Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NOAH held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FIL Ltd | 6.7M | $67.3M | +0.6% | 48.958% | 0.05% |
| 2 | Yiheng Capital Management, L.P. | 6.7M | $67.1M | 0.0% | 48.816% | 23.04% |
| 3 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 2.0M | $20.2M | +2.6% | 14.666% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Tiger Pacific Capital LP | 1.9M | $18.8M | 0.0% | 13.669% | 8.61% |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.2M | $12.0M | -3.0% | 8.757% | 0.00% |
| 6 | PLATINUM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD | 994K | $9.9M | 0.0% | 7.221% | 2.44% |
| 7 | DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS | 964K | $9.6M | -5.6% | 7.009% | 0.04% |
| 8 | PRESCOTT GROUP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 445K | $4.4M | 0.0% | 3.234% | 0.38% |
| 9 | Nuveen, LLC | 438K | $4.4M | -1.3% | 3.183% | 0.00% |
| 10 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 383K | $3.8M | -18.3% | 2.781% | 0.00% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 322K | $3.2M | +2.9% | 2.342% | 0.00% |
| 12 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 186K | $1.9M | -6.7% | 1.355% | 0.00% |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 180K | $1.8M | -74.4% | 1.311% | 0.00% |
| 14 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 161K | $1.6M | +2.2% | 1.168% | 0.00% |
| 15 | CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | 132K | $1.3M | 0.0% | 0.956% | 0.00% |
| 16 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 104K | $1.0M | +9.2% | 0.758% | 0.00% |
| 17 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 102K | $1.0M | +232.7% | 0.741% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 79K | $792K | -18.5% | 0.576% | 0.00% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 73K | $734K | +15.4% | 0.534% | 0.00% |
| 20 | MORGAN STANLEY | 69K | $691K | -28.0% | 0.503% | 0.00% |
| 21 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 63K | $633K | -16.3% | 0.461% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Trexquant Investment LP | 60K | $595K | +54.4% | 0.433% | 0.00% |
| 23 | O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 55K | $551K | -8.9% | 0.401% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | 49K | $490K | +13.7% | 0.356% | 0.00% |
| 25 | XTX Topco Ltd | 45K | $454K | +0.1% | 0.330% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in NOAH — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NOAH during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 88 | +1.1% | 180.65% | 5.78 pp | $241M | 2.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | +1.2% | 186.43% | 4.36 pp | $246M | 1.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | +2.4% | 190.79% | 1.58 pp | $251M | 14% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | +27% | 192.37% | 7.62 pp | $291M | 9.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | 8.3% | 199.99% | +3.64 pp | $321M | +30% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | 5.3% | 196.35% | +0.32 pp | $247M | 20% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | +7.0% | 196.03% | 3.96 pp | $308M | 78% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | — | 199.99% | — | $1.40B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NOAH stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Noah Holdings Limited stands at 180.7%, held across 88 reporting institutions.
FIL Ltd is the largest reported institutional holder of NOAH, with approximately 6,736,780 shares worth $0.07B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NOAH, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NOAH is 52 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
14 institutions opened new positions in NOAH during Q2 2026, while 12 fully exited. 38 added to existing positions and 34 trimmed.
NOAH institutional ownership fell by 5.78 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 90.2% of all reported 13F value in NOAH, and the top 25 account for 97.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.