02% |
| 24 | ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 249K | $19.0M | +71.0% | 0.513% | 0.23% |
| 25 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 243K | $18.5M | +2.8% | 0.501% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in NHI β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NHI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 305 | 4.1% | 79.26% | +6.85 pp | $2.87B | +6.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 318 | +9.7% | 72.41% | +0.40 pp | $2.69B | +7.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 290 | +3.9% | 72.01% | +0.21 pp | $2.50B | 3.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 279 | +1.8% | 71.80% | 1.99 pp | $2.58B | +11% |
| Q2 2025 | 274 | 0.7% | 73.79% | +6.54 pp | $2.33B | +5.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 276 | +1.8% | 67.25% | 1.43 pp | $2.22B | +5.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 271 | 1.5% | 68.68% | +0.47 pp | $2.10B | 12% |
| Q3 2024 | 275 | β | 68.21% | β | $2.38B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 5, 2026 | Mendelsohn D. Eric | Buy | 2K | $68.84 | $103K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NHI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of National Health Investors, Inc. stands at 79.3%, held across 305 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of NHI, with approximately 8,733,237 shares worth $0.67B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NHI, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NHI is 59 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
37 institutions opened new positions in NHI during Q2 2026, while 51 fully exited. 81 added to existing positions and 178 trimmed.
NHI institutional ownership rose by 6.85 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -13 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 69.2% of all reported 13F value in NHI, and the top 25 account for 84.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.